Gymnastics at the 2023 Central American and Caribbean Games
Aspect of the 2023 Central American and Caribbean Games
Gymnastics at the 2023 Central American and Caribbean Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Polideportivo Ciudad Merliot |
Location | San Salvador, El Salvador |
Dates | 25 June – 7 July |
Competitors | 151 |
← 2018 2026 → |
The gymnastics competition at the 2023 Central American and Caribbean Games is scheduled to be held in San Salvador, El Salvador, from 27 June to 7 July 2023 at the Polideportivo Ciudad Merliot.[1]
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mexico (MEX) | 19 | 7 | 4 | 30 |
2 | Colombia (COL) | 2 | 5 | 9 | 16 |
3 | Cuba (CUB) | 2 | 5 | 1 | 8 |
4 | Panama (PAN) | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
5 | Dominican Republic (DOM) | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
6 | Centro Caribe Sports (CCS) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Venezuela (VEN) | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
8 | Puerto Rico (PUR) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
9 | El Salvador (ESA)* | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Jamaica (JAM) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (10 entries) | 26 | 26 | 26 | 78 |
Medal summary
Artistic
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team All-Around[2] | Mexico (MEX) Isaac Núñez Fabian De Luna Josué Juárez Maximiliano Galicia Rodrigo Gomez | Cuba (CUB) Alejandro de la Cruz Diorges Escobar José Escandon Pablo Pozo Yohendry Villaverde | Colombia (COL) Andres Martínez Dilan Jiménez José Martínez Sergio Vargas Kristopher Bohórquez |
Individual All-Around[3] | Diorges Escobar Cuba | Audrys Nin Reyes Dominican Republic | Dilan Jiménez Colombia |
Floor[4] | Jorge Vega Centro Caribe Sports[nb 1] | Adickxon Trejo Venezuela | Dilan Jiménez Colombia |
Pommel Horse[6] | Isaac Núñez Mexico | José Martínez Colombia | Audrys Nin Reyes Dominican Republic |
Rings[7] | Kristopher Bohórquez Colombia | Alejandro de la Cruz Cuba | José López Puerto Rico |
Vault[8] | Audrys Nin Reyes Dominican Republic | Yohendry Villaverde Cuba | Fabian de Luna Mexico |
Parallel Bars[9] | Isaac Nuñez Mexico | Pablo Pozo Cuba | Adickxon Trejo Venezuela |
Horizontal Bar[10] | Diorges Escobar Cuba | Audrys Nin Reyes Dominican Republic | Andres Perez Puerto Rico |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team All-Around[11] | Mexico (MEX) Ahtziri Sandoval Alexa Moreno Cassandra Loustalot Natalia Escalera Paulina Campos | Panama (PAN) Hillary Heron Karla Navas Lana Herrera Lucía Paulino Valentina Brostella | Colombia (COL) Angelica Mesa Ginna Escobar Maria Villegas Yiseth Valenzuela Karen Cubillos |
Individual All-Around[12] | Karla Navas Panama | Alexa Moreno Mexico | Hillary Heron Panama |
Vault[13] | Alexa Moreno Mexico | Yamilet Peña Dominican Republic | Ahtziri Sandoval Mexico |
Uneven Bars[14] | Paulina Campos Mexico | Karla Navas Panama | Tyesha Mattis Jamaica |
Balance Beam[15] | Paulina Campos Mexico | Karla Navas Panama | Alexa Moreno Mexico |
Floor[16] | Alexa Moreno Mexico | Natalia Escalera Mexico | Hillary Heron Panama |
Rhythmic
Individual
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team All-Around[17] | Mexico (MEX) Marina Malpica Ledia Juárez Karla Diaz | Colombia (COL) Oriana Viñas Vanessa Galindo Lina Dussan | Puerto Rico (PUR) Camille Maldonado Danna Cortes Giuliana Cusnier |
Individual All-Around[18] | Marina Malpica Mexico | Lina Dussan Colombia | Ledia Juárez Mexico |
Hoop[19] | Marina Malpica Mexico | Karla Diaz Mexico | Lina Dussan Colombia |
Ball[20] | Marina Malpica Mexico | Ledia Juárez Mexico | Oriana Viñas Colombia |
Clubs[21] | Ledia Juárez Mexico | Marina Malpica Mexico | Lina Dussan Colombia |
Ribbon[22] | Marina Malpica Mexico | Ledia Juárez Mexico | Gretel Mendoza Cuba |
Group
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
All-Around[23] | Mexico (MEX) Kimberly Salazar Julia Gutierrez Ana Flores Adirem Tejeda Dalia Alcocer | Venezuela (VEN) Rocelyn Palencia Yelbery Rodriguez Maria Dominguez Isabella Bellizzio Dahilin Parra | Colombia (COL) Adriana Mantilla Karen Duarte Laura Patiño Kizzy Rivas Natalia Jiménez |
5 Hoops[24] | Mexico (MEX) Kimberly Salazar Julia Gutierrez Ana Flores Adirem Tejeda Dalia Alcocer | Colombia (COL) Adriana Mantilla Karen Duarte Laura Patiño Kizzy Rivas Natalia Jiménez | Venezuela (VEN) Rocelyn Palencia Yelbery Rodriguez Maria Dominguez Isabella Bellizzio Dahilin Parra |
3 Ribbons & 2 Balls[25] | Mexico (MEX) Kimberly Salazar Julia Gutierrez Ana Flores Adirem Tejeda Dalia Alcocer | Venezuela (VEN) Rocelyn Palencia Yelbery Rodriguez Maria Dominguez Isabella Bellizzio Dahilin Parra | Colombia (COL) Adriana Mantilla Karen Duarte Laura Patiño Kizzy Rivas Natalia Jiménez |
Trampoline
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's Individual | José Marin Mexico | Adrian Martinez Mexico | Sebastian Marquez Venezuela |
Men's Synchronised | Mexico (MEX) José Marin Adrian Martinez | Cuba (CUB) Cristian Tamayo Jardiel Crespo | Venezuela (VEN) Sebastian Marquez Miguel Benavides |
Women's Individual | Katish Hernández Colombia | Alison Ossa Colombia | Jessica Hernandez El Salvador |
Note list
- ^ In late 2022 the IOC banned the NOC of Guatemala. Athletes from Guatemala were unable to represent their country and compete under the country's flag.[5]
References
- ^ "Calendario" (in European Spanish). Retrieved 2022-12-28.
- ^ "Gymnastics - Men's Team Artistic All-Around Medalists". 24 June 2023. Retrieved 25 June 2023.
- ^ "Gymnastics - Men's Individual Artistic All-Around Medalists" (PDF). 26 June 2023. Retrieved 26 June 2023.
- ^ "Gymnastics - Men's Floor Medalists" (PDF). 27 June 2023. Retrieved 27 June 2023.
- ^ Viana, Diego (20 June 2023). "Atletas de Guatemala no podrán representar a su país en Juegos San Salvador 2023". La Prensa (in Spanish). Retrieved 22 June 2023.
- ^ "Gymnastics - Men's Pommel Horse Medalists" (PDF). 27 June 2023. Retrieved 27 June 2023.
- ^ "Gymnastics - Men's Rings Medalists" (PDF). 27 June 2023. Retrieved 27 June 2023.
- ^ "Gymnastics - Men's Vault Medalists" (PDF). 28 June 2023. Retrieved 29 June 2023.
- ^ "Gymnastics - Men's Parallel Bars Medalists" (PDF). 28 June 2023. Retrieved 29 June 2023.
- ^ "Gymnastics - Men's Horizontal Bar Medalists" (PDF). 28 June 2023. Retrieved 29 June 2023.
- ^ "Gymnastics - Women's Team Artistic All-Around Medalists" (PDF). 25 June 2023. Retrieved 25 June 2023.
- ^ "Gymnastics - Women's Individual Artistic All-Around Medalists" (PDF). 26 June 2023. Retrieved 26 June 2023.
- ^ "Gymnastics - Women's Vault Medalists" (PDF). 27 June 2023. Retrieved 27 June 2023.
- ^ "Gymnastics - Women's Uneven Bars Medalists" (PDF). 27 June 2023. Retrieved 27 June 2023.
- ^ "Gymnastics - Women's Balance Beam Medalists" (PDF). 28 June 2023. Retrieved 29 June 2023.
- ^ "Gymnastics - Women's Floor Medalists" (PDF). 28 June 2023. Retrieved 29 June 2023.
- ^ "Gymnastics - Team All-Around Medalists" (PDF). 2 July 2023. Retrieved 2 July 2023.
- ^ "Gymnastics - Individual All-Around Medalists" (PDF). 2 July 2023. Retrieved 2 July 2023.
- ^ "Gymnastics - Hoop - Medalists" (PDF). 3 July 2023. Retrieved 3 July 2023.
- ^ "Gymnastics - Ball - Medalists" (PDF). 3 July 2023. Retrieved 3 July 2023.
- ^ "Gymnastics - Clubs - Medalists" (PDF). 3 July 2023. Retrieved 3 July 2023.
- ^ "Gymnastics - Ribbon - Medalists" (PDF). 3 July 2023. Retrieved 3 July 2023.
- ^ "Gymnastics - Group All-Around Medalists" (PDF). 2 July 2023. Retrieved 2 July 2023.
- ^ "Gymnastics - Hoop - Medalists" (PDF). 3 July 2023. Retrieved 3 July 2023.
- ^ "Gymnastics - 3 Ribbons & 2 Balls - Medalists" (PDF). 3 July 2023. Retrieved 3 July 2023.
External links
- v
- t
- e
Events at the 2023 Central American and Caribbean Games in San Salvador, El Salvador
- Archery
- Artistic swimming
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Baseball
- Basketball
- Beach soccer
- Bowling
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Chess
- Cycling
- Diving
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Football
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Judo
- Karate
- Modern pentathlon
- Netball
- Racquetball
- Rowing
- Rugby sevens
- Sailing
- Shooting
- Softball
- Speed skating
- Surfing
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling