Alpine skiing at the 2022 Winter Paralympics
Alpine skiing at the XIII Paralympic Winter Games | |
---|---|
Venue | National Alpine Ski Center |
Dates | 5–13 March |
Competitors | 170[1] from 37[1] nations |
←2018 |
- v
- t
- e
Alpine skiing was one of the competitions at the 2022 Winter Paralympics in Beijing, China.[2][3] In total, 30 medal events were held.[2]
Events
The competition events are:
- Downhill (sitting, standing, visually impaired): women – men
- Super-G (sitting, standing, visually impaired): women – men
- Giant slalom (sitting, standing, visually impaired): women – men
- Slalom (sitting, standing, visually impaired): women – men
- Super combined (sitting, standing, visually impaired): women – men
Medal summary
Medal table
The ranking in the table is based on information provided by the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) and will be consistent with IPC convention in its published medal tables. By default, the table will be ordered by the number of gold medals the athletes from a nation have won (in this context, a "nation" is an entity represented by a National Paralympic Committee). The number of silver medals is taken into consideration next and then the number of bronze medals. If nations are still tied, equal ranking is given and they are listed alphabetically by IPC country code.
* Host nation (China)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Austria (AUT) | 5 | 5 | 2 | 12 |
2 | China (CHN)* | 3 | 9 | 7 | 19 |
3 | France (FRA) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
Japan (JPN) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | |
5 | Norway (NOR) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
6 | Slovakia (SVK) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
7 | Italy (ITA) | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
8 | Germany (GER) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
9 | Sweden (SWE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
10 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
11 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
12 | New Zealand (NZL) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
13 | Finland (FIN) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
14 | Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
15 | United States (USA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
16 | Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (16 entries) | 30 | 30 | 30 | 90 |
Women's events
Men's events
Event | Class | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Downhill details | visually impaired | Johannes Aigner Guide: Matteo Fleischmann Austria | 1:13.45 | Mac Marcoux Guide: Jack Leitch Canada | 1:13.81 | Hyacinthe Deleplace Guide: Valentin Giraud Moine France | 1:14.10 |
sitting | Corey Peters New Zealand | 1:16.73 | Jesper Pedersen Norway | 1:17.99 | Taiki Morii Japan | 1:18.29 | |
standing | Arthur Bauchet France | 1:14.92 | Markus Salcher Austria | 1:15.25 | Théo Gmür Switzerland | 1:16.17 | |
Super-G details | visually impaired | Neil Simpson Guide: Andrew Simpson Great Britain | 1:08.91 | Giacomo Bertagnolli Guide: Andrea Ravelli Italy | 1:09.31 | Johannes Aigner Guide: Matteo Fleischmann Austria | 1:09.74 |
sitting | Jesper Pedersen Norway | 1:09.69 | Corey Peters New Zealand | 1:10.16 | Taiki Morii Japan | 1:10.61 | |
standing | Liang Jingyi China | 1:09.11 | Markus Salcher Austria | 1:09.35 | Alexis Guimond Canada | 1:10.02 | |
Giant slalom details | visually impaired | Johannes Aigner Guide: Matteo Fleischmann Austria | 1:49.34 | Giacomo Bertagnolli Guide: Andrea Ravelli Italy | 1:51.02 | Miroslav Haraus Guide: Maroš Hudík Slovakia | 1:54.92 |
sitting | Jesper Pedersen Norway | 1:54.20 | René De Silvestro Italy | 1:57.50 | Liang Zilu China | 2:00.92 | |
standing | Santeri Kiiveri Finland | 1:55.40 | Thomas Walsh United States | 1:55.44 | Arthur Bauchet France | 1:55.89 | |
Slalom details | visually impaired | Giacomo Bertagnolli Guide: Andrea Ravelli Italy | 1:26.82 | Johannes Aigner Guide: Matteo Fleischmann Austria | 1:27.10 | Miroslav Haraus Guide: Maroš Hudík Slovakia | 1:36.22 |
sitting | Jesper Pedersen Norway | 1:31.10 | Niels de Langen Netherlands | 1:37.18 | René De Silvestro Italy | 1:38.44 | |
standing | Arthur Bauchet France | 1:29.61 | Liang Jingyi China | 1:32.27 | Adam Hall New Zealand | 1:33.21 | |
Super combined details | visually impaired | Giacomo Bertagnolli Guide: Andrea Ravelli Italy | 1:49.80 | Johannes Aigner Guide: Matteo Fleischmann Austria | 1:51.98 | Neil Simpson Guide: Andrew Simpson Great Britain | 1:52.81 |
sitting | Jesper Pedersen Norway | 1:50.23 | Jeroen Kampschreur Netherlands | 1:50.51 | Niels de Langen Netherlands | 1:53.40 | |
standing | Arthur Bauchet France | 1:50.26 | Santeri Kiiveri Finland | 1:54.48 | Adam Hall New Zealand | 1:54.77 |
See also
References
- ^ a b "Record number of female Para athletes set for Beijing 2022 Paralympic Winter Games". Paralympic.org. 4 March 2022. Retrieved 4 March 2022.
- ^ a b "Qualification Criteria". Paralympic.org. Archived from the original on 3 August 2020. Retrieved 12 December 2021.
- ^ "Beijing 2022 Venues". Olympics.com. Archived from the original on 25 July 2021. Retrieved 13 December 2021.
External links
- 2022 Winter Paralympics Qualification Regulations
- Results book Archived 13 March 2022 at the Wayback Machine