Ratnagiri–Madgaon Passenger
Overview | |
---|---|
Service type | Passenger |
First service | 31 March 2015; 9 years ago (2015-03-31) |
Current operator(s) | Konkan Railway |
Route | |
Termini | Ratnagiri (RN) Madgaon Junction (MAO) |
Stops | 20 |
Distance travelled | 236 km (147 mi) |
Average journey time | 6h 50m |
Service frequency | One daily in each direction |
Train number(s) | 50101/50102 |
On-board services | |
Class(es) | Unreserved |
Seating arrangements | Yes |
Sleeping arrangements | No |
Catering facilities | No |
Observation facilities | ICF coach |
Entertainment facilities | No |
Baggage facilities | Below the seats |
Technical | |
Rolling stock | 2 |
Track gauge | 5 ft 6 in (1,676 mm) |
Electrification | No |
Operating speed | 35 km/h (22 mph) average[1] |
The Ratnagiri–Madgaon Passenger is a passenger train belonging to Konkan Railway that runs between Ratnagiri and Madgaon Junction in India.[2][3][4][5] It is operated with 50101/50102 train numbers, with one train daily in each direction. There is also a faster Ratnagiri – Madgaon Express (10101) daily service.[1]
Average speed and frequency
As of December 2021[update] the Ratnagiri–Madgaon Passenger runs at an average speed of 35 km/h and travels 236 km in 6h 50m.[1]
Route and halts
The important halts of the train are:
- Ratnagiri
- Rajapur Road
- Vaibhavwadi Road
- Kankavali
- Sindhudurg
- Kudal
- Sawantwadi Road
- Pernem
- Thivim
- Karmali
- Majorda Junction
- Madgaon Junction
Coach composite
The train has standard ICF rakes with max speed of 110 kmph. The train consists of 19 coaches:
- 17 General Unreserved
- 2 Seating cum Luggage Rake
Traction
Both trains are hauled by a Kalyan Loco Shed-based WDM-3D or WDG-3A diesel locomotive from Ratnagiri to Madgaon and vice versa.
Schedule
50101/50102 runs daily at the following times:[1]
Train number | Station code | Departure station | Departure time | Arrival station | Arrival time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
50101 | RN | Ratnagiri | 3:20 AM | Madgaon Junction | 10:10 AM (same day) |
50102 | MAO | Madgaon Junction | 7:10 PM | Ratnagiri | 12:50 AM (night) |
The timetable may be changed during the monsoon season.[5]
Rake sharing
The train shares its rake with 50103/50104 Dadar Central–Ratnagiri Passenger.
See also
Notes
References
- ^ a b c d "50101, Ratnagiri - Madgaon Passenger (UnReserved) Time Table, Route and schedule". Travel Khana. Retrieved 29 December 2021. Updated as required.
- ^ "Halt to Passenger trains at Saundal (SUAL) station (New Halt station)" (Press release). Konkan Railway Corporation Ltd. - Government of India. 7 April 2017.
- ^ "Hon'ble Minister for Railways has inaugurated various services on Konkan Railway in the function held at Panaji (Goa)" (Press release). Konkan Railway Corporation Ltd. - Government of India. 9 April 2017.
- ^ "SAWANTWADI TERMINUS - A BOON TO THE PEOPLE OF KONKAN REGION" (Press release). Konkan Railway Corporation Ltd. - Government of India. 24 June 2016.
- ^ a b "Monsoon Time Table on Konkan Rly from 10th June 2016" (Press release). Konkan Railway Corporation. 25 April 2016.
External links
- 50101/Ratnagiri–Madgaon Passenger India Rail Info
- 50102/Madgaon–Ratnagiri Passenger India Rail Info
- v
- t
- e
trunk lines
sections
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Akola–Ratlam line
- Nagda–Ujjain section
- Ujjain–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Viramgam section
- Bhusawal–Kalyan section
- Gandhidham–Ahmedabad main line
- Gandhidham–Bhuj section
- Gandhidham–Kandla Port section
- Gandhidham–Palanpur section
- Gandhidham–Samakhiali section
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Maliya Miyana–Wankaner section
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mumbai Dadar–Solapur section
- Nagpur–Bhusawal section
- Samakhiali–Maliya Miyana section
- Solapur–Guntakal section
- Surendranagar–Bhavnagar line
- Viramgam–Mahesana section
- Viramgam–Maliya Miyana section
- Viramgam–Okha line
- Dharangadhra–Surendra Nagar section
- Viramgam–Surendra Nagar section
- Wankaner–Surendra Nagar section
- Rajkot–Wankaner section
- Jamnagar–Porbandar line
- Porbandar–Jetalsar section
- Rajkot–Somnath line
- Palitana–Sihor section
- Bharuch–Dahej line
- Ankleshwar–Rajpipla section
- Anand–Khambhat line
- Vasad–Kathana line
- Kanjari Boriyavi–Vadtal line
- Anand–Godhra section
- Bilimora–Waghai section
- Udhna–Jalgaon line
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
revived / under revival
- Indian Railways
- Ahmedabad–Prayagraj (Allahabad) Weekly Superfast Express
- Bholu (mascot)
- Urban rail transit in India
- Delhi–Mumbai Industrial Corridor Project
- Mumbai–Ahmedabad high-speed rail corridor
- Bhor Ghat
This Indian passenger train related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e