2024–25 III liga
Season | 2024–25 |
---|---|
Dates | August 2024 – June 2025 |
← 2023–24 2025–26 → |
The 2024–25 III liga (also known as Betclic III liga for sponsorship reasons)[1] is the 17th season of the fourth tier domestic division in the Polish football league system since its establishment in 2008 under its current title (III liga) and the 8th season under its current league division format.[2] The league is operated by the Polish Football Association (PZPN).
The competition is contested by 72 clubs split geographically across 4 groups of 18 teams, with the winners of each group gaining promotion to the II liga. The season is played in a round-robin tournament. It will begin in 2024 and will conclude in 2025. The teams include semi-professional clubs (although a few are professional) and the reserve teams of professional clubs. From this season onwards, promotion/relegation play-offs will be played, with two second-placed teams facing teams placed 13th and 14th from the II liga.[3]
Changes from last season
The following teams have changed division since the 2023–24 season.
To III liga
Relegated from 2023–24 II liga | Lech Poznań II Sandecja Nowy Sącz Stomil Olsztyn | Promoted from 2023–24 IV liga | Group 1 Sokoł Aleksandrów Łódzki Wisła Płock II Wigry Suwałki Polonia Lidzbark Warmiński | Group 2 Wda Świecie Kotwica Kórnik Gryf Słupsk Wybrzeże Rewalskie Rewal | Group 3 Miedź Legnica II Polonia Słubice Stal Brzeg Podlesianka Katowice | Group 4 Korona Kielce II Wisła Kraków II Lewart Lewartów Pogoń-Sokół Lubaczów |
---|
From III liga
Promoted to 2024–25 II liga | Pogoń Grodzisk Mazowiecki Świt Szczecin Rekord Bielsko-Biała Wieczysta Kraków | Relegated to 2024–25 IV liga | Group 1 Olimpia Zambrów Concordia Elbląg Legionovia Legionowo Pilica Białobrzegi | Group 2 Wikęd Luzino Stolem Gniewino KP Starogard Gdański Unia Solec Kujawski | Group 3[a] Gwarek Tarnowskie Góry LZS Starowice Dolne Raków Częstochowa II | Group 4 Garbarnia Kraków[b] Karpaty Krosno Orlęta Radzyń Podlaski Sokół Sieniawa |
---|
- ^ After Radunia Stężyca's withdrawal from the II liga, only three teams were relegated from Group 3.
- ^ Unia Tarnów was initially scheduled for relegation, before Garbarnia withdrew from competition on 30 July 2024.[4]
Format
72 teams are divided into four groups according to geographical criteria:[2]
- Group I (Łódź – Masovian – Podlaskie – Warmian-Masurian)
- Group II (Kuyavian-Pomeranian – Greater Poland – Pomeranian – West Pomeranian)
- Group III (Lower Silesian – Lubusz – Opole – Silesian)
- Group IV (Świętokrzyskie – Lesser Poland – Lublin – Podkarpackie)
Teams
The following teams are competing in the III liga for the 2024–25 season.
League tables
Group 1
Season | 2024–25 |
---|---|
Dates | 2 August 2024 – |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Łomża | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 13 | Promotion to II liga |
2 | Unia Skierniewice | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 8 | +9 | 12 | Qualifiaction to promotion play-offs |
3 | Wikielec | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 9 | |
4 | Wigry Suwałki | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 9 | |
5 | Polonia Lidzbark Warmiński | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 8 | |
6 | Stomil Olsztyn | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 7 | |
7 | Bełchatów | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 7 | |
8 | Wisła Płock II | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 11 | −1 | 7 | |
9 | Lechia Tomaszów Mazowiecki | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 7 | |
10 | Warta Sieradz | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 12 | −4 | 7 | |
11 | Broń Radom | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 | |
12 | Sokół Aleksandrów Łódzki | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 6 | |
13 | Legia II Warsaw | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 5 | |
14 | Victoria Sulejówek | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 5 | |
15 | Pelikan Łowicz | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 | Relegation to IV liga |
16 | Mławianka Mława | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 4 | |
17 | Świt Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 12 | −7 | 4 | |
18 | Jagiellonia II Białystok | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 1 |
Rules for classification: 1. Number of points reached in the entire series of games; 2. Number of points reached in direct matches; 3. Goal difference in direct matches; 4. Goal difference in direct matches – away goals counted twice; 5. Goal difference in the whole series of games; 6. Number of goals scored in the entire series of games.
Group 2
Season | 2023–24 |
---|---|
Dates | 3 August 2024 – |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Flota Świnoujście | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 13 | Promotion to II liga |
2 | Pogoń Szczecin II | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 10 | +5 | 10 | Qualifiaction to promotion play-offs |
3 | Sokół Kleczew | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 10 | |
4 | Noteć Czarnków | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 9 | |
5 | Lech Poznań II | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 9 | |
6 | Polonia Środa Wielkopolska | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 8 | |
7 | Elana Toruń | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 8 | |
8 | Błękitni Stargard | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 7 | |
9 | Gryf Słupsk | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 7 | |
10 | Unia Swąrzedz | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 9 | −1 | 7 | |
11 | Cartusia Kartuzy | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 6 | |
12 | Gedania Gdańsk | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 6 | |
13 | Zawisza Bydgoszcz | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 5 | |
14 | Pogoń Nowe Skalmierzyce | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 5 | |
15 | Wybrzeże Rewalskie Rewal | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 4 | Relegation to IV liga |
16 | Kotwica Kórnik | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 3 | |
17 | Wda Świecie | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 1 | |
18 | Vineta Wolin | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 1 |
Rules for classification: 1. Number of points reached in the entire series of games; 2. Number of points reached in direct matches; 3. Goal difference in direct matches; 4. Goal difference in direct matches – away goals counted twice; 5. Goal difference in the whole series of games; 6. Number of goals scored in the entire series of games.
Group 3
Season | 2024–25 |
---|---|
Dates | 3 August 2024 – |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Śląsk Wrocław II | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 2 | +14 | 13 | Promotion to II liga |
2 | Warta Gorzów Wielkopolski | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 13 | Qualifiaction to promotion play-offs |
3 | Goczałkowice-Zdrój | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 6 | +7 | 11 | |
4 | Miedź Legnica II | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 10 | |
5 | Karkonosze Jelenia Góra | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 9 | |
6 | Carina Gubin | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 9 | |
7 | Lechia Zielona Góra | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 8 | |
8 | Kluczbork | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 8 | |
9 | Ślęza Wrocław | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 7 | |
10 | Pniówek Pawłowice Śląskie | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 7 | |
11 | Unia Turza Śląska | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 6 | |
12 | Podlesianka Katowice | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 6 | |
13 | Stilon Gorzów Wielkopolski | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 5 | |
14 | Górnik Polkowice | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 4 | |
15 | Stal Brzeg | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 1 | Relegation to IV liga |
16 | Odra Bytom Odrzański | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 15 | −9 | 1 | |
17 | Polonia Słubice | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 16 | −10 | 1 | |
18 | Górnik Zabrze II | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 14 | −11 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1. Number of points reached in the entire series of games; 2. Number of points reached in direct matches; 3. Goal difference in direct matches; 4. Goal difference in direct matches – away goals counted twice; 5. Goal difference in the whole series of games; 6. Number of goals scored in the entire series of games.
Group 4
Season | 2024–25 |
---|---|
Dates | 3 August 2024 – |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Star Starachowice | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 4 | +11 | 13 | Promotion to II liga |
2 | Sandecja Nowy Sącz | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 13 | Qualifiaction to promotion play-offs |
3 | KSZO Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 13 | |
4 | Siarka Tarnobrzeg | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 10 | |
5 | Podlasie Biała Podlaska | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 10 | |
6 | Chełmianka Chełm | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 9 | |
7 | Korona Kielce II | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 8 | |
8 | Podhale Nowy Targ | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 7 | |
9 | Wisłoka Dębica | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 8 | +6 | 6 | |
10 | Avia Świdnik | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 6 | |
11 | Wiślanie Skawina | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 5 | |
12 | Świdniczanka Świdnik | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 5 | |
13 | Wiązownica | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 4 | |
14 | Lewart Lubartów | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 4 | |
15 | Pogoń-Sokół Lubaczów | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 4 | Relegation to IV liga |
16 | Czarni Połaniec | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 16 | −11 | 4 | |
17 | Wisła Kraków II | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 3 | |
18 | Unia Tarnów | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 25 | −20 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1. Number of points reached in the entire series of games; 2. Number of points reached in direct matches; 3. Goal difference in direct matches; 4. Goal difference in direct matches – away goals counted twice; 5. Goal difference in the whole series of games; 6. Number of goals scored in the entire series of games.
See also
References
- ^ "Betclic Sponsorem Tytularnym 1. Ligi do końca sezonu 2027/2028" (in Polish). I liga. 20 June 2024. Retrieved 20 June 2024.
- ^ a b KOMUNIKAT ZARZĄDU PZPN XI/2013 Z DNIA 22 LISTOPADA 2013 ROKU
- ^ "PZPN zatwierdził reformę II ligi". 90minut.pl (in Polish). 13 June 2024. Retrieved 13 June 2024.
- ^ Pasternak, Dominik (29 July 2024). "Garbarnia Kraków wycofuje się z rozgrywek Betclic 3 Ligi". sport.tvp.pl (in Polish). Retrieved 30 July 2024.
- v
- t
- e
Domestic leagues |
| ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Domestic cups |
| ||||||
International club competitions |
| ||||||
Transfers |
|
Club seasons | |
Ekstraklasa | |
---|---|
I liga | |
II liga |
|