Moldova national under-19 football team
Nickname(s) | Tricolorii juniori (The Junior Tricolours) | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | Moldovan Football Federation (FMF) | ||
Confederation | UEFA (Europe) | ||
Head coach | Serghei Cebotari | ||
Captain | Matteo Obleac | ||
FIFA code | MDA | ||
| |||
First international | |||
Official: Belarus 3–4 Moldova (Kyustendil, Bulgaria; 13 September 1994) | |||
Biggest win | |||
Moldova 3–0 Estonia (Huskvarna, Sweden; 10 October 2017) | |||
Biggest defeat | |||
Moldova 0–9 England (Irthlingborough, England; 5 November 2002) | |||
Website | fmf.md (in Romanian) |
The Moldova national under-19 football team represents Moldova in international football at this age level and is controlled by the Moldovan Football Federation, the governing body for football in Moldova. The team competes to qualify for the UEFA European Under-19 Championship held every year. Since the establishment of the Moldovan under-19 team, the under-19 side has never reached a final tournament of the UEFA European Under-19 Championship. Players born on or after 1 January 2006 are eligible for the 2025 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification. They are currently coached by Serghei Cebotari.[1]
Results and fixtures
The following is a list of match results in the last 12 months, as well as any future matches that have been scheduled.
Win Draw Loss Fixture
2023
15 November 2023 (2023-11-15) 2024 UEFA Euro Under-19 qualifying | Spain | 5–0 | Moldova | Tbilisi, Georgia |
Keddari 34' Gasiorowski 49', 73', 82' Sánchez 75' | Report | Stadium: Mikheil Meskhi Stadium Referee: Don Robertson (Scotland) |
18 November 2023 (2023-11-18) 2024 UEFA Euro Under-19 qualifying | Georgia | 2–1 | Moldova | Tbilisi, Georgia |
Sherozia 8' (pen.), 65' | Report | Boțan 35' | Stadium: Mikheil Meskhi-2 Stadium Attendance: 300 Referee: Nenad Minaković (Serbia) |
21 November 2023 (2023-11-21) 2024 UEFA Euro Under-19 qualifying | Moldova | 0–1 | Cyprus | Tbilisi, Georgia |
Report | Odysseos 90+1' | Stadium: Mikheil Meskhi Stadium Referee: Adam Ladebäck (Sweden) |
2024
20 March 2024 (2024-03-20) Friendly | North Macedonia | 0–1 | Moldova | Antalya, Turkey |
Report | Antonciuc 81' | Stadium: Bellis Deluxe Stadium |
23 March 2024 (2024-03-23) Friendly | Turkey | 2–1 | Moldova | Antalya, Turkey |
Korkut 16' Gokay 69' | Report | Perciun 85' | Stadium: Bellis Deluxe Stadium Referee: Hakan Yurtseven (Turkey) |
26 March 2024 (2024-03-26) Friendly | Moldova | 2–1 | Estonia | Antalya, Turkey |
Roman 86' Sprinsean 90+1' | Report | Kalimullin 19' | Stadium: Bellis Deluxe Stadium Referee: Ibrahim Güner (Turkey) |
4 June 2024 (2024-06-04) Friendly | Turkey | 2–1 | Moldova | Tiraspol, Transnistria, Moldova |
Güreler 77' Koç 90+1' | Report | Sava 86' | Stadium: Sheriff Sports Complex Referee: Dumitru Muntean (Moldova) |
7 June 2024 (2024-06-07) Friendly | Moldova | 2–2 | Kazakhstan | Tiraspol, Transnistria, Moldova |
Perciun 5' Sprinsean 17' | Report | Sautov 68' Abil 75' | Stadium: Sheriff Sports Complex Referee: Stanislav Leu (Moldova) |
10 June 2024 (2024-06-10) Friendly | Moldova | 1–1 | Azerbaijan | Tiraspol, Transnistria, Moldova |
Perciun 84' | Report | Ahmadzada 87' | Stadium: Sheriff Sports Complex Referee: Andrei Diordiev (Moldova) |
5 September 2024 (2024-09-05) Friendly | Cyprus | 2–0 | Moldova | Peristerona, Cyprus |
Sofokleous 77' Poursaitidis 86' (pen.) | Report | Stadium: Katokopia Stadium Referee: Andreas Tsampalas (Cyprus) |
7 September 2024 (2024-09-07) Friendly | Cyprus | 0–2 | Moldova | Peristerona, Cyprus |
Report | Ciobanu 33' Roman 64' | Stadium: Katokopia Stadium Referee: Andonis Konstantinides (Cyprus) |
13 November 2024 (2024-11-13) 2025 UEFA Euro Under-19 qualifying | Republic of Ireland | v | Moldova | Moldova |
Report |
16 November 2024 (2024-11-16) 2025 UEFA Euro Under-19 qualifying | Iceland | v | Moldova | Moldova |
Report |
19 November 2024 (2024-11-19) 2025 UEFA Euro Under-19 qualifying | Moldova | v | Azerbaijan | Moldova |
Report |
2025 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification
Group 7
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iceland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Elite round |
2 | Republic of Ireland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Azerbaijan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible Elite round if the best third-placed team |
4 | Moldova (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Coaching staff
Position | Staff |
---|---|
Head coach | Serghei Cebotari |
Assistant coach | Stanislav Luca |
Goalkeeping coach | Igor Josan |
Fitness coach | Alexandru Carp |
Last updated: 21 August 2024
Source: FMF
Players
Current squad
The following players were selected for the friendly matches against Cyprus on 5 and 7 September 2024.[2]
Caps and goals correct as of 7 September 2024, after the match against Cyprus.
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1GK | Pavel Socolov | 2 | 0 | Academia Rebeja | |
12 | 1GK | Serghei Obîscalov | (2006-07-19) 19 July 2006 (age 18) | 3 | 0 | Sheriff Tiraspol U19 |
2 | 2DF | Nicu Fortuna | (2006-05-08) 8 May 2006 (age 18) | 4 | 0 | Academia Rebeja |
3 | 2DF | Matteo Obleac (captain) | (2006-06-23) 23 June 2006 (age 18) | 5 | 0 | Frosinone U19 |
5 | 2DF | Danil Andreiciu | (2006-09-11) 11 September 2006 (age 17) | 12 | 0 | Academia Rebeja |
6 | 2DF | Chiril Țap | (2006-06-14) 14 June 2006 (age 18) | 5 | 0 | Academia Rebeja |
13 | 2DF | Ivan Graminschii | (2005-10-26) 26 October 2005 (age 18) | 4 | 0 | St Patrick's Athletic U19 |
17 | 2DF | Vlad Pascari | (2006-09-14) 14 September 2006 (age 17) | 4 | 0 | Dacia Buiucani |
20 | 2DF | David Dimitrișin | (2007-05-05) 5 May 2007 (age 17) | 5 | 0 | Zimbru Chișinău |
4 | 3MF | Daniel Popovici | (2006-07-23) 23 July 2006 (age 18) | 0 | 0 | Dacia Buiucani |
8 | 3MF | Alexandru Mardari | (2006-05-31) 31 May 2006 (age 18) | 12 | 0 | Academia Rebeja |
9 | 3MF | Sandu Roga | (2006-05-15) 15 May 2006 (age 18) | 2 | 0 | Meppen U19 |
10 | 3MF | Ion Ciobanu | (2006-02-13) 13 February 2006 (age 18) | 6 | 1 | Union Berlin U19 |
11 | 3MF | Cristian Antonciuc | (2006-02-12) 12 February 2006 (age 18) | 4 | 1 | SPAL U19 |
16 | 3MF | David Sîrbu | 6 | 0 | Estrela da Amadora | |
18 | 3MF | Andrei Sosnovschi | (2006-02-02) 2 February 2006 (age 18) | 2 | 0 | Spartanii Sportul |
19 | 3MF | Daniel Catană | (2006-06-21) 21 June 2006 (age 18) | 4 | 0 | Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț U19 |
22 | 3MF | Maxim Cîrnaț | (2006-11-17) 17 November 2006 (age 17) | 5 | 0 | Sheriff Tiraspol U19 |
14 | 4FW | Sandu Roman | (2006-06-23) 23 June 2006 (age 18) | 8 | 2 | Dacia Buiucani |
15 | 4FW | Igor Sava | 7 | 1 | Fuenlabrada |
Competition history
UEFA U-18/19 European Championship
Under-18 era, 1995–2001
Under-19 era, 2002–present
UEFA U-18/19 European Championship record | UEFA U-18/19 Qualification record[3] | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Squad | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | ||||
1995 | Did not qualify | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7 | −1 | ||||||||||||
1996 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | |||||||||||||
1997 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 9 | −7 | |||||||||||||
1998 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||
1999 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | |||||||||||||
2000 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 12 | −10 | |||||||||||||
2001 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | −7 | |||||||||||||
2002 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | −6 | |||||||||||||
2003 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 17 | −14 | |||||||||||||
2004 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | |||||||||||||
2005 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 10 | −6 | |||||||||||||
2006 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | −6 | |||||||||||||
2007 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | |||||||||||||
2008 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | |||||||||||||
2009 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | |||||||||||||
2010 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | |||||||||||||
2011 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 17 | −14 | |||||||||||||
2012 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 11 | −9 | |||||||||||||
2013 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 10 | −9 | |||||||||||||
2014 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11 | −11 | |||||||||||||
2015 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | −5 | |||||||||||||
2016 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | −3 | |||||||||||||
2017 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | −4 | |||||||||||||
2018 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | |||||||||||||
2019 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | −7 | |||||||||||||
2020 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 13 | −13 | |||||||||||||
2022 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 12 | −10 | |||||||||||||
2023 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 | −8 | |||||||||||||
2024 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 | −7 | |||||||||||||
2025 | Future event | |||||||||||||||||||
Total | 0/29 | 93 | 11 | 14 | 68 | 57 | 235 | −178 |
Head-to-head record
Only competitive matches are included and correct as of 21 November 2023.[4]
Opponents | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albania | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Andorra | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 |
Armenia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Austria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Azerbaijan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 |
Belarus | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 |
Belgium | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Bulgaria | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 |
Croatia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | −7 |
Cyprus | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 |
Czech Republic | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | −7 |
Denmark | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
England | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 14 | −14 |
Estonia | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 |
Faroe Islands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Finland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 10 | −6 |
France | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Georgia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 |
Germany | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | −5 |
Gibraltar | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Greece | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
Hungary | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 |
Iceland | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 |
Israel | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 11 | −9 |
Italy | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 12 | −10 |
Kazakhstan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Kosovo | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Latvia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | −7 |
Liechtenstein | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Lithuania | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 |
Luxembourg | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 |
Malta | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 |
Montenegro | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Netherlands | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 20 | −20 |
North Macedonia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 |
Northern Ireland | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 14 | −12 |
Norway | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | −4 |
Poland | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | −3 |
Portugal | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | −6 |
Republic of Ireland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | −6 |
Romania | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11 | −9 |
Russia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 |
San Marino | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scotland | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 |
Serbia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 11 | −10 |
Slovakia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | −7 |
Slovenia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 |
Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | −5 |
Sweden | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 | −9 |
Switzerland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 |
Turkey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | −4 |
Ukraine | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 |
Wales | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | −9 |
Total | 93 | 11 | 14 | 68 | 57 | 235 | −178 |
See also
- Moldova national football team
- Moldova national under-21 football team
- Moldova national under-17 football team
References
External links
- Moldova U-19 at uefa.com
- Moldova U-19 at soccerway
- v
- t
- e
- Republican Stadium
- Sheriff Arena
- Zimbru Stadium
- 1991–1999
- 2000–2009
- 2010–2019
- 2020–present
Men's |
|
---|---|
Women's |