Georgia national under-19 football team
Nickname(s) | ჯვაროსნები Jvarosnebi (Crusaders) | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | Georgian Football Federation | ||
Confederation | UEFA | ||
Head coach | Lasha Pirtskhalaishvili | ||
Captain | Saba Geguchadze | ||
Home stadium | Various | ||
FIFA code | GEO | ||
| |||
First international | |||
Israel 0–1 Georgia (Tel-Aviv, 16 November 1993) | |||
Biggest win | |||
Estonia 1–8 Georgia (Tallinn, 12 October 2003) Georgia 7–0 Liechtenstein (Tbilisi, 14 November 2018) | |||
Biggest defeat | |||
Georgia 0–6 Turkey (Dubnica, 19 May 2006) England 6–0 Georgia (Hjørring, 24 September 2022) | |||
UEFA European Under-19 Football Championship | |||
Appearances | 3 (first in 1999) | ||
Best result | Group stage (1999, 2013, 2017) |
The Georgia national under-19 football team is the national under-19 football team of Georgia and is controlled by the Football Federation, the governing body for football in Georgia. Primarily, it competes to qualify for the annual UEFA European Under-19 Championship.
The squad are currently coached by Lasha Pirtskhalaishvili.[1]
Competitive record
UEFA European Under-19 Championship
Year | Round | W | D | L | GS | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | Group Stage | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9 |
2013 | Group Stage | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
2017 | Group Stage | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
UEFA European Under-19 Championship Qualifying Rounds
Year | Round | GP | W | D | L | GS | GA | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2002 | First Round | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | ||
2003 | First Round | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | ||
2004 | First Round | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | ||
2005 | First Round | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | ||
2006 | First and Elite Rounds | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 14 | ||
2007 | First and Elite Rounds | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | ||
2008 | First Round | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | ||
2009 | First Round | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | ||
2010 | First round | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
2011 | First round | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | ||
2012 | First and Elite Rounds | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 8 | ||
2013 | First and Elite Rounds | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | ||
2014 | First and Elite Rounds | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 4 | ||
2015 | First Round | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | ||
2016 | First Round | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | ||
2017 | Qualified as hosts | ||||||||
2018 | First Round | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||
2019 | First Round | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 3 | ||
2020 and 2021 were cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic | |||||||||
2022 | First and Elite rounds | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6 | ||
2023 | First Round | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 12 | ||
2024 | First and Elite rounds | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 13 | ||
2025 | To be determined |
Notes:
- Bold indicates qualification for the championship.
Current squad
For the 2023–24 season, players born on or after 1 January 2005 are eligible.[2]
The following players were called up for two friendly matches against North Macedonia on 8 and 10 June 2024.[3]
Caps and goals correct as of 26 March 2024, after the match against Italy.[4]
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1GK | Mate Sauri | (2006-06-06) 6 June 2006 (age 18) | - | - | Dinamo Tbilisi |
12 | 1GK | Soso Kopaliani | (2006-07-07) 7 July 2006 (age 18) | 0 | 0 | Locomotive Tbilisi |
23 | 1GK | Luka Khelashvili | (2006-07-09) 9 July 2006 (age 18) | - | - | Locomotive |
4 | 2DF | Giorgi Nikolaishvili | (2006-02-14) 14 February 2006 (age 18) | 0 | 0 | Iberia 1999 |
18 | 2DF | Luka Shashiashvili | - | - | - | Dinamo Tbilisi |
17 | 2DF | Aleksandre Amisulashvili | (2007-03-09) 9 March 2007 (age 17) | - | - | Iberia 1999 |
3 | 2DF | Amiran Tkeshelashvili | (2006-07-11) 11 July 2006 (age 18) | 1 | 0 | Torpedo Kutaisi |
20 | 2DF | Otar Chochia | (2006-11-18) 18 November 2006 (age 17) | - | - | Gagra |
2 | 3MF | Giorgi Gogsadze | (2006-10-03) 3 October 2006 (age 17) | 2 | 0 | Iberia 1999 |
5 | 3MF | Saba Kharebashvili | (2008-09-23) 23 September 2008 (age 15) | - | - | Dinamo Tbilisi |
6 | 3MF | Aleksandre Peikrishvili | (2006-06-14) 14 June 2006 (age 18) | 2 | 0 | Dinamo Tbilisi |
8 | 3MF | Saba Geguchadze | (2006-02-20) 20 February 2006 (age 18) | 6 | 0 | Iberia 1999 |
17 | 3MF | Luka Bubuteishvili | (2006-02-12) 12 February 2006 (age 18) | 1 | 0 | Dinamo Tbilisi |
16 | 3MF | Beka Burdiashvili | - | - | - | Dinamo Tbilisi |
13 | 3MF | Luka Tsulaia | (2007-03-13) 13 March 2007 (age 17) | - | - | Dinamo Tbilisi |
16 | 3MF | Tsotne Berelidze | (2006-03-24) 24 March 2006 (age 18) | 6 | 2 | Dinamo Tbilisi |
21 | 3MF | Giorgi Gvasalia | (2007-09-05) 5 September 2007 (age 17) | - | - | Dinamo Tbilisi |
9 | 3MF | Avtandil Mashava | (2006-01-17) 17 January 2006 (age 18) | 4 | 0 | Dinamo Tbilisi |
22 | 3MF | Nikoloz Chikovani | (2006-02-12) 12 February 2006 (age 18) | 1 | 0 | Dinamo Tbilisi |
19 | 4FW | Halid Doltmurziev | (2007-05-22) 22 May 2007 (age 17) | - | - | Brugge |
15 | 4FW | Yusib Mekhtievi | (2006-05-01) 1 May 2006 (age 18) | - | - | Dinamo Tbilisi |
10 | 4FW | Saba Samushia | (2006-11-07) 7 November 2006 (age 17) | 6 | 0 | Dinamo Tbilisi |
14 | 4FW | Temur Odikadze | (2006-03-28) 28 March 2006 (age 18) | - | - | Dinamo Tbilisi |
Recent call-ups
The following players have previously been called up to the Georgia under-19 squad and remain eligible.
Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club | Latest call-up |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Revaz Kurtanidze | (2005-01-11) 11 January 2005 (age 19) | 5 | 0 | Iberia 1999 | v. Czech Republic, Scotland and Italy, March 2024 |
GK | Giorgi Bediashvili | (2005-06-21) 21 June 2005 (age 19) | 1 | 0 | Gagra | v. Cyprus Moldova Spain, November 2023 |
DF | Davit Bukia | (2005-07-27) 27 July 2005 (age 19) | 4 | 0 | Locomotive | v. Czech Republic, Scotland and Italy, March 2024 |
DF | Sandro Narimanidze | (2005-07-03) 3 July 2005 (age 19) | 5 | 0 | Iberia 1999 | v. Czech Republic, Scotland and Italy, March 2024 |
DF | Jorge Karseladze | (2005-03-18) 18 March 2005 (age 19) | 0 | 0 | Rio Ave | v. Belarus, June 2023 |
FW | Aleko Basiladze | (2005-12-30) 30 December 2005 (age 18) | 6 | 1 | Torpedo Kutaisi | v. Czech Republic, Scotland and Italy, March 2024 |
FW | Luka Sherozia | (2005-02-18) 18 February 2005 (age 19) | 6 | 2 | Samgurali | v. Czech Republic, Scotland and Italy, March 2024 |
FW | Luka Pridonishvili | (2005-02-11) 11 February 2005 (age 19) | 2 | 0 | Dinamo Tbilisi | v. Czech Republic, Scotland and Italy, March 2024 |
MF | Dachi Lordkipanidze | (2005-03-01) 1 March 2005 (age 19) | 6 | 2 | Cremonese | v. Czech Republic, Scotland and Italy, March 2024 |
MF | Giorgi Tsetskhladze | (2005-03-04) 4 March 2005 (age 19) | 3 | 0 | Dinamo Tbilisi | v. Czech Republic, Scotland and Italy, March 2024 |
DF | Gela Sadgobelashvili | (2005-01-19) 19 January 2005 (age 19) | 5 | 0 | Dinamo Tbilisi | v. Czech Republic, Scotland and Italy, March 2024 |
DF | Akaki Giunashvili | (2005-03-01) 1 March 2005 (age 19) | 5 | 0 | Kolkheti 1913 | v. Czech Republic, Scotland and Italy, March 2024 |
DF | Nikoloz Chikovani | (2005-03-01) 1 March 2005 (age 19) | 6 | 0 | Sioni | v. Czech Republic, Scotland and Italy, March 2024 |
DF | Davit Paghava | (2005-09-24) 24 September 2005 (age 18) | 1 | 0 | Kolkheti 1913 | v. Czech Republic, Scotland and Italy, March 2024 |
DF | Nikoloz Tsetskhladze | (2005-10-29) 29 October 2005 (age 18) | 6 | 0 | Dinamo Tbilisi | v. Czech Republic, Scotland and Italy, March 2024 |
DF | Tengiz Gobeshia | (2005-01-07) 7 January 2005 (age 19) | 0 | 0 | Dinamo Tbilisi | v. Cyprus Moldova Spain, November 2023 |
DF | Giorgi Meparishvili | (2006-06-11) 11 June 2006 (age 18) | 0 | 0 | Dinamo Tbilisi | v. Belarus, June 2023 |
MF | Nika Nakhashvili | 0 | 0 | Iberia 1999 | v. Belarus, June 2023 | |
MF | Nikoloz Kantidze | 0 | 0 | Iberia 1999 | v. Belarus, June 2023 | |
MF | Givi Khachidze | (2005-12-11) 11 December 2005 (age 18) | 0 | 0 | Iberia 1999 | v. Belarus, June 2023 |
MF | Nikoloz Ninidze | (2005-05-05) 5 May 2005 (age 19) | 1 | 0 | Locomotive | v. Cyprus Moldova Spain, November 2023 |
FW | Sandro Avaliani | (2005-01-05) 5 January 2005 (age 19) | 1 | 0 | Iberia 1999 | v. Cyprus Moldova Spain, November 2023 |
Statistics
- As of 11 June 2024[5]
Opponent | Matches | Wins | Draws | Losses | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albania | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
Andorra | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Australia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
Azerbaijan | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 8 |
Belarus | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 |
Belgium | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 |
Bulgaria | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 |
Croatia | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 |
Cyprus | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 3 |
Czech Republic | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 10 |
Denmark | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
England | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 13 |
Estonia | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 2 |
Faroe Islands | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Finland | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
France | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
Germany | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Greece | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
Hungary | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 |
Iceland | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
Republic of Ireland | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
Israel | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 7 |
Italy | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 11 |
Kazakhstan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
Kosovo | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Latvia | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 |
Liechtenstein | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 |
Lithuania | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 5 |
Luxembourg | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Malta | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Moldova | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
Montenegro | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 |
Netherlands | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
North Macedonia | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 4 |
Northern Ireland | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
Norway | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Poland | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 |
Portugal | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 19 |
Romania | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9 |
Russia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
Scotland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 |
Serbia | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 7 |
Slovakia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
Slovenia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Spain | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 12 |
Sweden | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
Switzerland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 |
Turkey | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 13 |
Ukraine | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Wales | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 |
Managerial history
- Gela Gomelauri (2000–2001)
- Otar Korgalidze (2002–2003)
- Koba Zhorzhikashvili (2003–2004)
- Vakhtang Kopaleishvili (2004–2005)
- Koba Zhorzhikashvili (2005–2006)
- Heinz Toppmöller (2006–2008)
- Zaur Svanadze (2008–2009)
- Gela Shekiladze (2009–2010)
- Vladimer Gutsaev (2010–2011)
- Giorgi Devdariani (2011–2012)
- Otar Korgalidze (2012)
- Kakha Kacharava (2012–2013)
- Giorgi Tsetsadze (2013)
- Vasil Maisuradze (2013–2014)
- Giorgi Devdariani (2014–2015)
- Vasil Maisuradze (2015–2016)
- Giorgi Kipiani (2016–2017)
- Giorgi Mikadze (2018)
- Ramaz Svanadze (2019–2021)
- Vasil Maisuradze (2021–2024)
- Lasha Pirtskhalaishvili (since 2024)
References
- ^ "ვაჟთა ასაკობრივი გუნდების წილისყრა ნიონში". nakrebi.ge (in Georgian). 3 May 2024. Retrieved 9 June 2024.
- ^ "Regulations of the UEFA European Under-19 Championship, 2019/20" (PDF). UEFA.
- ^ "საქართველო V ჩრდ. მაკედონია - შემადგენლობა და მატჩების განრიგი" (in Georgian). საქართველოს ფეხბურთის ფედერაცია. 30 May 2024. Retrieved 9 June 2024.
- ^ "Squad". uefa.com. Retrieved 30 March 2024.
- ^ "U19 statistics". worldfootball.net. Retrieved 11 June 2024.
- v
- t
- e