2020 African Badminton Championships
Badminton tournament
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 14–16 February | ||
Venue | Cairo Stadium Hall 2 | ||
Location | Cairo, Egypt | ||
|
The 2020 African Badminton Championships (officially known as All Africa Individual Championships 2020) is the continental badminton championships to crown the best players across Africa. The tournament is being held at the Cairo Stadium Hall 2 in Cairo, Egypt, from 14 to 16 February 2020.[1]
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Georges Paul | Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori | Godwin Olofua |
Adham Hatem Elgamal | |||
Women's singles | Kate Foo Kune | Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan | Hadia Hosny |
Doha Hany | |||
Men's doubles | Koceila Mammeri Youcef Sabri Medel | Aatish Lubah Georges Paul | Godwin Olofua Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori |
Enejoh Abah Isaac Minaphee | |||
Women's doubles | Doha Hany Hadia Hosny | Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan Uchechukwu Deborah Ukeh | Grace Gabriel Chineye Ibere |
Amy Ackerman Michelle Butler-Emmett | |||
Mixed doubles | Adham Hatem Elgamal Doha Hany | Koceila Mammeri Linda Mazri | Tejraj Pultoo Kobita Dookhee |
Ahmed Salah Hadia Hosny |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mauritius | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
2 | Egypt* | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 |
3 | Algeria | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
4 | Nigeria | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
5 | South Africa | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (5 entries) | 5 | 5 | 10 | 20 |
Tournament
The 2020 African Badminton Championships is a continental tournament to crown the best players in Africa.
Venue
This tournament was held at the Cairo Stadium Hall 2 in Cairo, Egypt.
Point distribution
The individual event of this tournament is graded based on the BWF points system for the BWF International Challenge event. Below is the table with the point distribution for each phase of the tournament.[2]
Winner | Runner-up | 3/4 | 5/8 | 9/16 | 17/32 | 33/64 | 65/128 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4,000 | 3,400 | 2,800 | 2,200 | 1,520 | 920 | 360 | 170 |
Men's singles
Seeds
- Georges Paul (champion)
- Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori (final)
- Godwin Olofua (semifinals)
- Adham Hatem Elgamal (semifinals)
- Ahmed Salah (third round)
- Youcef Sabri Medel (quarterfinals)
- Melvin Appiah (second round)
- Aatish Lubah (quarterfinals)
Finals
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Georges Paul | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
3 | Godwin Olofua | 14 | 13 | ||||||||||
1 | Georges Paul | 16 | 21 | 23 | |||||||||
2 | Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||
4 | Adham Hatem Elgamal | 21 | 12 | 12 | |||||||||
2 | Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori | 14 | 21 | 21 |
Top half
Section 1
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | G Paul | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Wanagalya | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | G Paul | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Summers | 16 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Summers | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Bankole | 13 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | G Paul | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Mammeri | 11 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Salah | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B E Harab | 11 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Salah | 15 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K Mammeri | 21 | 5 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
F D N Bengono | 10 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R E M Belleh | 10 | 10 | K Mammeri | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Mammeri | 21 | 21 |
Section 2
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | G Olofua | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J B Bongout | 17 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | G Olofua | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M M Kamel | 18 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M M Kamel | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B von Bodenstein | 13 | 14 | D Borroum | 14 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Borroum | 21 | 21 | 3 | G Olofua | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Y S Medel | 15 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Y S Medel | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Abdelhakim | 18 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Y S Medel | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Mihigo | 11 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Mouin | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Soudi | 18 | 10 | D Mihigo | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Mihigo | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Ouzaier | 10 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Minaphee | 21 | 21 | I Minaphee | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F M K Atangana | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Minaphee | 12 | 21 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Snyman | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Snyman | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Appiah | 13 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Snyman | 19 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Teeluck | 12 | 21 | 14 | 4 | A H Elgamal | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Hamek | 21 | 19 | 21 | A Hamek | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Idlahoucine | 10 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Hamek | 16 | 21 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A H Elgamal | 21 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D Senono | 2 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A H Elgamal | 21 | 21 |
Section 4
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Mann | 15 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Kasirye | 21 | 21 | B Kasirye | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M F Botros | 14 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Kasirye | 12 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Lubah | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Oubella | 8 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Lubah | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Lubah | 22 | 17 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Montaser | 21 | 21 | 2 | A J Opeyori | 20 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M H Assembe | 11 | 11 | M Montaser | 18 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M A Belarbi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M A Belarbi | 21 | 13 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A J Opeyori | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D M Yassine | 5 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A J Opeyori | 21 | 21 |
Women's singles
Seeds
- Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan (final)
- Doha Hany (semifinals)
- Kate Foo Kune (champion)
- Hadia Hosny (semifinals)
Finals
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
4 | Hadia Hosny | 14 | 18 | ||||||||||
1 | Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan | 19 | 16 | ||||||||||
3 | Kate Foo Kune | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
3 | Kate Foo Kune | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 | Doha Hany | 19 | 12 |
Top half
Section 1
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | D A Adesokan | 21 | 17 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
J Ashraf | 15 | 21 | 21 | J Ashraf | 17 | 21 | 9 | |||||||||||||
M Ouchefoun | 21 | 15 | 14 | 1 | D A Adesokan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||
M C L Akoumba Ze | 9 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Sandooyea | 23 | 13 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
B A Wiem | 5 | 6 | M C L Akoumba Ze | 21 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||
M C L Akoumba Ze | 21 | 21 |
Section 2
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | H Hosny | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
L Mazri | 22 | 18 | 21 | L Mazri | 10 | 20 | ||||||||||||||
L Bodha | 20 | 21 | 17 | 4 | H Hosny | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||
M Butler-Emmett | 21 | 14 | 10 | H T Mohamed | 11 | 13 | ||||||||||||||
H T Mohamed | 12 | 21 | 21 | H T Mohamed | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||
C Ibere | 21 | 21 | C Ibere | 13 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
J L For Sang | 12 | 10 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
N A Youssri | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Khedhiri | 5 | 4 | N A Youssri | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||
G Gabriel | 21 | 21 | G Gabriel | 18 | 20 | |||||||||||||||
M P G Anamba | 7 | 6 | N A Youssri | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||
I Ziani | 10 | 10 | 3 | K F Kune | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||
D L Jordaan | 21 | 21 | D L Jordaan | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
3 | K F Kune | 21 | 21 |
Section 4
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
M Joseph | 9 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Ackerman | 21 | 21 | A Ackerman | 16 | 11 | |||||||||||||||
R M S Eladawy | 29 | 9 | H Bouksani | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||
H Bouksani | 30 | 21 | H Bouksani | 15 | 10 | |||||||||||||||
K Dookhee | 9 | 8 | 2 | D Hany | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||
U D Ukeh | 21 | 21 | U D Ukeh | 21 | 18 | 14 | ||||||||||||||
2 | D Hany | 9 | 21 | 21 |
Men's doubles
Seeds
- Godwin Olofua / Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori (semifinals)
- Koceila Mammeri / Youcef Sabri Medel (champions)
- Adham Hatem Elgamal / Ahmed Salah (quarterfinals)
- Enejoh Abah / Isaac Minaphee (semifinals)
Finals
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Godwin Olofua Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori | 14 | 25 | ||||||||||
Aatish Lubah Georges Paul | 21 | 27 | |||||||||||
Aatish Lubah Georges Paul | 21 | 14 | 22 | ||||||||||
2 | Koceila Mammeri Youcef Sabri Medel | 19 | 21 | 24 | |||||||||
4 | Enejoh Abah Isaac Minaphee | 18 | 11 | ||||||||||
2 | Koceila Mammeri Youcef Sabri Medel | 21 | 21 |
Top half
Section 1
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | G Olofua A J Opeyori | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
F M K Atangana M Soudi | 9 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | G Olofua A J Opeyori | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
C Coetzer J Elliott | 18 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Idlahoucine Y Oubella | 22 | 14 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
C Coetzer J Elliott | 20 | 21 | 21 |
Section 2
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | A H Elgamal A Salah | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
D Senono I Wanagalya | 6 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | A H Elgamal A Salah | 13 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
A Lubah G Paul | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
D M Yassine R E M Belleh | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Lubah G Paul | 21 | 21 | A Lubah G Paul | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||
M A Belarbi A Hamek | 13 | 16 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
J Mann B von Bodenstein | 21 | 18 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
D Bourroum B E Harab | 13 | 21 | 21 | J Mann B von Bodenstein | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||
M F Botros M Montaser | 19 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Mann B von Bodenstein | 13 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | E Abah I Minaphee | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M H Assembe F D N Bengono | 9 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | E Abah I Minaphee | 21 | 21 |
Section 4
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
J B Bongout T Pultoo | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Kasirye D Mihigo | 12 | 17 | J B Bongout T Pultoo | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||
K Ouzaier R Mouin | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
J B Bongout T Pultoo | 8 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | K Mammeri Y S Medel | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Abdelhakim M M Kamel | 8 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | K Mammeri Y S Medel | 21 | 21 |
Women's doubles
Seeds
- Doha Hany / Hadia Hosny (champions)
- Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan / Uchechukwu Deborah Ukeh (final)
Finals
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Doha Hany Hadia Hosny | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Grace Gabriel Chineye Ibere | 13 | 12 | |||||||||||
1 | Doha Hany Hadia Hosny | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 | Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan Uchechukwu Deborah Ukeh | 14 | 17 | ||||||||||
Amy Ackerman Michelle Butler-Emmett | 21 | 8 | 11 | ||||||||||
2 | Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan Uchechukwu Deborah Ukeh | 19 | 21 | 21 |
Top half
Section 1
First Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||
1 | D Hany H Hosny | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
D L Jordaan L Schoeman | 14 | 11 | |||||||||||
D L Jordaan L Schoeman | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
M Ouchefoun I Ziani | 14 | 6 |
Section 2
First Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||
L Bodha J L For Sang | 6 | 13 | |||||||||||
G Gabriel C Ibere | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
G Gabriel C Ibere | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
M C L Akoumba Ze M P G Anamba | 3 | 10 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||
A Allet K Dookhee | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
N A Youssri J Ashraf | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||
A Allet K Dookhee | 17 | 19 | |||||||||||
A Ackerman M Butler-Emmett | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
B A Wiem E Khedhiri | 8 | 8 | |||||||||||
A Ackerman M Butler-Emmett | 21 | 21 |
Section 4
First Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||
H Bouksani L Mazri | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||
R M S Eladawy H T Mohamed | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||
H Bouksani L Mazri | 18 | 6 | |||||||||||
2 | D A Adesokan U D Ukeh | 21 | 21 |
Mixed doubles
Seeds
- Adham Hatem Elgamal / Doha Hany (champions)
- Ahmed Salah / Hadia Hosny (semifinals)
- Koceila Mammeri / Linda Mazri
- Tejraj Pultoo / Kobita Dookhee (semifinals)
Finals
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Adham Hatem Elgamal Doha Hany | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
4 | Tejraj Pultoo Kobita Dookhee | 16 | 9 | ||||||||||
1 | Adham Hatem Elgamal Doha Hany | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||
3 | Koceila Mammeri Linda Mazri | 13 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||
3 | Koceila Mammeri Linda Mazri | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
2 | Ahmed Salah Hadia Hosny | 21 | 16 | 8 |
Top half
Section 1
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | A H Elgamal D Hany | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M A Belarbi H Bouksani | 8 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | A H Elgamal D Hany | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
C Coetzer M Butler-Emmett | 13 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
C Coetzer M Butler-Emmett | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Appiah A Allet | 15 | 11 |
Section 2
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | T Pultoo K Dookhee | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Soudi M C L Akoumba Ze | 17 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | T Pultoo K Dookhee | 20 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
A Abdelhakim J Ashraf | 22 | 17 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
A Abdelhakim J Ashraf | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Mouin B A Wiem | 13 | 10 | A A Shehu S A Obanishola | 11 | 19 | |||||||||||||||
A A Shehu S A Obanishola | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
M M Kamel N A Youssri | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Elliott A Ackerman | 19 | 15 | M M Kamel N A Youssri | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||
J B Bongout J L For Sang | 23 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
J B Bongout J L For Sang | 14 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Mammeri L Mazri | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
E Abah R Yakubu | 14 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Mammeri L Mazri | 21 | 22 |
Section 4
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
J Mann D L Jordaan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M H Assembe M P G Anamba | 12 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Mann D L Jordaan | 15 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Salah H Hosny | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Ouzaier E Khedhiri | 2 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Salah H Hosny | 21 | 21 |
References
- ^ "The Road to Glory: All Africa Senior Badminton Championships 2020". Badminton Confederation of Africa. Retrieved 13 February 2020.
- ^ "World Ranking System" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 13 February 2020.
External links
- Tournament Link
- v
- t
- e
- Kumasi 1979
- Beira 1980
- Lagos 1982
- Dar es Salaam 1984
- Lagos 1988
- Port Louis 1992
- Port Elizabeth 1994
- Lagos 1996
- Rose Hill 1998
- Bauchi 2000
- Casablanca 2002
- Rose Hill 2004
- Algiers 2006
- Rose Hill 2007
- Nairobi 2009
- Kampala 2010
- Marrakesh 2011
- Addis Ababa 2012
- Rose Hill 2013
- Gaborone 2014
- Benoni 2017
- Algiers 2018
- Port Harcourt 2019
- Cairo 2020
- Kampala 2021
- Kampala 2022
- Benoni 2023
- Cairo 2024