Sports season
2020–21 CEV Challenge Cup |
---|
League | CEV Challenge Cup |
---|
Sport | Volleyball |
---|
Duration | 8 October 2020 – 24 March 2021 |
---|
Finals |
---|
Champions | Allianz Powervolley Milano |
---|
Runners-up | Ziraat Bankası Ankara |
---|
Finals MVP | Jean Patry |
---|
CEV Challenge Cup seasons |
---|
|
The 2020–21 CEV Challenge Cup was the 41st edition of the CEV Challenge Cup tournament. 33 teams from 22 countries were participating in the competition.[1]
Participating teams
Rank[2] | Country | Number of teams | Teams |
1 | Turkey | 2 | Halkbank Ankara (BVA Cup winner),[3] Ziraat Bankası Ankara |
3 | Italy | 1 | Allianz Powervolley Milano |
4 | France | 2 | AS Cannes, Nantes Rezé Métropole |
5 | Czech Republic | 1 | VK Lvi Praha |
7 | Switzerland | 2 | Lausanne UC, Lindaren Volley Luzern |
8 | Portugal | 3 | Fonte Bastardo Açores, Sporting CP, Sport Lisboa e Benfica |
9 | Bulgaria | 1 | Marek Union Ivkoni Dupnitsa |
11 | Austria | 3 | UVC Holding Graz, Union Raiffeisen Waldviertel, UVC Weberzeile Ried |
12 | Finland | 1 | Tiikerit Kokkola |
14 | Romania | 1 | Dinamo București |
15 | Israel | 1 | Hapoel Kfar Saba |
16 | Serbia | 1 | OK Partizan Beograd |
18 | Germany | 1 | Helios Grizzlys Giesen |
19 | Norway | 1 | TIF Viking Bergen |
20 | Slovenia | 1 | Calcit Volley Kamnik |
23 | Cyprus | 1 | Omonia Nicosia |
26 | Ukraine | 2 | Barkom-Kazhany Lviv, Epicentr-Podoliany |
27 | Hungary | 1 | VRCK Kazincbarcika |
29 | Estonia | 2 | Pärnu VK, Saaremaa VK |
46 | Latvia | 2 | Jēkabpils Lūši, RTU-R Jurmala |
50 | North Macedonia | 2 | GIO Strumica, Vardar Skopje |
55 | Sweden | 1 | Sollentuna VK |
Qualification Phase (Knock-out with Home and Away Matches): 1st Round (if needed) → 2nd Round
Main Phase (Knock-out with Home and Away Matches): 1/16 Finals → 1/8 Finals→1/4 Finals
Final Phase (Knock-out with Home and Away Matches): Semi-Finals → Final
Aggregate score is counted as follows: 3 points for 3–0 or 3–1 wins, 2 points for 3–2 win, 1 point for 2–3 loss. In case the teams are tied after two legs, a Golden Set is played immediately at the completion of the second leg.
Qualification phase
2nd round
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
UVC Holding Graz | 0–6 | Halkbank Ankara | 0–3 | 0–3 |
First leg
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
8 Oct | 19:00 | UVC Holding Graz | 0–3 | Halkbank Ankara | 16–25 | 26–28 | 21–25 | | | 63–78 | Report |
Second leg
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
15 Oct | 17:30 | Halkbank Ankara | 3–0 | UVC Holding Graz | 25–17 | 25–16 | 25–13 | | | 75–46 | Report |
Main phase
16th finals
First leg
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
4 Nov | 17:30 | Halkbank Ankara | 3–1 | Hapoel Kfar Saba | 28–26 | 25–19 | 19–25 | 25–17 | | 97–87 | Report |
4 Nov | 19:00 | Barkom-Kazhany Lviv | 2–3 | Dinamo București | 25–22 | 25–19 | 21–25 | 22–25 | 9–15 | 102–106 | Report |
10 Oct | 18:00 | UVC Weberzeile Ried | 0–3 | Marek Union Ivkoni Dupnitsa | 21–25 | 16–25 | 16–25 | | | 53–75 | Report |
17 Nov | 20:00 | Vardar Skopje | 0–3 | Calcit Volley Kamnik | 12–25 | 15–25 | 17–25 | | | 44–75 | Report |
3 Nov | 20:00 | Sporting CP Lisboa | 3–0 | Helios Grizzlys Giesen | 25–20 | 25–22 | 25–23 | | | 75–65 | Report |
4 Nov | 19:30 | Lindaren Volley Luzern | 0–3 | Union Raiffeisen Waldviertel | 18–25 | 21–25 | 19–25 | | | 58–75 | Report |
2 Nov | 18:00 | GIO Strumica | 0–3 | Omonia Nicosia | 20–25 | 19–25 | 18–25 | | | 57–75 | Report |
13 Nov | 19:00 | Fonte Bastardo Açores | 3–2 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 25–23 | 21–25 | 27–25 | 22–25 | 15–9 | 110–107 | Report |
Second leg
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
6 Nov | 17:30 | Hapoel Kfar Saba | 0–3 | Halkbank Ankara | 27–29 | 23–25 | 24–26 | | | 74–80 | Report |
11 Nov | 18:00 | Nantes Rezé Métropole | 2–3 | AS Cannes | 25–20 | 18–25 | 25–20 | 28–30 | 13–15 | 109–110 | Report |
11 Oct | 18:00 | Marek Union Ivkoni Dupnitsa | 3–0 | UVC Weberzeile Ried | 25–23 | 25–21 | 25–21 | | | 75–65 | Report |
18 Nov | 20:00 | Calcit Volley Kamnik | 3–0 | Vardar Skopje | 25–16 | 25–17 | 25–17 | | | 75–50 | Report |
10 Nov | 19:00 | Helios Grizzlys Giesen | 3–2 | Sporting CP Lisboa | 25–22 | 21–25 | 22–25 | 25–18 | 15–12 | 108–102 | Report |
11 Nov | 19:00 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 3–1 | Fonte Bastardo Açores | 25–23 | 23–25 | 25–18 | 25–21 | | 98–87 | Report |
8th finals
Group A
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
15 Dec | 16:00 | Sollentuna VK | 0–3 | AS Cannes | 20–25 | 18–25 | 18–25 | | | 56–75 | Report |
15 Dec | 19:00 | Halkbank Ankara | 3–1 | Sport Lisboa e Benfica | 21–25 | 25–18 | 25–16 | 25–21 | | 96–80 | Report |
Group B
Group C
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
8 Dec | 16:00 | Sporting CP Lisboa | 1–3 | VK Lvi Praha | 25–21 | 24–26 | 23–25 | 15–25 | | 87–97 | Report |
8 Dec | 19:00 | Epicentr-Podoliany | 3–2 | Saaremaa VC | 25–20 | 20–25 | 25–22 | 23–25 | 15–13 | 108–105 | Report |
4th finals
Group A
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
16 Dec | 17:30 | Halkbank Ankara | 3–1 | AS Cannes | 25–18 | 25–21 | 22–25 | 25–19 | | 97–83 | Report |
Group B
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
9 Dec | 18:00 | Dinamo București | 0–3 | Allianz Powervolley Milano | 18–25 | 22–25 | 19–25 | | | 59–75 | Report |
Group C
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
9 Dec | 18:00 | Epicentr-Podoliany | 0–3 | VK Lvi Praha | 17–25 | 22–25 | 22–25 | | | 61–75 | Report |
Final phase
Semifinals
First leg
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
24 Feb | 17:30 | Halkbank Ankara | 1–3 | Allianz Powervolley Milano | 25–22 | 22–25 | 18–25 | 13–25 | | 78–97 | Report |
24 Feb | 17:10 | VK Lvi Praha | 3–0 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 25–22 | 25–14 | 25–23 | | | 75–59 | Report |
Second leg
Finals
First leg
Second leg
Final standing
| Matteo Staforini, Luka Basic, Jan Kozamernik, Nicola Daldello, Riccardo Sbertoli, Stephen Maar, Luan Weber, Jean Patry, Matteo Meschiari, Matteo Piano, Leandro Mosca, Yūki Ishikawa, Tine Urnaut, Nicola Pesaresi | Head coach | Roberto Piazza | |
References
- ^ "Draw Results for the CEV Cup and the CEV Challenge Cup 2021". CEV. 21 August 2020. Retrieved 14 September 2020.
- ^ "CEV Volleyball Cup and CEV Challenge Cup 2021 Men Ranking" (PDF). CEV. Retrieved 14 September 2020.
- ^ "Austrian star Berger to visit Graz for #CEVChallengeCupM opening round". CEV. 16 September 2020. Retrieved 18 September 2020.
External links
|
---|
CEV Cup (1980–2007) | - 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
|
---|
CEV Challenge Cup (2007–present) | |
---|