List of Canadian films of 2013
Part of a series on the |
Cinema of Canada |
---|
List of Canadian films |
|
|
This is a list of Canadian films which were released in 2013:
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 Ghosts | Sean Cisterna | Documentary | [1] | ||
482-Love | Jacob D. Stein | Joanna M. Gallagher, Jacob D. Stein, Joelle Kutner, Mani Nasry | Romantic comedy | ||
13 Eerie | Lowell Dean | Katharine Isabelle, Michael Shanks, Brendan Fehr | Horror | [2] | |
Algonquin | Jonathan Hayes | Mark Rendall, Nicholas Campbell, Sheila McCarthy | Drama | ||
All That We Make (Fermières) | Annie St-Pierre | Documentary | [3] | ||
All the Wrong Reasons | Gia Milani | Cory Monteith, Karine Vanasse, Kevin Zegers | Drama | [4] | |
Amsterdam | Stefan Miljevic | Gabriel Sabourin, Louis Champagne, Robin Aubert, Suzanne Clément | Comedy-drama | [5] | |
Anatomy of Assistance | Cory Bowles | [6] | |||
And Now a Word from Our Sponsor | Zack Bernbaum | Bruce Greenwood, Parker Posey | Comedy-drama | [7] | |
The Animal Project | Ingrid Veninger | Aaron Poole, Hannah Cheesman, Sarena Parmar | Drama | ||
Another House (L'autre maison) | Mathieu Roy | Roy Dupuis, Émile Proulx-Cloutier, Marcel Sabourin, Florence Blain Mbaye | Drama | [8] | |
The Art of the Steal | Jonathan Sobol | Kurt Russell, Jay Baruchel | Comedy | ||
Arwad | Dominique Chila, Samer Najari | Ramzi Choukair, Fanny Mallette, Julie McClemens, Dalal Ata | Drama | [9] | |
Asphalt Watches | Shayne Ehman & Seth Scriver | Animated | |||
Bad Coyote | Jason Andrew Young | Emily Mitchell, Pierre Rompre | Documentary | Focuses in part on the 2009 death of singer-songwriter Taylor Mitchell in a coyote attack | [10] |
Beasts in the Real World | Sol Friedman | Animated | [11] | ||
The Beautiful Risk (Le beau risque) | Mark Penney | Shaun Benson, Eliane Gagnon | Drama | ||
Blood Pressure | Sean Garrity | Michelle Giroux | Drama | ||
Borealis | David Frazee | Ty Olsson, Michelle Harrison, Patrick Gallagher, Greyston Holt | Science fiction | ||
Candy | Cassandra Cronenberg | [12] | |||
Cas & Dylan | Jason Priestley | Richard Dreyfuss, Tatiana Maslany | Comedy | ||
The Chaperone 3D | Fraser Munden, Neil Rathbone | Animated, documentary | [13] | ||
Chi | Anne Wheeler | Babz Chula | Documentary | ||
Cochemare | Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski | ||||
Compulsion | Egidio Coccimiglio | Heather Graham, Carrie-Anne Moss, Kevin Dillon, Joe Mantegna | Thriller | [14] | |
Cottage Country | Peter Wellington | Malin Åkerman, Tyler Labine, Lucy Punch | Comedy | ||
Crazywater | Dennis Allen | Documentary | [15] | ||
CRIME: Joe Loya - The Beirut Bandit | Alix Lambert, Sam Chou | [13] | |||
Daybreak (Éclat du jour) | Ian Lagarde | Short drama | [11] | ||
The Defector: Escape from North Korea | Ann Shin | Documentary | Made for TV; premiered at Hot Docs | ||
Destroyer | Kevan Funk | Later expanded into a feature film | |||
The Dick Knost Show | Bruce Sweeney | Tom Scholte | Comedy | ||
Diego Star | Frédérick Pelletier | Isaka Sawadogo, Chloé Bourgeois | Drama | ||
The Dirties | Matt Johnson | ||||
The Dismantling (Le Démantèlement) | Sébastien Pilote | Gabriel Arcand, Pierre-Luc Brillant, Sophie Desmarais | Drama | Prix Jutra - Cinematography | |
Down River | Benjamin Ratner | Helen Shaver, Gabrielle Miller, Jennifer Spence, Colleen Rennison | Drama | ||
Drop | Chris Goldade | [6] | |||
Empire of Dirt | Peter Stebbings | Cara Gee, Shay Eyre, Jennifer Podemski, Luke Kirby | Drama | ||
The End of Pinky | Clare Blanchet | Heather O'Neill, Marc-André Grondin | 3D neo-noir animated short | [13] | |
Enemy | Denis Villeneuve | Jake Gyllenhaal, Mélanie Laurent, Isabella Rossellini, Sarah Gadon | Thriller | A Canada-Spain co-production; TFCA - Film of the Year | |
Escape from Planet Earth | Callan Brunker | voices Brendan Fraser, Rob Corddry, Jessica Alba, Sarah Jessica Parker, William Shatner | Animated feature | Made with U.S. financing | |
Evangeline | Karen Lam | Richard Harmon, Kat de Lieva, Mayumi Yoshida | Horror-Thriller | Direct to DVD | |
Everyday Is Like Sunday | Pavan Moondi | David Dineen-Porter, Coral Osborne, Adam Gurfinkel, Nick Thorburn | Comedy-drama | [16] | |
An Extraordinary Person (Quelqu'un d'extraordinaire) | Monia Chokri | Short drama | [13] | ||
The F Word | Michael Dowse | Daniel Radcliffe, Zoe Kazan | Drama | ||
Finissant(e)s | Rafaël Ouellet | Drama | |||
Firecrackers | Jasmin Mozaffari | Later expanded into a feature film | [6] | ||
Follow the Fox (Suivre la piste du renard) | Simon Laganière | Mathieu Gosselin, Francis La Haye | Short drama | ||
Fondi '91 | Dev Khanna | Raymond Ablack, Mylène St-Sauveur, Kyle Kirkpatrick | Sports drama | ||
Foreclosure | Wayne Robinson | [6] | |||
The Four Soldiers (Les 4 soldats) | Robert Morin | Camille Mongeau, Christian de la Cortina, Antoine Bertrand, Aliocha Schneider, Antoine L'Écuyer | Drama | ||
Gabrielle | Louise Archambault | Gabrielle Marion-Rivard, Robert Charlebois, Mélissa Désormeaux-Poulin, Alexandre Landry | Drama | Prix Jutra - Director, Screenplay, Editing, Supporting Actress (Désormeaux-Poulin) | |
Gaspé Copper | Alexis Fortier Gauthier | Laurie Bissonnette, Annick Bourassa, Martin Desgagné, Mathieu Gagné, Dérick Livernoche | Short drama | [17] | |
Gerontophilia | Bruce LaBruce | Walter Borden, Pier-Gabriel Lajoie, Marie-Hélène Thibault, Katie Boland | Drama | ||
Gloria Victoria | Theodore Ushev | National Film Board 3D animated short | FIPRESCI prize at Annecy | ||
A Grand Canal | Johnny Ma | Short drama | [11] | ||
The Grand Seduction | Don McKellar | Taylor Kitsch, Brendan Gleeson, Liane Balaban, Gordon Pinsent | Comedy | A remake of the 2003 film Seducing Doctor Lewis | |
Hi-Ho Mistahey! | Alanis Obomsawin | National Film Board Documentary | profiles Shannen's Dream | ||
Hunting the Northern Godard (La Chasse au Godard d'Abbittibbi) | Éric Morin | Martin Dubreuil, Sophie Desmarais, Alexandre Castonguay | Drama | ||
The Husband | Bruce McDonald | Maxwell McCabe-Lokos, Sarah Allen | Comedy | ||
Impromptu | Bruce Alcock | [13] | |||
In Guns We Trust | Nicolas Lévesque | [12] | |||
It Was You Charlie | Emmanuel Shirinian | Michael D. Cohen, Emma Fleury, Aaron Abrams | Comedy-drama | ||
Une jeune fille | Catherine Martin | Drama | |||
Jimbo | Ryan Flowers | [12] | |||
The Last Pogo Jumps Again | Colin Brunton, Kire Paputts | Teenage Head, The Viletones | Documentary | ||
Lawrence & Holloman | Matthew Kowalchuk | Daniel Arnold, Ben Cotton, Katharine Isabelle, Amy Matysio | Comedy | [18] | |
Lay Over | Jordan Hayes | [6] | |||
The Legend of Sarila | Nancy Florence Savard | voices Dustin Milligan, Rachelle Lefevre, Tim Rozon, Christopher Plummer, Geneviève Bujold | Animated feature in 3D | ||
Life's a Bitch (Toutes des connes) | François Jaros | Guillaume Lambert | Short comedy-drama | ||
Louis Cyr | Daniel Roby | Antoine Bertrand, Guillaume Cyr, Gilbert Sicotte, Gil Bellows, Marilyn Castonguay | Biographical drama | Prix Jutra - Best Picture, Actor (Bertrand), Supporting Actor (Cyr), Art Direction, Costumes, Makeup, Hair, Sound | |
Maïna | Michel Poulette | Roseanne Supernault, Graham Greene, Tantoo Cardinal, Eric Schweig, Natar Ungalaaq | Historical drama | ||
Mama | Andres Muschietti | Jessica Chastain, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau | Horror | Canada-Spain co-production | |
Mary & Myself | Sam Decoste | Animated documentary | |||
Meetings with a Young Poet | Rudy Barichello | Stephen McHattie, Vincent Hoss-Desmarais, Maria de Medeiros | Drama | ||
The Meteor (Le Météore) | François Delisle | François Delisle, Noémie Godin-Vigneau | Drama | ||
Method | Gregory Smith | [12] | |||
A Mile End Tale (Conte du Mile End) | Jean-François Lesage | Documentary | [19] | ||
Molly Maxwell | Sara St. Onge | Lola Tash, Charlie Carrick | Drama | ||
The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones | Harald Zwart | Lily Collins, Jamie Campbell Bower, Robert Sheehan, Kevin Zegers, Jemima West, Godfrey Gao, Lena Headey, Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Aidan Turner, Kevin Durand, Jared Harris | Action-adventure science fantasy | A Canada-German co-production based on the first book of The Mortal Instruments series by Cassandra Clare; Golden Reel Award; Canadian Screen Awards - Make-Up, Sound, Visual Effects. | |
My Prairie Home | Chelsea McMullan | Rae Spoon | National Film Board Documentary | ||
NCR: Not Criminally Responsible | John Kastner | National Film Board Documentary | premiere at Hot Docs | ||
Noah | Walter Woodman, Patrick Cederberg | Sam Kantor, Caitlin McConkey-Pirie | Short film | Canadian Screen Award winner for Best Live Action Short Drama | [11] |
Numbers & Friends | Alexander Carson | [13] | |||
Oil Sands Karaoke | Charles Wilkinson | Dan Debrabandere, Chad Ellis, Massey Whiteknife, Brandy Willier | Documentary | ||
Our Man in Tehran | Larry Weinstein & Drew Taylor | Kenneth D. Taylor | Documentary | Canadian Screen Awards - Best Documentary Program | |
Out | Jeremy LaLonde | David Tompa, David Huband, Rosemary Doyle, Paula Brancati, Tommie-Amber Pirie | Short comedy-drama | [11] | |
The Oxbow Cure | Yonah Lewis, Calvin Thomas | Claudia Dey | Drama | ||
Paradise Falls | Fantavious Fritz | Alex Crowther, Alistair Ball, Uri Livene-Bar, Daiva Zalnieriunas | Short, horror, comedy | [20] | |
Paradiso | Devan Scott | [6] | |||
Pilgrims | Marie Clements | ||||
Please Kill Mr. Know It All | Colin Carter & Sandra Feldman | Lara Jean Chorostecki, Jefferson Brown | Romantic comedy | ||
Portrait as a Random Act of Violence | Randall Okita | [12] | |||
Québékoisie | Mélanie Carrier, Olivier Higgins | Documentary | |||
Relax, I'm from the Future | Luke Higginson | Zachary Bennett, Rick Roberts | Short, comedy | Later expanded into a 2022 feature film | [20] |
Remember Me (Mémorable moi) | Jean-François Asselin | Émile Proulx-Cloutier | Short drama | ||
Rhymes for Young Ghouls | Jeff Barnaby | Kawennáhere Devery Jacobs, Glen Gould | Drama | ||
The Right Kind of Wrong | Jeremiah S. Chechik | Ryan Kwanten, Will Sasso, Catherine O'Hara | Romance | ||
Riptide (Ressac) | Pascale Ferland | Martin Dubreuil, Muriel Dutil | Drama | ||
The River's Lazy Flow (Le courant faible de la rivière) | Joël Vaudreuil | Animated short | [21] | ||
Roaming | Michael Ray Fox | Cory Bowles, Rhys Bevan-John, Christina Cuffari | Drama | "Best Feature" Toronto Independent Film Festival | |
Rock Paper Scissors (Roche papier ciseaux) | Yan Lanouette Turgeon | Roy Dupuis, Remo Girone | Crime drama | Prix Jutra - Original Score | |
Roland | Trevor Cornish | [13] | |||
Sam's Formalwear | Yael Staav | Judah Katz, Kristina Nicoll, Sofie Uretsky | Short drama | [20] | |
Sarah Prefers to Run (Sarah préfère la course) | Chloé Robichaud | Hélène Florent, Sophie Desmarais, Micheline Lanctôt | Drama | ||
Seasick | Eva Cvijanovic | Animated | [11] | ||
Señoritas | Lina Rodríguez | María Serrano, Clara Monroy, Angela Katherine Laverde | Drama | Colombian-Canadian coproduction | |
Sex After Kids | Jeremy Lalonde | Zoie Palmer, Paul Amos, Katie Boland, Kristin Booth | Comedy | ||
Siddharth | Richie Mehta | Rajesh Tailang | Drama | Canada-India co-production | |
Singularity Principle | David Robert Deranian & Austin Robert Hines | William B. Davis | science fiction film | Canada-Bahamas-Australia co-production made with U.S. financing | |
The Sower (Le semeur) | Julie Perron | Patrice Fortier | Documentary | ||
The Sparkling River | Felix Lajeunesse, Paul Raphaël | ||||
Stay | Wiebke von Carolsfeld | Drama | |||
The Storm Within (Rouge sang) | Martin Doepner | Isabelle Guérard, Lothaire Bluteau, Anthony Lemke | Drama/thriller | ||
Subconscious Password | Chris Landreth | Chris Landreth, John Dilworth | 3-D animated short | best short film at Annecy International Animated Film Festival | |
Time Flies (Nous avions) | Stéphane Moukarzel | Short drama | [20] | ||
That Burning Feeling | Jason James | Paulo Costanzo, Ingrid Haas, Tyler Labine, John Cho | Comedy | [22] | |
A Time Is a Terrible Thing to Waste | Leslie Supnet | Animated short | [20] | ||
Tom at the Farm (Tom à la ferme) | Xavier Dolan | Xavier Dolan, Pierre-Yves Cardinal, Evelyne Brochu, Manuel Tadros | Adaptation of a play by Michel Marc Bouchard, | Prix Jutra - Supporting Actor (Cardinal) | |
Triptych (Triptyque) | Pedro Pires & Robert Lepage | Frédérike Bédard, Lise Castonguay, Hans Piesbergen | Drama | ||
Tru Love | Shauna MacDonald & Kate Johnston | Shauna MacDonald, Kate Trotter, Christine Horne | Drama | ||
Unclaimed | Michael Jorgensen | John Hartley Robertson | Documentary | premiere at Hot Docs | |
Der Untermensch | Kays Mejri | [12] | |||
Uvanga | Marie-Hélène Cousineau and Madeline Ivalu | Peter-Henry Arnatsiaq, Marianne Farley, Madeline Ivalu | Drama | ||
Vic and Flo Saw a Bear (Vic et Flo ont vu un ours) | Denis Côté | Marc-André Grondin, Romane Bohringer, Pierrette Robitaille | drama | Entered into the 63rd Berlin International Film Festival; Prix Jutra - Actress (Robitaille) | |
Waiting for Spring (En attendant le printemps) | Marie Geneviève Chabot | Documentary | Prix Jutra - Documentary | [23] | |
Watermark | Jennifer Baichwal & Edward Burtynsky | Documentary | TFCA - Best Canadian Film; Best Feature Length Documentary - Canadian Screen Awards | ||
We Wanted More | Stephen Dunn | [12] | |||
When Jews Were Funny | Alan Zweig | Documentary | TIFF - Best Canadian Feature | ||
Whitewash | Emanuel Hoss-Desmarais | Thomas Haden Church, Anie Pascale, Marc Labrèche | Drama | Winner of the Claude Jutra Award | |
Yellowhead | Kevan Funk | Paul McGillion, Michael Kopsa, Kurt Max Runte | Short drama | [20] | |
The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet | Jean-Pierre Jeunet | Kyle Catlett, Niamh Wilson, Helena Bonham Carter, Kathy Bates, Callum Keith Rennie | Drama | Canada-France-Australia co-production | |
Young Wonder | James Wilkes | Short | [11] |
See also
References
- ^ Etan Vlessing, "Sean Cisterna’s 30 Ghosts doc spawns talks for U.S. reality series". Playback, October 22, 2013.
- ^ Barton, Steve (October 7, 2011). "More 13 Eerie News Shambles In". Dread Central. Retrieved May 6, 2014.
- ^ "Heirs and conveyors of feminine heritage; Baking, knitting, cooking". Montreal Gazette, April 18, 2014.
- ^ Cooke, Stephen (August 11, 2012). "Halifax offers all the right reasons". Halifax Chronicle-Herald.
- ^ "«Amsterdam» de Stefan Miljevic: trois hommes, un voyage et un mensonge". Canadian Press, October 3, 2013.
- ^ a b c d e f Jared Mobarak, "TIFF Short Cuts Capsules: ‘Firecrackers,’ ‘Lay Over,’ ‘Paradiso,’ ‘Foreclosure’ & More". The Film Stage, September 14, 2013.
- ^ "And Now a Word from Our Sponsor: Film Review". The Hollywood Reporter, April 29, 2013.
- ^ Ronnie Scheib, "Film Review: ‘Another House’". Variety, September 29, 2013.
- ^ Charles-Henri Ramond, "Arwad – Film de Samer Najari et Dominique Chila". Films du Québec, January 10, 2014.
- ^ "Local filmmaker has new doc on coyotes". SaltWire Network, October 23, 2013.
- ^ a b c d e f g Jared Mobarak, "TIFF Short Cuts Capsules: ‘Young Wonder,’ ‘Noah,’ ‘Beasts in the Real World,’ ‘Seasick’ & More". The Film Stage, September 10, 2013.
- ^ a b c d e f g Jared Mobarak, "TIFF Short Cuts Capsules: ‘We Wanted More,’ ‘In Guns We Trust,’ ‘Candy,’ ‘Jimbo’ & More". The Film Stage, September 11, 2013.
- ^ a b c d e f g Jared Mobarak, "TIFF Short Cuts Capsules: ‘An Extraordinary Person,’ ‘Roland,’ ‘The End of Pinky’ & More". The Film Stage, September 13, 2013.
- ^ Wilson, Chuck (18 July 2013). "Compulsion: Thriller or Satire?". Miami New Times. Retrieved 16 July 2019.
- ^ Stephanie Waddell, "Local filmmaker to show new documentary at film festival". Whitehorse Star, January 31, 2014.
- ^ Anderson, Jason (August 15, 2013). "Everyday is Like Sunday: Local indie comedy about conflicted young people is smart, energetic: Interview". Toronto Star. Retrieved August 27, 2019.
- ^ Véronique St-Onge, "Le festival Les Percéides mise sur le cinéma gaspésien". Graffici, August 12, 2013.
- ^ Janet Smith, "Lawrence & Holloman serves its comedy nihilistically black". The Georgia Straight, July 16, 2014.
- ^ André Duchesne, "Conte du Mile End: propos nocturnes". La Presse, December 3, 2013.
- ^ a b c d e f Jared Mobarak, "TIFF Short Cuts Capsules: ‘Paradise Falls,’ ‘Yellowhead,’ ‘I’m From the Future’ & More". The Film Stage, September 12, 2013.
- ^ André Duchesne, "Cinéma d'animation: le Québec en force à Annecy". La Presse, March 31, 2013.
- ^ Mark Leiren-Young, "VIFF jury sold on That Burning Feeling; Director of award-winning comedy stresses importance of Vancouver as backdrop for the film". Vancouver Sun, October 18, 2013.
- ^ "En attendant le printemps: Tough and resilient northerners keep busy, waiting for spring". Montreal Gazette, April 10, 2013.
External links
- Feature Films Released In 2013 With Country of Origin Canada at IMDb
- 2014 Canadian Screen Awards (nominees and winners)
- Canada's Top Ten for 2013 (lists of top ten Canadian features and shorts, selected in a process administered by TIFF)
This list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (January 2013) |