2020 UEC European Track Championships – Men's team sprint
Men's team sprint at the 2020 UEC European Track Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Kolodruma, Plovdiv | |||||||||
Date | 11 November | |||||||||
Competitors | 22 from 6 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 43.007 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2019 2021 → |
- v
- t
- e
The men's team pursuit competition at the 2020 UEC European Track Championships was held on 11 November 2020.[1]
Results
Qualifying
All teams advanced to the first round.[2]
Rank | Name | Nation | Time | Behind | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denis Dmitriev Pavel Yakushevskiy Alexander Sharapov | Russia | 43.719 | ||
2 | Tomáš Bábek Dominik Topinka Martin Čechman | Czech Republic | 43.942 | +0.223 | |
3 | Sotirios Bretas Ioannis Kalogeropoulos Konstantinos Livanos | Greece | 44.368 | +0.649 | |
4 | Juan Peralta Alejandro Martínez Ekain Jiménez | Spain | 44.587 | +0.868 | |
5 | Dmytro Stovbetskyi Tadey-Ivan Chebanets Bohdan Danylchuk | Ukraine | 45.896 | +2.177 | |
6 | Miroslav Minchev Nikolay Genov Yasen Aleksandrov | Bulgaria | 48.515 | +4.796 |
First round
First round heats were held as follows:
Heat 1: 1st v 6th fastest
Heat 2: 2nd v 5th fastest
Heat 3: 3rd v 4th fastest
The winners of heats 1 and 2 proceeded to the gold medal race. The winner of heat 3 and the faster loser proceeded to the bronze medal race.[3]
Rank | Name | Nation | Time | Behind | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 vs 6 | |||||
1 | Denis Dmitriev Pavel Yakushevskiy Ivan Gladyshev | Russia | 43.123 | QG | |
2 | Miroslav Minchev Nikolay Genov Georgi Lumparov | Bulgaria | 48.063 | +4.940 | |
2 vs 5 | |||||
1 | Tomáš Bábek Dominik Topinka Jakub Šťastný | Czech Republic | 44.655 | QG | |
2 | Dmytro Stovbetskyi Vladyslav Denysenko Bohdan Danylchuk | Ukraine | 45.326 | +0.671 | |
3 vs 4 | |||||
1 | Sotirios Bretas Ioannis Kalogeropoulos Konstantinos Livanos | Greece | 44.214 | QB | |
2 | Juan Peralta Alejandro Martínez Ekain Jiménez | Spain | 45.067 | +0.853 | QB |
Finals
[4]
Rank | Name | Nation | Time | Behind | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gold medal final | |||||
Denis Dmitriev Pavel Yakushevskiy Ivan Gladyshev | Russia | 43.007 | |||
Tomáš Bábek Dominik Topinka Martin Čechman | Czech Republic | 43.925 | +0.917 | ||
Bronze medal final | |||||
Sotirios Bretas Ioannis Kalogeropoulos Konstantinos Livanos | Greece | 44.098 | |||
4 | Juan Peralta Alejandro Martínez Ekain Jiménez | Spain | 44.561 | +0.463 |