Archery at the European Games
Sport
Archery has been a European Games sport since the inaugural edition. Originall restricted to the five Olympic archery events using the recurve bow, three events in compound bow were introduced in 2019.
Editions
Games | Year | Events | Best Nation |
---|---|---|---|
I | 2015 | 5 | Italy |
II | 2019 | 8 | Italy |
III | 2023 | 8 | Italy |
Venues
Games | Venue | Other sports hosted at venue | Capacity | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
2015 Baku | Tofiq Bahramov Stadium | – | 31,200 | |
2019 Minsk | Olympic Sports Complex (Minsk) | Beach soccer | 1,500 | New arena |
2023 Kraków-Małopolska | Płaszowianka Archery Park (Kraków) | – | 500[1] |
Events
Event | 15 | 19 | 23 | Years |
---|---|---|---|---|
Recurve | ||||
Men's individual | X | X | X | 3 |
Men's team | X | X | X | 3 |
Women's individual | X | X | X | 3 |
Women's team | X | X | X | 3 |
Mixed team | X | X | X | 3 |
Compound | ||||
Men's individual | X | X | 2 | |
Women's individual | X | X | 2 | |
Mixed team | X | X | 2 | |
Total | 5 | 8 | 8 |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy (ITA) | 7 | 2 | 4 | 13 |
2 | Great Britain (GBR) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
3 | Spain (ESP) | 2 | 4 | 3 | 9 |
4 | Germany (GER) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
5 | Netherlands (NED) | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7 |
6 | Ukraine (UKR) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
7 | France (FRA) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
8 | Russia (RUS) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
9 | Estonia (EST) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Slovakia (SVK) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Slovenia (SLO) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Belarus (BLR) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Denmark (DEN) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
14 | Georgia (GEO) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Luxembourg (LUX) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
16 | Turkey (TUR) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
17 | Croatia (CRO) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (18 entries) | 21 | 21 | 21 | 63 |
Medallists
Recurve
Men's individual
Men's team
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2015 Baku details | Ukraine Heorhiy Ivanytskyy Markiyan Ivashko Viktor Ruban | Spain Miguel Alvariño Juan Ignacio Rodríguez Antonio Fernández | Netherlands Rick van der Ven Sjef van den Berg Mitch Dielemans |
2019 Minsk details | France Thomas Chirault Pierre Plihon Jean-Charles Valladont | Netherlands Sjef van den Berg Jan van Tongeren Steve Wijler | Italy Marco Galiazzo Mauro Nespoli David Pasqualucci |
2023 Kraków-Małopolska details | Italy Federico Musolesi Mauro Nespoli Alessandro Paoli | Spain Pablo Acha Miguel Alvariño Andrés Temiño | Switzerland Keziah Chabin Florian Faber Thomas Rufer |
Women's individual
Women's team
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2015 Baku details | Italy Natalia Valeeva Guendalina Sartori Elena Tonetta | Belarus Hanna Marusava Ekaterina Timofeyeva Alena Tolkach | Ukraine Lidiia Sichenikova Veronika Marchenko Anastasia Pavlova |
2019 Minsk details | Great Britain Sarah Bettles Naomi Folkard Bryony Pitman | Belarus Karyna Dziominskaya Karyna Kazlouskaya Hanna Marusava | Denmark Randi Degn Maja Jager Anne Marie Laursen |
2023 Kraków-Małopolska details | Great Britain Penny Healey Bryony Pitman Jaspreet Sagoo | France Audrey Adiceom Lisa Barbelin Caroline Lopez | Italy Tatiana Andreoli Lucilla Boari Chiara Rebagliati |
Mixed team
Compound
Men's individual
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2019 Minsk details | Mike Schloesser Netherlands | Gilles Seywert Luxembourg | Mario Vavro Croatia |
2023 Kraków-Małopolska details | Jozef Bošanský Slovakia | Marco Bruno Italy | Emircan Haney Turkey |
Women's individual
Mixed team
Participating nations
Nation | 15 | 19 | 23 | Years |
---|---|---|---|---|
Albania | 1 | 1 | ||
Austria | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
Azerbaijan | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Belgium | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
Belarus | 6 | 8 | 2 | |
Bulgaria | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
Croatia | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
Cyprus | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
Czech Republic | 2 | 2 | 2 | |
Denmark | 4 | 4 | 6 | 3 |
Estonia | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
Finland | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
France | 6 | 6 | 8 | 3 |
Georgia | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Germany | 6 | 6 | 6 | 3 |
Great Britain | 4 | 8 | 7 | 3 |
Greece | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
Hungary | 1 | 2 | 2 | |
Iceland | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Ireland | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Israel | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
Italy | 6 | 8 | 8 | 3 |
Kosovo | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Latvia | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Liechtenstein | 1 | 1 | ||
Lithuania | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Luxembourg | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 |
Moldova | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
Montenegro | 1 | 1 | ||
Netherlands | 6 | 6 | 6 | 3 |
Norway | 4 | 1 | ||
Poland | 6 | 3 | 8 | 3 |
Portugal | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Romania | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Russia | 6 | 8 | 2 | |
San Marino | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Serbia | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Slovakia | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
Slovenia | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 |
Spain | 6 | 5 | 6 | 3 |
Sweden | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
Switzerland | 4 | 2 | 4 | 3 |
Turkey | 6 | 6 | 6 | 3 |
Ukraine | 6 | 4 | 5 | 3 |
No. of nations | 39 | 42 | 36 | |
No. of archers | 126 | 128 | 124 | |
Year | 15 | 19 | 23 |
References
- ^ Płaszowianka Arena at the official website of the 2023 European Games
- 2015 European Games results book
- 2019 European Games results book
- 2023 European Games results book
External links
- WAE homepage
- v
- t
- e
Sports at the European Games
- Archery
- Artistic swimming
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Basketball 3x3
- Beach handball
- Beach soccer
- Beach volleyball
- Boxing
- Breaking
- Canoe
- Cycling
- Diving
- Fencing
- Gymnastics
- Judo
- Karate
- Kickboxing
- Modern pentathlon
- Muaythai
- Padel
- Rugby sevens
- Sambo
- Shooting
- Ski jumping
- Sport climbing
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Teqball
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Wrestling