2019 Oracle Challenger Series – Newport Beach – Women's singles
Newport Beach – Women's singles | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019 Oracle Challenger Series – Newport Beach | |||||||
Final | |||||||
Champion | Bianca Andreescu | ||||||
Runner-up | Jessica Pegula | ||||||
Score | 0–6, 6–4, 6–2 | ||||||
Events | |||||||
| |||||||
|
2019 tennis event results
Danielle Collins was the defending champion, but chose not to participate as she was still competing at the Australian Open.
Bianca Andreescu won her first WTA 125K series title, defeating Jessica Pegula in the final, 0–6, 6–4, 6–2.
Seeds
All seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Rebecca Peterson (quarterfinals)
- Tatjana Maria (semifinals)
- Eugenie Bouchard (quarterfinals)
- Madison Brengle (second round)
- Taylor Townsend (quarterfinals)
- Bianca Andreescu (champion)
- Jessica Pegula (final)
- Sofya Zhuk (second round)
- Marie Bouzková (third round)
- Sachia Vickery (second round, retired)
- Yanina Wickmayer (second round)
- Nicole Gibbs (quarterfinals)
- Misaki Doi (second round)
- Claire Liu (third round)
- Varvara Lepchenko (second round)
- Jil Teichmann (third round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Rebecca Peterson | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Jessica Pegula | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Jessica Pegula | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Lauren Davis | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lauren Davis | 6 | 3 | 78 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Taylor Townsend | 3 | 6 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Jessica Pegula | 6 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Bianca Andreescu | 0 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Bianca Andreescu | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Eugenie Bouchard | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Bianca Andreescu | 5 | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Tatjana Maria | 7 | 5 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Nicole Gibbs | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Tatjana Maria | 6 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R Peterson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Ahn | 6 | 6 | K Ahn | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
U Radwańska | 4 | 2 | 1 | R Peterson | 77 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | A Danilina | 4 | 4 | 14 | C Liu | 60 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Hibi | 6 | 6 | M Hibi | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | C Liu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R Peterson | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Pegula | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Y Wickmayer | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Brodsky | 7 | 2 | 1 | A Kiick | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Kiick | 5 | 6 | 6 | A Kiick | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Di Lorenzo | 6 | 6 | 7 | J Pegula | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jia Lu | 3 | 4 | F Di Lorenzo | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Pegula | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Brengle | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Marino | 4 | 4 | R Zarazúa | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Zarazúa | 6 | 6 | R Zarazúa | 2 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Karatantcheva | 2 | 5 | L Davis | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Davis | 6 | 7 | L Davis | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | V Lepchenko | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Davis | 6 | 3 | 78 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | T Townsend | 3 | 6 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | S Vickery | 4 | 2r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Tan | 6 | 6 | H Tan | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Gerlach | 4 | 2 | H Tan | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Rüffer | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | T Townsend | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H Chang | 2 | 7 | 7 | WC | H Chang | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | T Townsend | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | B Andreescu | 6 | 79 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Osaka | 0 | 0 | Q | K Volynets | 2 | 67 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Volynets | 6 | 6 | 6 | B Andreescu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Loeb | 3 | 3 | 9 | M Bouzková | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
O Rogowska | 6 | 6 | O Rogowska | 3 | 77 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | M Bouzková | 6 | 65 | 78 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | B Andreescu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | E Bouchard | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | J Teichmann | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Jakšić | 6 | 5 | 6 | J Jakšić | 3 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Halbauer | 4 | 7 | 4 | 16 | J Teichmann | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Lao | 0 | 2 | 3 | E Bouchard | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Day | 6 | 6 | K Day | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | E Bouchard | 2 | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | S Zhuk | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Sebov | 6 | 6 | K Sebov | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H Giavara | 2 | 4 | K Sebov | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G Olmos | 6 | 6 | 12 | N Gibbs | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Savinykh | 1 | 1 | Q | G Olmos | 62 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | N Gibbs | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | N Gibbs | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | T Maria | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | M Doi | 4 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C McHale | 6 | 6 | C McHale | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Anderson | 2 | 0 | C McHale | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Manasse | 2 | 2 | 2 | T Maria | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Cepede Royg | 6 | 6 | V Cepede Royg | 60 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | T Maria | 77 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Giuliana Olmos (qualified)
- Alexa Guarachi (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
1 | Giuliana Olmos | 7 | 2 | 6 | ||
WC | Carson Branstine | 5 | 6 | 3 |
Second qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
2 | Alexa Guarachi | 6 | 4 | 3 | ||
WC | Katie Volynets | 4 | 6 | 6 |
References
- Main Draw
- Qualifying Draw