Athletics at the 2005 Summer Universiade – Men's 200 metres
- v
- t
- e
The men's 200 metres event at the 2005 Summer Universiade was held on 17–18 August in İzmir, Turkey.
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Leigh Julius South Africa | Shinji Takahira Japan | Paul Hession Ireland |
Results
Heats
Wind:
Heat 1: -0.1 m/s, Heat 2: +0.1 m/s, Heat 3: +1.9 m/s, Heat 4: 0.0 m/s, Heat 5: +1.2 m/s
Heat 6: +1.4 m/s, Heat 7: +0.4 m/s, Heat 8: -0.4 m/s, Heat 9: +1.8 m/s
Rank | Heat | Athlete | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Paul Hession | Ireland | 21.12 | Q |
1 | 7 | Sandro Viana | Brazil | 21.12 | Q |
3 | 4 | Tim Abeyie | Great Britain | 21.14 | Q |
4 | 8 | Till Helmke | Germany | 21.15 | Q |
5 | 6 | Shinji Takahira | Japan | 21.21 | Q |
6 | 1 | Leigh Julius | South Africa | 21.26 | Q |
6 | 7 | Henri Sool | Estonia | 21.26 | Q, SB |
8 | 4 | Martin Vihmann | Estonia | 21.27 | Q |
8 | 7 | Andrew Moore | New Zealand | 21.27 | Q, PB |
10 | 6 | Christie van Wyk | Namibia | 21.35 | Q |
11 | 9 | Jiří Vojtík | Czech Republic | 21.40 | Q |
12 | 3 | Jin Ke | China | 21.41 | Q |
12 | 6 | Sittichai Suwonprateep | Thailand | 21.41 | Q |
12 | 8 | Masaya Minami | Japan | 21.41 | Q |
12 | 8 | Tal Mor | Israel | 21.41 | Q |
16 | 7 | Darren Chin | Great Britain | 21.42 | q |
17 | 3 | Marc Schneeberger | Switzerland | 21.43 | Q |
18 | 1 | Orion Nicely | Jamaica | 21.44 | Q |
18 | 8 | Maksim Mokrousov | Russia | 21.44 | q |
20 | 1 | Josip Šoprek | Croatia | 21.46 | Q |
20 | 2 | Dewayne Barrett | Jamaica | 21.46 | Q |
22 | 9 | Ahmed Ajiboye | Nigeria | 21.50 | Q |
23 | 3 | Rudolf Götz | Czech Republic | 21.52 | Q |
24 | 6 | Attila Farkas | Hungary | 21.56 | q |
25 | 6 | Liu Yuan-Kai | Chinese Taipei | 21.57 | q |
26 | 2 | Ivan Teplykh | Russia | 21.59 | Q |
26 | 8 | Luca Verdecchia | Italy | 21.59 | q, SB |
28 | 8 | Elton Garus-Oab | Namibia | 21.60 | |
29 | 1 | Mario Trillo | Mexico | 21.61 | |
30 | 5 | İsmail Aslan | Turkey | 21.62 | Q |
31 | 4 | Du Bing | China | 21.64 | |
32 | 5 | Lin Yi-Wei | Chinese Taipei | 21.73 | Q |
33 | 5 | Massimiliano Donati | Italy | 21.74 | Q, SB |
34 | 7 | Ron Richards | Liberia | 21.77 | |
35 | 7 | Snyman Prinsloo | South Africa | 21.82 | |
36 | 2 | Sompote Suwannarangsri | Thailand | 21.87 | Q |
36 | 9 | Nathan Vadeboncoeur | Canada | 21.87 | Q |
38 | 3 | Félix Martínez | Puerto Rico | 21.88 | |
39 | 3 | Mads Bangsø | Denmark | 21.90 | |
40 | 6 | Raymond Diogo | Uganda | 21.96 | SB |
41 | 9 | Craig Bearda | New Zealand | 21.98 | |
42 | 3 | Svetoslav Stanev | Bulgaria | 22.00 | |
42 | 9 | Behrooz Mahdavi | Iran | 22.00 | |
44 | 1 | Tshepang Tshube | Botswana | 22.08 | |
45 | 1 | Chao Un Kei | Macau | 22.18 | |
45 | 2 | Lui Ka Ho | Hong Kong | 22.18 | |
47 | 5 | Mohamad Tamim | Lebanon | 22.21 | |
48 | 2 | Hakan Karacaoğlu | Turkey | 22.27 | |
49 | 8 | Mohammad Talha Iftikhar | Pakistan | 22.30 | |
50 | 5 | Stanislav Knezhanski | Bulgaria | 22.59 | |
51 | 2 | Alassane Diallo | Senegal | 22.69 | |
52 | 2 | Kayode Isijola | Nigeria | 22.80 | |
53 | 4 | Boikaego Ennetse | Botswana | 22.91 | [1] |
53 | 6 | Eric Marende | Kenya | 22.91 | |
55 | 2 | Joseph Kharrat | Lebanon | 23.11 | |
56 | 4 | Timothy Szeto Man Ho | Hong Kong | 22.24 | |
57 | 4 | Andrew Opata | Uganda | 23.20 | |
58 | 7 | Neal Borg | Malta | 23.24 | |
59 | 9 | Lam Chang Fu | Macau | 23.27 | |
60 | 8 | Edward Mkandawire | Malawi | 23.93 | |
7 | Emanuel Parris | Canada | DQ | ||
9 | Ivan Borg | Malta | DNF |
Quarterfinals
Wind:
Heat 1: -0.1 m/s, Heat 2: +0.3 m/s, Heat 3: +0.3 m/s, Heat 4: -0.4 m/s
Rank | Heat | Athlete | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Leigh Julius | South Africa | 20.84 | Q |
2 | 2 | Shinji Takahira | Japan | 20.86 | Q |
3 | 3 | Paul Hession | Ireland | 20.94 | Q |
4 | 3 | Dewayne Barrett | Jamaica | 21.00 | Q |
5 | 2 | Marc Schneeberger | Switzerland | 21.03 | Q |
6 | 2 | Martin Vihmann | Estonia | 21.05 | Q, PB |
7 | 4 | Sandro Viana | Brazil | 21.09 | Q |
8 | 1 | Till Helmke | Germany | 21.10 | Q |
9 | 4 | Josip Šoprek | Croatia | 21.18 | Q |
10 | 2 | Darren Chin | Great Britain | 21.22 | SB |
11 | 1 | Jiří Vojtík | Czech Republic | 21.25 | Q |
11 | 3 | Ahmed Ajiboye | Nigeria | 21.25 | Q |
13 | 2 | Christie van Wyk | Namibia | 21.26 | SB |
14 | 4 | Jin Ke | China | 21.27 | Q |
15 | 1 | Henri Sool | Estonia | 21.28 | Q |
16 | 1 | Masaya Minami | Japan | 21.33 | Q |
16 | 3 | Ivan Teplykh | Russia | 21.33 | Q |
18 | 2 | Sittichai Suwonprateep | Thailand | 21.34 | |
18 | 4 | Tim Abeyie | Great Britain | 21.34 | Q |
20 | 2 | Maksim Mokrousov | Russia | 21.45 | |
21 | 4 | Orion Nicely | Jamaica | 21.47 | |
22 | 1 | Tal Mor | Israel | 21.49 | |
23 | 1 | Andrew Moore | New Zealand | 21.53 | |
24 | 3 | Rudolf Götz | Czech Republic | 21.56 | |
25 | 3 | Liu Yuan-Kai | Chinese Taipei | 21.56 | |
26 | 1 | Nathan Vadeboncoeur | Canada | 21.64 | |
26 | 3 | İsmail Aslan | Turkey | 21.64 | |
28 | 1 | Attila Farkas | Hungary | 21.73 | |
29 | 4 | Lin Yi-Wei | Chinese Taipei | 21.74 | |
30 | 3 | Massimiliano Donati | Italy | 21.84 | |
31 | 4 | Sompote Suwannarangsri | Thailand | 22.12 | |
4 | Luca Verdecchia | Italy | DNS |
Semifinals
Wind:
Heat 1: -0.7 m/s, Heat 2: +0.2 m/s
Rank | Heat | Athlete | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Leigh Julius | South Africa | 20.75 | Q |
2 | 1 | Shinji Takahira | Japan | 20.77 | Q |
3 | 1 | Till Helmke | Germany | 20.84 | Q |
4 | 2 | Paul Hession | Ireland | 20.95 | Q |
5 | 1 | Tim Abeyie | Great Britain | 21.03 | Q |
6 | 2 | Martin Vihmann | Estonia | 21.14 | Q |
7 | 2 | Josip Šoprek | Croatia | 21.16 | Q |
8 | 2 | Sandro Viana | Brazil | 21.17 | Q |
9 | 2 | Dewayne Barrett | Jamaica | 21.20 | |
10 | 2 | Jin Ke | China | 21.23 | |
11 | 2 | Ahmed Ajiboye | Nigeria | 21.29 | |
12 | 1 | Jiří Vojtík | Czech Republic | 21.33 | |
13 | 2 | Masaya Minami | Japan | 21.42 | |
14 | 1 | Henri Sool | Estonia | 21.52 | |
15 | 1 | Ivan Teplykh | Russia | 21.54 | |
1 | Marc Schneeberger | Switzerland | DNF |
Final
Wind: +1.1 m/s
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Leigh Julius | South Africa | 20.56 | ||
Shinji Takahira | Japan | 20.93 | ||
Paul Hession | Ireland | 21.02 | ||
4 | Till Helmke | Germany | 21.03 | |
5 | Martin Vihmann | Estonia | 21.21 | |
6 | Josip Šoprek | Croatia | 21.31 | |
7 | Tim Abeyie | Great Britain | 21.35 | |
8 | Sandro Viana | Brazil | 21.43 |
References
- Finals results
- Full results
- ^ Boikaego Ennetse. IAAF. Retrieved on 2015-11-06.