FK Karađorđe Topola
Full name | FK Karađorđe Topola | ||
---|---|---|---|
Nickname(s) | Voždovi (The Leaders) | ||
Founded | 1919; 105 years ago (1919) | ||
Ground | Stadion Šilja Tadić | ||
Capacity | 580 | ||
President | Saša Vujičić | ||
Head coach | Zoran Nikolić | ||
League | Podunavlje-Šumadija Zone League | ||
2022–23 | Podunavlje-Šumadija Zone League, 7th of 14 | ||
| |||
FK Karađorđe Topola (Serbian Cyrillic: ФК Карађорђе Топола) is a football club based in Topola, Serbia. The club competes in the Podunavlje-Šumadija Zone League, the fourth tier of the national league system.
History
The club was founded on 16 November 1919 and named after Serbian revolutionist Karađorđe. They changed their name to Oplenac in 1929 and later to Jedinstvo in 1949. In 1954, the club reverted its name to Oplenac and eventually to Karađorđe in 1964.
Following the breakup of Yugoslavia, the club competed in the Serbian League Morava for five seasons between 1997 and 2002. They returned to the third tier in 2014, spending four seasons in the Serbian League West until 2018. In late 2019, the club celebrated its 100th anniversary.[1][2]
Honours
Šumadija District League (Tier 5)
- 2010–11
Notable players
For a list of all FK Karađorđe Topola players with a Wikipedia article, see Category:FK Karađorđe Topola players.
References
External links
- Club page at Srbijasport
- v
- t
- e
- Borac Čačak
- Budućnost Arilje
- Budućnost Krušik 2014
- FAP
- Mačva Bogatić
- Mladi Radnik
- OFK Mihajlovac
- Polet Ljubić
- Rađevac
- Real Podunavci
- Sloga Bajina Bašta
- Sloga Požega
- Smederevo 1924
- Sušica
- Takovo
- Tutin
- Bane
- Budućnost Valjevo
- Drina Ljubovija
- Gruža
- INON
- Jadar Gornji Dobrić
- Jasenica 1911
- Jedinstvo Ub
- Jedinstvo Užice
- Jošanica
- Karađorđe Topola
- Krušik Valjevo
- Loznica
- Mačva Šabac
- Metalac Gornji Milanovac
- Metalac Kraljevo
- Mihajlovac 1934
- Mladost Lučani
- Mokra Gora
- Morava Velika Plana
- Partizan Bumbarevo Brdo
- Pobeda Beloševac
- Provo
- Radnički Klupci
- Radnički Kragujevac
- Remont Čačak
- RSK Rabrovo
- Rudar Kostolac
- Šapine
- Selevac
- Seljak Mihajlovac
- Sevojno
- Sloboda Čačak
- Sloboda Užice
- Sloga Kraljevo
- Sloga Petrovac
- Spartak Ljig
- Šumadija Aranđelovac
- Šumadija Kragujevac
- Trepča
- Vojvoda Milenko
- Vujić Valjevo
- Železničar Lajkovac
- Železničar Smederevo
- Zlatibor Čajetina
- Zvižd