Kochuveli–Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Garib Rath Express
Overview | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Service type | Garib Rath | ||||
First service | January 31, 2008; 16 years ago (2008-01-31) | ||||
Current operator(s) | Southern Railway zone | ||||
Ridership | Southern Railway Thiruvananthapuram Division | ||||
Route | |||||
Termini | Kochuveli (KCVL) Lokmanya Tilak Terminus (LTT) | ||||
Stops | 22 | ||||
Distance travelled | 1,812 km (1,126 mi) | ||||
Average journey time | 30 hours 0 minutes (approx.) | ||||
Service frequency | Bi-weekly | ||||
Train number(s) | 12202 / 12201 | ||||
On-board services | |||||
Class(es) | AC 3 Tier Economy, AC Chair Car | ||||
Seating arrangements | Yes | ||||
Sleeping arrangements | Yes | ||||
Auto-rack arrangements | Yes | ||||
Catering facilities | No Pantry car | ||||
Observation facilities | yes | ||||
Entertainment facilities | yes | ||||
Baggage facilities | yes | ||||
Technical | |||||
Rolling stock | Standard Indian Railways LHB coach | ||||
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) | ||||
Electrification | 2903 Megawatts | ||||
Operating speed | Average: 50 km/h (31 mph) Maximum: 110 km/h (68 mph) | ||||
|
Kochuveli Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Garib Rath Express is a Superfast Express express train of the Garib Rath Express category belonging to Indian Railways - Southern Railway zone that runs between Kochuveli and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus in India.
Coaches
The 12202 / 01 Kochuveli Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Garib Rath Express presently has 16 AC 3 tier Economy & 3 AC Chair Car coaches.[1]
It does not have a Pantry car coach.
As is customary with most train services in India, Coach Composition may be amended at the discretion of Indian Railways depending on demand.
Loco | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EOG | J3 | J2 | J1 | G16 | G15 | G14 | G13 | G12 | G11 | G10 | G9 | G8 | G7 | G6 | G5 | G4 | G3 | G2 | G1 | EOG |
- EOG Consists of Generator Van
- J Consists of AC Chair Car
- G Consists of AC 3 tier
Service
The 12202 / 01 Kochuveli Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Garib Rath Express covers the distance of 1812 kilometres in 26 hours 35 mins as 12202 Kochuveli Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Garib Rath Express& in 27 hours 40 mins as 12201 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Kochuveli Garib Rath Express.
During Monsoon, as this train crosses in Konkan Railway route, there are speed restrictions in this route. It covers the distance of 1812 kilometres in 30 hours 55 mins as 12202 Kochuveli Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Garib Rath Express& in 30 hours as 12201 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Kochuveli Garib Rath Express. However, monsoon time table refers w.e.f 10 June to 31 October .
The speed calculation however does not take into account the inflation of distance (approximately 40%) on the Konkan Railway network.
As the average speed of the train is above 55 km/h (34 mph), as per Indian Railways rules, its fare includes a superfast surcharge.
Routeing
The train runs from Kochuveli via Kollam Junction, Kayamkulam Junction, Chengannur, Tiruvalla, Kottayam, Ernakulam Town, Thrissur, Shoranur Junction, Kozhikode,Tirur, Kannur, Mangalore Junction, Udupi, Karwar, Madgaon, Ratngiri, Panvel, Thane to Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus.
Traction
As route is fully electrified, it is hauled by an Erode Loco Shed or Arakkonam Loco Shed based WAP-4 electric locomotive from Mumbai LTT to Kochuveli and vice versa.
See also
References
- ^ "Revision in Composition of Garib Rath Express".
- "GARIBRATH & YUVA TRAIN LIST". indianrail.gov.in. Archived from the original on 13 December 2015. Retrieved 28 April 2014.
- "EQ in trains to be streamlined soon". newindianexpress.com. Archived from the original on 29 April 2014. Retrieved 28 April 2014.
- "Train derails; cancellations, diversions on Konkan Rly route | Business Standard". business-standard.com. Retrieved 28 April 2014.
External links
- "Welcome to Indian Railway Passenger reservation Enquiry". indianrail.gov.in. Archived from the original on 8 April 2014. Retrieved 5 April 2014.
- v
- t
- e
trunk lines
sections
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Akola–Ratlam line
- Nagda–Ujjain section
- Ujjain–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Viramgam section
- Bhusawal–Kalyan section
- Gandhidham–Ahmedabad main line
- Gandhidham–Bhuj section
- Gandhidham–Kandla Port section
- Gandhidham–Palanpur section
- Gandhidham–Samakhiali section
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Maliya Miyana–Wankaner section
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mumbai Dadar–Solapur section
- Nagpur–Bhusawal section
- Samakhiali–Maliya Miyana section
- Solapur–Guntakal section
- Surendranagar–Bhavnagar line
- Viramgam–Mahesana section
- Viramgam–Maliya Miyana section
- Viramgam–Okha line
- Dharangadhra–Surendra Nagar section
- Viramgam–Surendra Nagar section
- Wankaner–Surendra Nagar section
- Rajkot–Wankaner section
- Jamnagar–Porbandar line
- Porbandar–Jetalsar section
- Rajkot–Somnath line
- Palitana–Sihor section
- Bharuch–Dahej line
- Ankleshwar–Rajpipla section
- Anand–Khambhat line
- Vasad–Kathana line
- Kanjari Boriyavi–Vadtal line
- Anand–Godhra section
- Bilimora–Waghai section
- Udhna–Jalgaon line
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
revived / under revival
- Indian Railways
- Ahmedabad–Prayagraj (Allahabad) Weekly Superfast Express
- Bholu (mascot)
- Urban rail transit in India
- Delhi–Mumbai Industrial Corridor Project
- Mumbai–Ahmedabad high-speed rail corridor
- Bhor Ghat