2024 Hamburg Open – Men's singles
Men's singles | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2024 Hamburg Open | |||||||
Final | |||||||
Champion | Arthur Fils | ||||||
Runner-up | Alexander Zverev | ||||||
Score | 6–3, 3–6, 7–6(7–1) | ||||||
Details | |||||||
Draw | 32 (4Q / 3WC) | ||||||
Seeds | 8 | ||||||
Events | |||||||
| |||||||
|
2024 tennis event results
Arthur Fils defeated defending champion Alexander Zverev in the final, 6–3, 3–6, 7–6(7–1) to win the men's singles tennis title at the 2024 Hamburg Open.[1] It was his second ATP Tour title and first ATP 500 title.
Seeds
- Alexander Zverev (final)
- Holger Rune (quarterfinals, retired)
- Sebastián Báez (semifinals)
- Francisco Cerúndolo (quarterfinals)
- Arthur Fils (champion)
- Matteo Arnaldi (first round)
- Luciano Darderi (quarterfinals)
- Zhang Zhizhen (quarterfinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Alexander Zverev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Pedro Martínez | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||
1 | Alexander Zverev | 3 | 6 | 61 | |||||||||
5 | Arthur Fils | 6 | 3 | 77 | |||||||||
3 | Sebastián Báez | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
5 | Arthur Fils | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Zverev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J de Jong | 2 | 2 | 1 | A Zverev | 4 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
F Díaz Acosta | 64 | 6 | 4 | H Gaston | 6 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Gaston | 77 | 1 | 6 | 1 | A Zverev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F Cobolli | 6 | 66 | 6 | 8 | Z Zhang | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Altmaier | 4 | 78 | 3 | F Cobolli | 1 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Seyboth Wild | 66 | 0 | 8 | Z Zhang | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Z Zhang | 78 | 6 | 1 | A Zverev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | F Cerúndolo | 7 | 6 | P Martínez | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | F Comesaña | 5 | 4 | 4 | F Cerúndolo | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | S-w Kwon | 4 | 78 | 5 | WC | M Marterer | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Marterer | 6 | 66 | 7 | 4 | F Cerúndolo | 6 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | U Blanchet | 4 | 78 | 6 | P Martínez | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Popyrin | 6 | 66 | 2 | Q | U Blanchet | 4 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
P Martínez | 77 | 6 | P Martínez | 6 | 0 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Arnaldi | 64 | 1 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | L Darderi | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | N Hardt | 1 | 6 | 0 | 7 | L Darderi | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | R Molleker | 4 | 6 | 4 | A Shevchenko | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Shevchenko | 6 | 4 | 6 | 7 | L Darderi | 6 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | F Meligeni Alves | 2 | 77 | 3 | 3 | S Báez | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Lajović | 6 | 65 | 6 | D Lajović | 6 | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Koepfer | 2 | 3 | 3 | S Báez | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Báez | 6 | 6 | 3 | S Báez | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Fils | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | A Fils | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Munar | 7 | 3 | 1 | 5 | A Fils | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Djere | 6 | 77 | L Djere | 63 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Z Bergs | 3 | 64 | 5 | A Fils | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Trungelliti | 6 | 4 | 2 | H Rune | 4 | 1r | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Ofner | 1 | 3r | Q | M Trungelliti | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Marozsán | 4 | 4 | 2 | H Rune | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | H Rune | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Jesper de Jong (qualified)
- Francisco Comesaña (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Mikhail Kukushkin (first round)
- Felipe Meligeni Alves (qualified)
- Marco Trungelliti (qualified)
- Tseng Chun-hsin (first round)
- Ugo Blanchet (qualified)
- Nick Hardt (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
Qualifiers
Lucky losers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Jesper de Jong | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Max Hans Rehberg | 65 | 1 | ||||||||||
1 | Jesper de Jong | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
8 | Nick Hardt | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
WC | Marvin Möller | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
8 | Nick Hardt | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Francisco Comesaña | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Abdullah Shelbayh | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||
2 | Francisco Comesaña | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
7 | Ugo Blanchet | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Dalibor Svrčina | 5 | 65 | |||||||||||
7 | Ugo Blanchet | 7 | 77 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Mikhail Kukushkin | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||
Aziz Dougaz | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||
Aziz Dougaz | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||
5 | Marco Trungelliti | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Marko Topo | 7 | 3 | 0 | |||||||||
5 | Marco Trungelliti | 5 | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Felipe Meligeni Alves | 3 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||
Vitaliy Sachko | 6 | 2 | 64 | ||||||||||
4 | Felipe Meligeni Alves | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
PR | Filip Krajinović | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
PR | Filip Krajinović | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||
6 | Tseng Chun-hsin | 4 | 6 | 1 |
References
- ^ "Zverev Downs Djere For Hometown Triumph In Hamburg". atpworldtour.com. ATP. 30 July 2023. Retrieved 30 July 2023.
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2024 ATP Tour
« 2023
2025 »
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Córdoba (S, D)
- Dallas (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Marrakesh (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Mallorca (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Chengdu (S, D)
- Hangzhou (S, D)
- Antwerp (S, D)
- Almaty (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- Gijón (S, D)
- Summer Olympic Games, Paris (S, D, X)
- ATP Finals, Turin (S, D)
- Next Generation ATP Finals, Jeddah