Cycling at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's sprint
Cycling Track – Women's sprint at the 2022 Commonwealth Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Lee Valley VeloPark | |||||||||
Dates | 30 July | |||||||||
Competitors | 26 from 10 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2018 2026 → |
- v
- t
- e
The women's sprint at the 2022 Commonwealth Games was part of the cycling programme, which took place on 30 July 2022.
Records
Prior to this competition, the existing world and Games records were as follows:
World record | Kelsey Mitchell (CAN) | 10.154 | Cochabamba, Bolivia | 4 September 2019 |
Games record | Stephanie Morton (AUS) | 10.524 | Brisbane, Australia | 6 April 2018 |
Schedule
The schedule is as follows:[1]
All times are British Summer Time (UTC+1)
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
Saturday 30 July 2022 | 10:02 | Qualifying |
11:33 | 1/8 finals | |
12:06 | Quarterfinals | |
16:22 | Semifinals | |
17:51 | Finals |
Results
Qualifying
Top 16 riders qualified for the 1/8 finals.[2]
Rank | Riders | Time | Behind | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kelsey Mitchell (CAN) | 10.612 | — | Q |
2 | Sophie Capewell (ENG) | 10.625 | +0.013 | Q |
3 | Lauriane Genest (CAN) | 10.674 | +0.062 | Q |
4 | Emma Finucane (WAL) | 10.804 | +0.192 | Q |
5 | Kristina Clonan (AUS) | 10.825 | +0.213 | Q |
6 | Ellesse Andrews (NZL) | 10.869 | +0.257 | Q |
7 | Sarah Orban (CAN) | 10.887 | +0.275 | Q |
8 | Lowri Thomas (WAL) | 10.888 | +0.276 | Q |
9 | Rhian Edmunds (WAL) | 10.933 | +0.321 | Q |
10 | Lauren Bell (SCO) | 10.956 | +0.344 | Q |
11 | Breanna Hargrave (AUS) | 10.958 | +0.346 | Q |
12 | Blaine Ridge-Davis (ENG) | 11.125 | +0.513 | Q |
13 | Lusia Steele (SCO) | 11.171 | +0.559 | Q |
14 | Olivia King (NZL) | 11.175 | +0.563 | Q |
15 | Iona Moir (SCO) | 11.193 | +0.581 | Q |
16 | Rebecca Petch (NZL) | 11.209 | +0.597 | Q |
17 | Alessia McCaig (AUS) | 11.301 | +0.689 | |
18 | Anis Rosidi (MAS) | 11.302 | +0.690 | |
19 | Millie Tanner (ENG) | 11.310 | +0.698 | |
20 | Mayuri Lute (IND) | 11.542 | +0.930 | |
21 | Dahlia Palmer (JAM) | 11.678 | +1.066 | |
22 | Izzah Asri (MAS) | 11.681 | +1.069 | |
23 | Triyasha Paul (IND) | 11.813 | +1.201 | |
24 | Aliana Rahim (MAS) | 11.990 | +1.378 | |
25 | Erica Sedzro (GHA) | 18.857 | +8.245 | |
26 | Florence Heridor (GHA) | 19.160 | +8.548 | |
Amber Joseph (BAR) | Did not start |
1/8 finals
Heat winners advanced to the quarterfinals.[3]
Heat | Rank | Riders | Gap | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Kelsey Mitchell (CAN) | — | Q |
1 | 2 | Rebecca Petch (NZL) | +0.357 | |
2 | 1 | Sophie Capewell (ENG) | — | Q |
2 | 2 | Iona Moir (SCO) | +0.257 | |
3 | 1 | Lauriane Genest (CAN) | — | Q |
3 | 2 | Olivia King (NZL) | +0.109 | |
4 | 1 | Emma Finucane (WAL) | — | Q |
4 | 2 | Lusia Steele (SCO) | +0.123 | |
5 | 1 | Kristina Clonan (AUS) | — | Q |
5 | 2 | Blaine Ridge-Davis (ENG) | +0.330 | |
6 | 1 | Ellesse Andrews (NZL) | — | Q |
6 | 2 | Breanna Hargrave (AUS) | +0.363 | |
7 | 1 | Sarah Orban (CAN) | — | Q |
7 | 2 | Lauren Bell (SCO) | +0.070 | |
8 | 1 | Rhian Edmunds (WAL) | — | Q |
8 | 2 | Lowri Thomas (WAL) | DNF |
Quarterfinals
Matches are extended to a best-of-three format hereon; winners proceed to the semifinals.[4]
Heat | Rank | Riders | Race 1 | Race 2 | Decider (i.r.) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Kelsey Mitchell (CAN) | X | X | Q | |
1 | 2 | Rhian Edmunds (WAL) | +0.174 | +0.397 | ||
2 | 1 | Sophie Capewell (ENG) | X | X | Q | |
2 | 2 | Sarah Orban (CAN) | +0.011 | DNF | ||
3 | 1 | Ellesse Andrews (NZL) | +0.143 | X | X | Q |
3 | 2 | Lauriane Genest (CAN) | X | +0.080 | +0.764 | |
4 | 1 | Emma Finucane (WAL) | X | +0.019 | X | Q |
4 | 2 | Kristina Clonan (AUS) | REL | X | +0.006 |
Semifinals
Winners proceed to the gold medal final; losers proceed to the bronze medal final.[5]
Heat | Rank | Riders | Race 1 | Race 2 | Decider (i.r.) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Kelsey Mitchell (CAN) | X | X | QG | |
1 | 2 | Emma Finucane (WAL) | +0.470 | +0.122 | QB | |
2 | 1 | Ellesse Andrews (NZL) | X | X | QG | |
2 | 2 | Sophie Capewell (ENG) | +0.095 | +0.022 | QB |
Finals
The final classification is determined in the medal finals.[6]
Rank | Riders | Race 1 | Race 2 | Decider (i.r.) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold medal final | ||||
Ellesse Andrews (NZL) | X | X | ||
Kelsey Mitchell (CAN) | +0.003 | +0.091 | ||
Bronze medal final | ||||
Emma Finucane (WAL) | +0.082 | X | X | |
4 | Sophie Capewell (ENG) | X | +0.052 | +0.080 |
References
- ^ "Cycling – Track and Para Track | Competition Schedule" (PDF). Birmingham 2022. 27 July 2022. Retrieved 30 July 2022.
- ^ "Cycling – Track and Para Track | Women's Sprint – Qualifying – Results" (PDF). Birmingham 2022. 30 July 2022. Retrieved 30 July 2022.
- ^ "Cycling – Track and Para Track | Women's Sprint – 1/8 Finals – Results" (PDF). Birmingham 2022. 30 July 2022. Retrieved 30 July 2022.
- ^ "Cycling – Track and Para Track | Women's Sprint – Quarter-Finals – Results" (PDF). Birmingham 2022. 30 July 2022. Retrieved 30 July 2022.
- ^ "Cycling – Track and Para Track | Women's Sprint – Semi-Finals – Results" (PDF). Birmingham 2022. 30 July 2022. Retrieved 30 July 2022.
- ^ "Cycling – Track and Para Track | Women's Sprint – Finals – Results" (PDF). Birmingham 2022. 30 July 2022. Retrieved 30 July 2022.