Independent Spirit Award for Best Breakthrough Performance
Independent Spirit Award for Best Breakthrough Performance | |
---|---|
Presented by | Independent Spirit Awards |
First awarded | Sean Nelson Fresh (1995) |
Currently held by | Dominic Sessa The Holdovers (2023) |
Website | filmindependent.org |
The Independent Spirit Award for Best Breakthrough Performance is an award presented annually at the Independent Spirit Awards to honor outstanding performances given by a new talent in an independent film. It was first presented in 1995 at the 10th Independent Spirit Awards as Best Debut Performance, which was won by Sean Nelson for his performance in the film Fresh.[1]
The category was then discontinued in 2005, but it was later re-introduced as Best Breakthrough Performance at the 2023 ceremony.[2]
Winners and nominees
1990s
Year | Winner and nominees | Film | Role |
---|---|---|---|
1995 [1] | Sean Nelson | Fresh | Fresh |
Jeff Anderson | Clerks | Randal Graves | |
Jeremy Davies | Spanking the Monkey | Ray Aibelli | |
Alicia Witt | Fun | Bonnie | |
Renée Zellweger | Love and a .45 | Starlene Cheatham | |
1996 [1] | Justin Pierce | Kids | Casper |
Jason Andrews | Rhythm Thief | Simon | |
Lisa Donaldson | River of Grass | Cozy | |
Gabriel Casseus | New Jersey Drive | Kyle "Midget" | |
Rose McGowan | The Doom Generation | Amy Blue | |
1997 [1] | Heather Matarazzo | Welcome to the Dollhouse | Dawn Wiener |
Jena Malone | Bastard Out of Carolina | Ruth Anne "Bone" Boatwright | |
Brendan Sexton III | Welcome to the Dollhouse | Brandon McCarthy | |
Arie Verveen | Caught | Nick | |
Jeffrey Wright | Basquiat | Jean-Michel Basquiat | |
1998 [1] | Aaron Eckhart | In the Company of Men | Chad |
Tyrone D. Burton, Eddie Cutanda and Phuong Duong | Squeeze | Tyson, Hector and Bao | |
Lysa Flores | Star Maps | Maria | |
Darling Narita | Bang | The Girl | |
Douglas Spain | Star Maps | Carlos | |
1999 [1] | Evan Adams | Smoke Signals | Thomas Builds-the-Fire |
Anthony Roth Costanzo | A Soldier's Daughter Never Cries | Francis Fortescue | |
Andrea Hart | Miss Monday | Gloria | |
Sonja Sohn | Slam | Lauren Bell | |
Saul Williams | Ray Joshua |
2000s
Year | Winner and nominees | Film | Role |
---|---|---|---|
2000 [1] | Kimberly J. Brown | Tumbleweeds | Mary Jo Walker |
Jessica Campbell | Election | Tammy Metzler | |
Jade Gordon | Sugar Town | Gwen | |
Toby Smith | Drylongso | Pica Sullivan | |
Chris Stafford | Edge of Seventeen | Eric Hunter | |
2001 [1] | Michelle Rodriguez | Girlfight | Diana Guzman |
Curtis Cotton III, Candace Evanofski, Rachael Handy, Donald Holden and Damian Jewan Lee | George Washington | Buddy, Nasia, Sonya, George Richardson and Vernon | |
Rory Culkin | You Can Count on Me | Rudy | |
Emmy Rossum | Songcatcher | Deladis Slocumb | |
Mike White | Chuck & Buck | Buck O'Brien | |
2002 [1] | Paul Dano | L.I.E. | Howie Blitzer |
Hilary Howard, Anthony Leslie and Mitchell Riggs | Kaaterskill Falls | Ren, Lyle and Mitchell | |
Clint Jordan | Virgil Bliss | Virgil Bliss | |
Ana Reeder | Acts of Worship | Alix | |
Yolonda Ross | Stranger Inside | Treasure | |
2003 [1] | Nia Vardalos | My Big Fat Greek Wedding | Fotoula "Toula" Portokalos |
Bob Burrus | Tully | Tully Russell Coates Sr. | |
America Ferrera | Real Women Have Curves | Ana García | |
Raven Goodwin | Lovely & Amazing | Annie Marks | |
Artel Kayàru | Dahmer | Rodney | |
2004 [1] | Nikki Reed | Thirteen | Evie Zamora |
Anna Kendrick | Camp | Fritzi Wagner | |
Judy Marte | Raising Victor Vargas | Judy | |
Victor Rasuk | Victor | ||
Janice Richardson | Anne B. Real | Cynthia Gimenez | |
2005 [1] | Rodrigo de la Serna | The Motorcycle Diaries | Alberto Granado |
Anthony Mackie | Brother to Brother | Perry | |
Louie Olivos Jr. | Robbing Peter | Pedro | |
Hannah Pilkes | The Woodsman | Robin | |
David Sullivan | Primer | Abe |
2020s
Year | Winner and nominees | Film | Role |
---|---|---|---|
2022 [3] | Stephanie Hsu | Everything Everywhere All at Once | Joy Wang / Jobu Tupaki |
Frankie Corio | Aftersun | Sophie | |
Gracija Filipović | Murina | Julija | |
Lily McInerny | Palm Trees and Power Lines | Lea | |
Daniel Zolghadri | Funny Pages | Robert | |
2023 [4] | Dominic Sessa | The Holdovers | Angus Tully |
Marshawn Lynch | Bottoms | Mr. G | |
Atibon Nazaire | Mountains | Xavier | |
Tia Nomore | Earth Mama | Gia | |
Anaita Wali Zada | Fremont | Donya |
References
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l "37 Years of Nominees & Winners, 1986–2022" (PDF). Film Independent. Archived (PDF) from the original on July 13, 2022. Retrieved September 10, 2022.
- ^ Chapman, Wilson (August 23, 2022). "Spirit Awards to Implement Gender Neutral Acting Categories". Variety. Archived from the original on September 5, 2022. Retrieved September 9, 2022.
- ^ Nordyke, Kimberly (March 4, 2023). "Film Independent Spirit Awards: Complete Winners List". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved March 5, 2023.
- ^ Moreau, Brent Lang; Lang, Brent; Moreau, Jordan (2023-12-05). "Spirit Awards 2024 Nominations List: 'Past Lives,' 'May December,' 'American Fiction' Lead With 5 Noms Each". Variety. Retrieved 2024-05-31.
- v
- t
- e
Independent Spirit Award for Best Breakthrough Performance
- Sean Nelson (1994)
- Justin Pierce (1995)
- Heather Matarazzo (1996)
- Aaron Eckhart (1997)
- Evan Adams (1998)
- Kimberly J. Brown (1999)
- Michelle Rodriguez (2000)
- Paul Dano (2001)
- Nia Vardalos (2002)
- Nikki Reed (2003)
- Rodrigo de la Serna (2004)
- Stephanie Hsu (2022)
- Dominic Sessa (2023)
Between 2005–2021, the category was discontinued.