2024 World Junior Short Track Speed Skating Championships
International speed skating competition
ISU World Junior Short Track Speed Skating Championships 2024 | |
---|---|
Venue | Hala Olivia, Gdańsk, Poland |
Dates | 22–25 February |
Calgary 2025→ |
The 2024 World Junior Short Track Speed Skating Championships took place from 22 to 25 February 2024 at the Hala Olivia in Gdańsk, Poland.[1][2]
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 4 | 4 | 2 | 10 |
2 | China | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
3 | Hungary | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
4 | Italy | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
5 | Kazakhstan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
United States | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
7 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
8 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Poland* | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (10 entries) | 9 | 9 | 9 | 27 |
Medalists
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
500 metres | Shin Dong-min South Korea | 42.122 | Sean Shuai United States | 42.174 | Rim Jong-un South Korea | 42.407 |
1000 metres | Shin Dong-min South Korea | 1:26.490 | Rim Jong-un South Korea | 1:26.596 | Han Byeong-chan South Korea | 1:26.999 |
1500 metres | Rim Jong-un South Korea | 2:20.640 | Lorenzo Previtali Italy | 2:21.312 | Gabriel Jones Canada | 2:21.439 |
3000 metres relay | South Korea Han Byeong-chan Kim Min-woo Rim Jong-un Shin Dong-min | 4:03.893 | China Li Kun Lyu Yanpeng Zhang Bohao Zhang Tianyi | 4:04.009 | Japan Yuta Fuchigami Raito Kida Teruhisa Miyoshi Shomu Sasaki | 4:04.871 |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
500 metres | Wang Ye China | 43.921 | Chung Jae-hee South Korea | 44.292 | Victoria Jean-Baptiste Canada | 44.824 |
1000 metres | Wang Ye China | 1:50.684 | Yu Su-min South Korea | 1:50.792 | Angel Daleman Netherlands | DNF |
1500 metres | Maja Somodi Hungary | 2:48.391 | Alina Azhgaliyeva Kazakhstan | 2:48.478 | Lyu Wanyu China | 2:48.481 |
3000 metres relay | Hungary Melinda Schönborn Maja Somodi Dóra Szigeti Diána Laura Végi | 4:27.839 | Italy Margherita Betti Federica Cola Sara Martinelli Viola Simonini | 4:29.189 | Poland Natalia Bielicka Anna Falkowska Michalina Wawer Kornelia Woźniak | 4:42.373 |
Mixed
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000 metre relay | China Li Kun Song Jiarui Wang Ye Zhang Bohao Zhang Jianing Zhang Tianyi | 2:44.239 | South Korea Chung Jae-hee Han Byeong-chan Rim Jong-un Yu Su-min Kim Min-woo Oh Song-mi | 2:44.326 | Canada Victoria Jean-Baptiste Gabriel Jones Ayisha Miao Qi Mathieu Pelletier Courtney Charlong Adam Law | PEN |
References
External links
- Results
- Results book