Jonas Müller (luger)
Austrian luger
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nationality | Austrian | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1997-10-04) 4 October 1997 (age 26) Bludenz, Austria | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight | 95 kg (209 lb) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | Austria | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | Luge | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Event | Singles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Jonas Müller (born 4 October 1997) is an Austrian luger.
He participated at the 2019 FIL World Luge Championships, winning the gold medal in the sprint.[1]
On 24 November 2019 Muller won the opening men's luge singles event of the FIL 2019-20 Luge World Cup season in Innsbruck.[2] The next week in the next luge world cup event at Lake Placid Muller again took first place in the men's singles event and remained the World Cup leader.[3]
References
External links
- Jonas Müller at FIL
- v
- t
- e
- 1955: Anton Salvesen (NOR)
- 1957: Hans Schaller (FRG)
- 1958: Jerzy Wojnar (POL)
- 1959: Herbert Thaler (AUT)
- 1960: Ernst Berndt (FRG)
- 1961: Jerzy Wojnar (POL)
- 1962: Thomas Köhler (GDR)
- 1963: Fritz Nachmann (FRG)
- 1965: Hans Plenk (FRG)
- 1967: Thomas Köhler (GDR)
- 1969: Josef Feistmantl (AUT)
- 1970: Josef Fendt (FRG)
- 1971: Karl Brunner (ITA)
- 1973: Hans Rinn (GDR)
- 1974: Josef Fendt (FRG)
- 1975: Wolfram Fiedler (GDR)
- 1977: Hans Rinn (GDR)
- 1978: Paul Hildgartner (ITA)
- 1979: Dettlef Günther (GDR)
- 1981: Sergey Danilin (URS)
- 1983: Miroslav Zajonc (CAN)
- 1985: Michael Walter (GDR)
- 1987: Markus Prock
- 1989–90: Georg Hackl (FRG)
- 1991: Arnold Huber (ITA)
- 1993: Wendel Suckow (USA)
- 1995: Armin Zöggeler (ITA)
- 1996: Markus Prock (AUT)
- 1997: Georg Hackl (GER)
- 1999: Armin Zöggeler (ITA)
- 2000: Jens Müller (GER)
- 2001–03: Armin Zöggeler (ITA)
- 2004: David Möller (GER)
- 2005: Armin Zöggeler (ITA)
- 2007: David Möller (GER)
- 2008–09: Felix Loch (GER)
- 2011: Armin Zöggeler (ITA)
- 2012–13: Felix Loch (GER)
- 2015: Semen Pavlichenko (RUS)
- 2016: Felix Loch (GER)
- 2017: Wolfgang Kindl (AUT)
- 2019: Felix Loch (GER)
- 2020: Roman Repilov (RUS)
- 2021: Roman Repilov (RFL)
- 2023: Jonas Müller (AUT)
- 2024: Max Langenhan (GER)