Northwest Hoosier Conference
The Northwest Hoosier Conference was an IHSAA-sanctioned conference based in northwestern Indiana. The conference was started by five schools in 1968, and faced numerous membership changes during its span. The far-flung conference folded in 1998, when four of its members joined other leagues, and the other three schools were unable to find suitable replacements.
Membership List
School | Location | Mascot | Colors | County | Year joined | Previous Conference | Year left | Conference Joined |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Knox | Knox | Redskins | 75 Starke | 1968 | Independents | 1982 | Northern State | |
North Judson- San Pierre | North Judson | Bluejays | 75 Starke | 1968 | Independents | 1998 | Independents (HNAC 2015) | |
Rensselaer Central | Rensselaer | Bombers | 37 Jasper | 1968 | Independents | 1998 | Hoosier | |
Twin Lakes | Monticello | Indians | 91 White | 1968 | Independents | 1974 | Hoosier | |
Winamac | Winamac | Warriors | 66 Pulaski | 1968 | Hoosier | 1981 | Midwest | |
Kankakee Valley | Wheatfield | Kougars | 37 Jasper | 1972 | Midwest | 1998 | Independents (LAC 2003) | |
Lake Station Edison | Lake Station* | Eagles | 45 Lake | 1974 | Independents | 1998 | Lake | |
North Newton | Morocco | Spartans | 56 Newton | 1975 | Midwest | 1998 | Independents (GSSC 2007) | |
West Central | Francesville | Trojans | 66 Pulaski | 1975 | Midwest | 1980 | Midwest | |
River Forest | Lake Station | Ingots | 45 Lake | 1985 | Independents | 1998 | Northland | |
Lowell | Lowell | Red Devils | 45 Lake | 1993 | Lake Suburban | 1998 | Lake |
- Lake Station was known as East Gary until 1977
External links
- John Harrell's Indiana Boys Basketball
- E.T. Pearl's Basketball Corner Boys Basketball Catalogue
- v
- t
- e
Indiana High School Athletic Association (IHSAA)
- Baseball
- Basketball (Championship)
- Cross country
- Football (large school, small school)
- Golf
- Soccer
- Swimming & diving
- Tennis
- Track and field
- Wrestling
- Basketball
- Cross country
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Soccer
- Softball
- Swimming & diving
- Tennis
- Track and field
- Volleyball
conferences
- Allen County
- Blue Chip
- Central Indiana
- Circle City
- Conference Indiana
- Duneland
- Eastern Indiana (Southern)
- Great Lakes
- Greater Indianapolis
- Greater South Shore
- Hoosier
- Hoosier Crossroads
- Hoosier Heartland
- Hoosier Heritage
- Hoosier Hills
- Hoosier North
- Hoosier Plains
- Indiana Crossroads
- Metropolitan
- Mid-Eastern
- Mid-Hoosier
- Mid-Indiana Football
- Mid-Southern
- Mid-State
- Midwest
- North Central
- Northeast Corner
- Northeast Eight
- Northern Indiana
- Northern Lakes
- Northwest Crossroads
- Ohio River Valley
- Patoka Lake
- Pioneer
- Porter County
- Sagamore
- Southern
- Southern Indiana
- Southern Roads
- Southwest Football
- Southwest Indiana
- Summit
- Three Rivers (Northern)
- Tri-Eastern
- Wabash River
- Western Indiana
- IHSAA Independents
conferences
- Adams
- Bartholomew-Shelby County
- Benton
- Big Blue River
- Big 4
- Big Eight
- Blackford
- Blue River
- Boone
- Brown
- Calumet Athletic
- Capital District
- Carroll
- Cass
- Central Suburban
- Clark
- Classic
- Clay
- Clinton
- Daviess
- Dearborn
- Decatur
- DeKalb
- Delaware
- Dixie
- Dixie-Monon
- East Central
- Eastern Indiana (Northern)
- Eastern Wabash Valley
- Elkhart
- Fayette
- Fort Wayne City
- Fountain
- Franklin
- Fulton
- Gibson
- Grant
- Greene
- Hamilton
- Hancock
- Harrison
- Henry
- Howard
- Huntington
- Indiana H.S. Football
- Indiana Lake Shore
- Indianapolis Public
- Jackson
- Jasper
- Jay
- Jefferson
- Johnson
- Kankakee Valley
- Knox
- Kosciusko
- LaGrange
- Lake Athletic
- Lake-Porter
- Lake Suburban
- Laughery Valley
- Lawrence
- Little 4
- Little 7
- Little 8
- Lost River
- Marion
- Marshall
- Martin
- Miami
- Mid-Central
- Mid-Indiana
- Midland
- Mississinewa Valley
- Monroe
- Montgomery
- Morgan
- Newton
- Noble
- Northeastern Indiana
- Northern Indiana Valley
- Northern State
- Northland
- Northwest Hoosier
- Northwestern
- Olympic
- Orange
- Owen
- Parke
- Patoka Valley
- Perry
- Posey
- Prairie
- Putnam
- Randolph
- Rangeline
- Ripley
- Rush
- South Central
- South Lake Michigan
- Southeastern Indiana
- Southern Monon
- Spencer
- Starke
- State Corner
- Steuben
- Sullivan
- Three Rivers (Southern)
- Tiny Ten
- Tippecanoe
- Tippecanoe Valley
- Tipton
- Tri-City League
- Tri-County (Central)
- Tri-County (Northern)
- Tri-County (Southern)
- Tri-County (Western)
- Tri-River
- Union
- Vermillion
- Vigo
- Wabash
- Warren
- Warrick
- Washington
- Wayne
- Wells
- West Central
- Western Indiana Small High School
- White
- White River
- White River Valley
- Whitewater Valley
- Whitley
- Detailed lists
- Allen County – Metropolitan
- Mid-Eastern – Northwestern
- Ohio River Valley – Western Indiana
- Independent
tournaments
- Christian Academy Tournament
- Columbus Christian Tournament
- Gibson County Toyota Teamwork Classic
- Indianapolis City Tournament
- Madison County Tournament
- Perry-Spencer County Classic
- Shawe Memorial Tournament
- Wabash Valley Classic