Edit | Year | Defender | Owner Designer Builder Skipper | Defender-Club-Nation | Score | Challenger-Club-Nation | Owner Designer Builder Skipper | Challenger |
|
Or. | 1851 Cowes | | Thomas Le Marchant Michael Ratsey Ratsey Shipyard Unknown Skipper | Aurora Royal Yacht Squadron England | Sec-Fi | America New York Yacht Club United States | John Cox Stevens syndicate George W. Steers William H. Brown Richard Brown | |
|
1 | 1870 New York City | | Franklin Osgood Richard F. Loper T. Byerly & Son Andrew J. Comstock | Magic New York Yacht Club United States | Fi-Eig | Cambria Royal Thames Yacht Club England | James Lloyd Ashbury Michael E. Ratsey Ratsey Shipyard J. Tannock | |
2 | 1871 New York City | | Col.: Franklin Osgood Col.: Joseph B. van Deusen Col.: van Deusen Shipyard Col.: Henry N. Comstock | Columbia & Sappho New York Yacht Club United States | Co-Li 2–1 Sa-Li 2–0 | Livonia Royal Harwich Yacht Club England | James Lloyd Ashbury Michael E. Ratsey Ratsey Shipyard J. R. Wood | |
3 | 1876 New York City | | John Still Dikerson Jacob B. Voorhis David Kirby Yard Josephus Williams | Madeleine New York Yacht Club United States | 2–0 | Countess of Dufferin Royal Canadian Yacht Club Canada | Charles Gifford Pat McGiehan Alexander Cuthbert Shipyard Alexander Cuthbert | |
4 | 1881 New York City | | Joseph Richard Busk Archibald Cary Smith Harlan & Hollingsworth Corp. Nathaniel O. Clock | Mischief New York Yacht Club United States | 2–0 | Atalanta Bay of Quinte Yacht Club Canada | Capt. Alexander Cuthbert Alexander Cuthbert Flint & Hunton Lumber Yard Alexander Cuthbert | |
5 | 1885 New York City | | John Malcolm Forbes Edward Burgess George Lawley & Son Aubrey J. Crocker | Puritan New York Yacht Club United States | 2–0 | Genesta Royal Yacht Squadron England | Sir Richard Sutton John Beavor-Webb D.&W. Henderson & Co John Carter | |
6 | 1886 New York City | | Charles Jackson Paine Edward Burgess George Lawley & Son Martin V. B. Stone | Mayflower New York Yacht Club United States | 2–0 | Galatea Royal Northern Yacht Club Scotland | Lt. William Henn John Beavor-Webb John Reid & Co William Henn | |
7 | 1887 New York City | | Charles Jackson Paine Edward Burgess Pusey & Jones Shipyard Co Henry C. Haff | Volunteer New York Yacht Club United States | 2–0 | Thistle Royal Clyde Yacht Club Scotland | James H. Bell George Lennox Watson D.&W. Henderson & Co John Barr | |
8 | 1893 New York City | | Charles Oliver Iselin Nathanael G. Herreshoff Herreshoff Manufacturing Co William Hansen | Vigilant New York Yacht Club United States | 3–0 | Valkyrie II Royal Yacht Squadron England | Earl of Dunraven George Lennox Watson D.&W. Henderson & Co William Cranfield | |
9 | 1895 New York City | | William K. Vanderbilt Nathanael G. Herreshoff Herreshoff Manufacturing Co Henry C. Haff | Defender New York Yacht Club United States | 3–0 | Valkyrie III Royal Yacht Squadron England | Earl of Dunraven George Lennox Watson D.&W. Henderson & Co William Cranfield and Edward I Sycamore | |
10 | 1899 New York City | | John Pierpont Morgan Nathanael G. Herreshoff Herreshoff Manufacturing Co Charles Barr | Columbia New York Yacht Club United States | 3–0 | Shamrock Royal Ulster Yacht Club Northern Ireland | Sir Thomas Lipton William Fife III John I.Thorneycroft & Co Archie Hogarth | |
11 | 1901 New York City | | John Pierpont Morgan Nathanael G. Herreshoff Herreshoff Manufacturing Co Charles Barr | Columbia New York Yacht Club United States | 3–0 | Shamrock II Royal Ulster Yacht Club Northern Ireland | Sir Thomas Lipton George Lennox Watson William Denny & Brothers Edward I. Sycamore | |
12 | 1903 New York City | | Cornelius Vanderbilt III Nathanael G. Herreshoff Herreshoff Manufacturing Co Charles Barr | Reliance New York Yacht Club United States | 3–0 | Shamrock III Royal Ulster Yacht Club Northern Ireland | Sir Thomas Lipton William Fife III William Denny & Brothers Robert Wringe | |
13 | 1920 New York City | | Henry Walters Nathanael G. Herreshoff Herreshoff Manufacturing Co Charles F. Adams II | Resolute New York Yacht Club United States | 3–2 | Shamrock IV Royal Ulster Yacht Club Northern Ireland | Sir Thomas Lipton Charles E. Nicholson Camper & Nicholsons Albert Turnner | |
14 | 1930 Newport | | Harold S. Vanderbilt W. Starling Burgess Herreshoff Manufacturing Co Harold S. Vanderbilt | Enterprise New York Yacht Club United States | 4–0 | Shamrock V Royal Ulster Yacht Club Northern Ireland | Sir Thomas Lipton Charles E. Nicholson Camper and Nicholsons Ned Heard | |
15 | 1934 Newport | | Harold S. Vanderbilt W. Starling Burgess Herreshoff Manufacturing Co Harold S. Vanderbilt | Rainbow New York Yacht Club United States | 4–2 | Endeavour Royal Yacht Squadron England | Sir Thomas Sopwith Charles E. Nicholson Camper & Nicholsons George Williams | |
16 | 1937 Newport | | Harold S. Vanderbilt W. S. Burgess & O. Stephens Bath Iron Works Harold S. Vanderbilt | Ranger New York Yacht Club United States | 4–0 | Endeavour II Royal Yacht Squadron England | Sir Thomas Sopwith Charles E. Nicholson Camper & Nicholsons Thomas O. M. Sopwith | |
17 | 1958 Newport | | Henry Sears Olin Stephens Nevins Yacht Yard Briggs Cunningham | Columbia New York Yacht Club United States | 3–1 | Sceptre Royal Yacht Squadron England | Hugh Goodson David Boyd Alexander Robertson & Sons Graham Mann | |
18 | 1962 Newport | | Henry D. Mercer Phillip L. Rhodes Luders Marine Constr. Co Emil B. Mosbacher | Weatherly New York Yacht Club United States | 4–1 | Gretel Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron Australia | Sir Frank Packer Alan Payne Lars Halvorsen Sons Alexander Sturrock | |
19 | 1964 Newport | | Eric Ridder Olin Stephens Minneford's Yacht Yard Eric Ridder | Constellation New York Yacht Club United States | 3–1 | Sovereign Royal Thames Yacht Club England | Antony Boyden David Boyd Alexander Robertson & Sons Paul Anderson | |
20 | 1967 Newport | | William J. Strawbridge Olin Stephens Minneford's Yacht Yard Emil B. Mosbacher | Intrepid New York Yacht Club United States | 4–0 | Dame Pattie Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron Australia | Emil Christensen Warwick Hood W. H. Barnett Yard Alexander Sturrock | |
21 | 1970 Newport | | William J. Strawbridge O. Stephens & B. Chance, Jr. Minneford's Yacht Yard Bill Ficker | Intrepid New York Yacht Club United States | 4–1 | Gretel II Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron Australia | Sir Frank Packer Alan Payne W. H. Barnett Yard James Hardy | |
22 | 1974 Newport | | Robert Willis McCullogh O. Stephens & D. Pedrick Minneford's Yacht Yard Ted Hood | Courageous New York Yacht Club United States | 4–0 | Southern Cross Royal Perth Yacht Club Australia | Alan Bond Ben Lexcen Lars Halvorsen Sons James Hardy | |
23 | 1977 Newport | | King's Point Fund O. Stephens & D. Pedrick Minneford's Yacht Yard Ted Turner | Courageous New York Yacht Club United States | 4–0 | Australia Sun City Yacht Club Australia | Alan Bond Ben Lexcen Steve Ward Yard Noël Robins | |
24 | 1980 Newport | | Edward I. du Moulin Olin Stephens Minneford's Yacht Yard Dennis Conner | Freedom New York Yacht Club United States | 4–1 | Australia Royal Perth Yacht Club Australia | Alan Bond Ben Lexcen Steve Ward Yard James Hardy | |
25 | 1983 Newport | | Edward I. du Moulin Johan Valentijn Newport Offshore Ltd Dennis Conner | Liberty New York Yacht Club United States | 3–4 | Australia II Royal Perth Yacht Club Australia | Alan Bond Ben Lexcen Steve Ward Yard John E. Bertrand | |
26 | 1987 Fremantle | | Kevin Parry Taskforce 87 I. Murray & J. Swarbrick Parry Boat Builders Iain Murray | Kookaburra III Royal Perth Yacht Club Australia | 0–4 | Stars and Stripes 87 San Diego Yacht Club United States | Sail America Foundation B. Chance, Jr., B. Nelson & Pedrick Derecktor Shipyards Dennis Conner | |
27 | 1988 San Diego | | Sail America Foundation Morelli, B. Chance, Jr. & Hubbard R. D. Boatworks Dennis Conner | Stars and Stripes San Diego Yacht Club United States | 2–0 | KZ-1 Mercury Bay Boating Club New Zealand | New Zealand Challenge Bruce Farr Marten Marine David Barnes | |
28 | 1992 San Diego | | America³ Foundation America³ design team Goetz Custom Sailboats Buddy Melges | America³ San Diego Yacht Club United States | 4–1 | Il Moro di Venezia V Compagnia della Vela di Venezia Italy | Il Moro Challenge Frers, Sena & Hopkins Tencara Shipyard Paul Cayard | |
29 | 1995 San Diego | | Team Dennis Conner B. Nelson & J. Kuhn Goetz Custom Sailboats Dennis Conner | Young America San Diego Yacht Club United States | 0–5 | Black Magic Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron New Zealand | Team New Zealand TNZ design team McMullen & Wing Yard Russell Coutts | |
30 | 2000 Auckland | | Team New Zealand TNZ design team TP Cookson Boatbuilders Russell Coutts | NZL 60 Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron New Zealand | 5–0 | Luna Rossa Yacht Club Punta Ala Italy | Prada Challenge Prada Challenge design team Green Marine Francesco de Angelis | |
31 | 2003 Auckland | | Team New Zealand TNZ design team TP Cookson Boatbuilders Dean Barker | NZL 82 Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron New Zealand | 0–5 | SUI 64 Société Nautique de Genève Switzerland | Alinghi Alinghi design team Decision S.A. Russell Coutts | |
32 | 2007 Valencia | | Alinghi Alinghi design team Decision S.A. Ed Baird | SUI 100 Société Nautique de Genève Switzerland | 5–2 | NZL 92 Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron New Zealand | Emirates Team New Zealand ETNZ design team TP Cookson Boatbuilders Dean Barker | |
33 | 2010 Valencia | | Alinghi Alinghi design team Decision S.A. Ernesto Bertarelli | Alinghi 5 Société Nautique de Genève Switzerland | 0–2 | USA 17 Golden Gate Yacht Club United States | BMW Oracle Racing Team VPLP Core Builders Composites Anacortes James Spithill | |
34 | 2013 San Francisco | | Oracle Team USA Oracle Team USA design team Oracle Team USA build team James Spithill | Oracle Team USA 17 Golden Gate Yacht Club United States | 9–8 | Aotearoa Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron New Zealand | Emirates Team New Zealand ETNZ design team TP Cookson Boatbuilders Dean Barker | |
35 | 2017 Bermuda | | Oracle Team USA Oracle Team USA design team Oracle Team USA build team James Spithill | 17 Golden Gate Yacht Club United States | 1-7 | Aotearoa Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron New Zealand | Emirates Team New Zealand ETNZ design team Southern Spars Glenn Ashby | |
36 | 2021 Auckland | | Emirates Team New Zealand ETNZ design team ETNZ build team Peter Burling | Te Rehutai Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron New Zealand | 7-3 | Luna Rossa Circolo della Vela Sicilia Italy | Luna Rossa Prada Pirelli Luna Rossa design team Persico Marine Max Sirena | |
37 | 2024 Barcelona | | tba | Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron New Zealand | tbc | tbc | tbc | |