Khajuraho–Udaipur City Express
Overview | |
---|---|
Service type | Express |
Current operator(s) | North Western Railway zone |
Route | |
Termini | Khajuraho (KURJ) Udaipur City (UDZ) |
Stops | 27 |
Distance travelled | 1,090 km (677 mi) |
Average journey time | 21h 05 m |
Service frequency | Daily [a] |
Train number(s) | 19665/19666 |
On-board services | |
Class(es) | AC FIRST CLASS, AC II Tier, AC III Tier, Sleeper class, General Unreserved |
Seating arrangements | yes |
Sleeping arrangements | Yes |
Catering facilities | On-board catering E-catering |
Observation facilities | LHB coach |
Entertainment facilities | No |
Baggage facilities | No |
Technical | |
Rolling stock | 2 |
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) |
Operating speed | 52 km/h (32 mph), including halts |
The Khajuraho–Udaipur City Express is an Express train belonging to North Western Railway zone that runs between Khajuraho and Udaipur City in India. It is currently being operated with 19665/19666 train numbers on a daily basis.
Service
The 19665/Khajuraho–Udaipur City Express has an average speed of 52 km/h and covers 1090 km in 21h 10m . 19666/Udaipur City–Khajuraho Express has an average speed of 54 km/h and covers 1090 km in 20h 10m.
Route and halts
The halts of the train are:[1]
- Khajuraho
- Singhpur dumra
- Mahoba Junction
- Kulpahar
- Harpalpur
- Mauranipur
- Nivari
- Jhansi Junction
- Datia
- Dabra
- Gwalior Junction
- Morena
- Dholpur Junction
- Agra Cantonment
- Achhnera Junction
- Bharatpur Junction
- Nadbai
- Kherli
- Mandawar
- Bandikui Junction
- Dausa
- Getor Jagatpura
- Gandhinagar Jaipur
- Jaipur Junction
- Phulera Junction
- Kishangarh
- Ajmer Junction
- Bhilwara
- Chittaurgarh Junction
- Mavli Junction
- Rana Pratap Nagar
- Udaipur City
Coach composition
The train has standard LHB rakes with max speed of 160 kmph. The train consists of 21 coaches:
- 1 AC First-class
- 2 AC II Tier
- 6 AC III Tier
- 5 Sleeper coaches
- 2 AC III Economy
- 3 General
- 2 Generators cum Luggage/parcel van
Traction
Both trains are hauled by an Jhansi-based WAP-4 Electric locomotive from Khajuraho to Udaipur and vice versa.
Direction reversal
The train reverses its direction 2 times:
Previously, it used to reverse at Idgah Agra, but now it bypasses it.
See also
Notes
- ^ Runs two days in a week for every direction.
External links
- 19665/Khajuraho - Udaipur City Express
- 19666/Udaipur City - Khajuraho Express
References
- ^ "19666/Udaipur City–Khajuraho Express – Kulpahar to Khajuraho NWR/North Western Zone – Railway Enquiry".
- v
- t
- e
trunk lines
sections
- Agra–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
- Allahabad–Mau–Gorakhpur main line
- Ambala–Attari line
- Amritsar–Khem Karan line
- Amritsar–Pathankot line
- Aunrihar–Jaunpur line
- Barauni–Gorakhpur, Raxaul and Jainagar lines
- Bathinda–Rewari line
- Bathinda–Rajpura line
- Bikaner–Rewari line
- Bhanupli–Leh line
- Chandigarh–Sahnewal line
- Delhi–Fazilka line
- Delhi–Kalka line
- Delhi–Meerut–Saharanpur line
- Delhi–Moradabad line
- Jalandhar–Firozpur line
- Jalandhar–Jammu line
- Jammu–Baramulla line
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Jodhpur–Jaisalmer line
- Kanpur–Delhi section
- Laksar–Dehradun line
- Lucknow–Gorakhpur line
- Lucknow–Moradabad line
- Ludhiana–Fazilka line
- Ludhiana–Jakhal line
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Mau–Ghazipur–Dildarnagar main line
- Merta Road–Rewari line
- Moradabad–Ambala line
- Mughalsarai–Kanpur section
- Rewari–Rohtak line
- Shri Ganganagar–Sadulpur line
- Suratgarh–Bathinda line
- Varanasi–Chhapra line
- Varanasi–Lucknow main line
- Varanasi–Rae Bareli–Lucknow line
- Varanasi–Sultanpur–Lucknow line
rail transport
- Delhi Suburban Railway
- Delhi Metro (Blue
- Green
- Grey
- Magenta
- Orange
- Pink
- Red
- Violet
- Yellow)
- Rapid Metro Gurgaon
- Lucknow–Kanpur Suburban Railway
- Barabanki–Lucknow Suburban Railway
- Delhi–Meerut RRTS
and workshops
- Northern Railway
- North Eastern Railway
- North Central Railway
- North Western Railway
- East Indian Railway Company
- Kangra Valley Railway
- Rajputana–Malwa Railway
- Tirhut Railway
- Oudh and Tirhut Railway
- Indian Branch Railway Company
- Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway
- Cawnpore–Burhwal Railway
- Cawnpore–Barabanki Railway
- Lucknow–Bareilly Railway
- Bengal and North Western Railway
- Rohilkund and Kumaon Railway
- Mashrak–Thawe Extension Railway
- Lucknow–Sitapur–Seramow Provincial State Railway
- Bareilly–Pilibheet Provincial State Railway
- Segowlie–Raxaul Railway
- Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
- National Capital Region Transport Corporation
This Indian express train article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e