Athletics at the 2005 Summer Universiade – Men's 4 × 100 metres relay
- v
- t
- e
The men's 4 × 100 metres relay event at the 2005 Summer Universiade was held on 19–20 August in İzmir, Turkey.
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|
Italy Luca Verdecchia Alessandro Rocco Massimiliano Donati Stefano Anceschi | Japan Kazuya Kitamura Masaya Aikawa Masaya Minami Shinji Takahira | Great Britain Gavin Eastman Tyrone Edgar Darren Chin Tim Abeyie |
Results
Heats
Rank | Heat | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Italy | Luca Verdecchia, Alessandro Rocco, Massimiliano Donati, Stefano Anceschi | 39.78 | Q |
2 | 3 | Russia | Igor Gostev, Mikhail Yegorychev, Ivan Teplykh, Maksim Mokrousov | 39.82 | Q |
3 | 3 | Nigeria | Onyeabor Ngwogu, Bamise Adegboyega, Ahmed Ajiboye, Peter Emelieze | 39.97 | q |
4 | 1 | Japan | Kazuya Kitamura, Masaya Aikawa, Masaya Minami, Shinji Takahira | 39.99 | Q |
5 | 1 | Estonia | Argo Golberg, Henri Sool, Martin Vihmann, Tarmo Jallai | 40.06 | Q |
6 | 1 | China | Wang Xiaoxu, Jin Ke, Du Bing, Hu Kai | 40.15 | q |
7 | 2 | Germany | Florian Seibold, Till Helmke, Marius Broening, Peter Rapp | 40.15 | Q |
8 | 2 | Great Britain | Gavin Eastman, Tyrone Edgar, Darren Chin, Tim Abeyie | 40.23 | Q |
9 | 2 | South Africa | Snyman Prinsloo, Yaw Fosu-Amoah, Leigh Julius, Hennie Kotze | 40.42 | |
10 | 2 | Chinese Taipei | Lin Yi-wei, Cheng Ming-sheng, Wang Shi-wen, Liu Yuan-kai | 40.83 | |
11 | 3 | Canada | Anthony Garber, Neville Wright, Nathan Vadeboncoeur, Neil Hurtubise | 40.85 | |
12 | 1 | Brazil | Thiago Branco, Luis Eduardo Ambrósio, Fernando dos Reis, Sandro Viana | 41.01 | |
13 | 3 | Namibia | Christie van Wyk, Roger Haitengi, Elton Garus-Oab, Jasson Linekela | 41.18 | |
14 | 2 | Turkey | İsmail Aslan, Oytun Gören, Mustafa Delioğlu, Hakan Karacaoğlu | 41.39 | |
15 | 3 | Senegal | Moussa Baldé, Séléké Samake, Alassane Diallo, Katim Touré | 41.42 | |
16 | 1 | Hong Kong | Fan Wai Ho, Szeto Man Ho, Lui Ka Ho, Lai Ka Pun | 41.81 | |
17 | 1 | Macau | Leong Kin Kuan, Lam Cheng Fu, Lei Ka In, Chao Un Kai | 42.61 | |
18 | 2 | Uganda | Isaac Nabaasa, Andrew Opata, Julius Kasule, Raymond Diogo | 42.90 | |
19 | 1 | Lebanon | Marc Habib, Haykal Moussallem, Joseph Kharrat, Mohamed Tamin | 43.64 | |
2 | Thailand | Siriroj Darasuriyong, Wachara Sondee, Sittichai Suwonprateep, Sompote Suwannarangsri | DNF | ||
3 | Bulgaria | Yordan Yovchev, Svetoslav Stanev, Stanislav Knezhanski, Miroslav Shishkov | DQ |
Final
Rank | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Italy | Luca Verdecchia, Alessandro Rocco, Massimiliano Donati, Stefano Anceschi | 39.25 | ||
Japan | Kazuya Kitamura, Masaya Aikawa, Masaya Minami, Shinji Takahira | 39.29 | ||
Great Britain | Gavin Eastman, Tyrone Edgar, Darren Chin, Tim Abeyie | 39.41 | ||
4 | China | Wang Xiaoxu, Jin Ke, Du Bing, Hu Kai | 39.45 | |
5 | Russia | Igor Gostev, Mikhail Yegorychev, Ivan Teplykh, Andrey Yepishin | 39.61 | |
6 | Nigeria | Onyeabor Ngwogu, Bamise Adegboyega, Ahmed Ajiboye, Peter Emelieze | 39.84 | |
7 | Germany | Florian Seibold, Till Helmke, Marius Broening, Peter Rapp | 39.86 | |
Estonia | Argo Golberg, Henri Sool, Martin Vihmann, Tarmo Jallai | DNF |
References
- Finals results
- Full results