2019 Asian Karate Championships
Karate competition
Host city | Tashkent, Uzbekistan |
---|---|
Dates | 19–21 July 2019 |
Main venue | Sport Complex Uzbekistan |
← 2018 2021 → |
The 2019 Asian Karate Championships were the 16th edition of the Asian Karate Championships, and were held in Tashkent, Uzbekistan from July 19 to July 21, 2019.
In the women's 68 kg event, the gold medalist Nodira Djumaniyazova of Uzbekistan has violated WKF Anti-doping Rules, Art Rules. As a result, Ceyco Georgia Zefanya received the gold medal and Chao Jou received the silver medal.[1][2]
Medalists
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual kata | Ryo Kiyuna Japan | Ahmad Zigi Zaresta Yuda Indonesia | Mohammad Al-Mosawi Kuwait |
Park Hee-jun South Korea | |||
Team kata | Japan Arata Kinjo Ryo Kiyuna Takuya Uemura | Malaysia Thomson Hoe Emmanuel Leong Ivan Oh | Kuwait Mohammad Al-Mosawi Salman Al-Mosawi Mohammad Bader |
Iran Milad Farazmehr Abolfazl Shahrjerdi Ali Zand | |||
Kumite −55 kg | Andrey Aktauov Kazakhstan | Abdullah Al-Harbi Saudi Arabia | Prem Kumar Selvam Malaysia |
Javokhirbek Abdusattorov Uzbekistan | |||
Kumite −60 kg | Sadriddin Saymatov Uzbekistan | Rafael Akbarov Kyrgyzstan | Mohammad Fahed Jordan |
Abdullah Shaaban Kuwait | |||
Kumite −67 kg | Hiroto Shinohara Japan | Didar Amirali Kazakhstan | Ahmed Al-Hadharim United Arab Emirates |
Abdelrahman Al-Masatfa Jordan | |||
Kumite −75 kg | Ken Nishimura Japan | Abdulaziz Al-Hakami Saudi Arabia | Omar Al-Ajenaei Kuwait |
Bahman Askari Iran | |||
Kumite −84 kg | Zabihollah Poursheib Iran | Mahmoud Sajan Jordan | Mohammad Al-Mejadi Kuwait |
Ryutaro Araga Japan | |||
Kumite +84 kg | Tareg Hamedi Saudi Arabia | Hideyoshi Kagawa Japan | Sajjad Ganjzadeh Iran |
Teerawat Kangtong Thailand | |||
Team kumite | Iran Saleh Abazari Ali Asghar Asiabari Sajjad Ganjzadeh Mehdi Ghararizadeh Mehdi Khodabakhshi Zabihollah Poursheib Barbod Sedaghat | Saudi Arabia Omar Al-Azmi Abdulaziz Al-Hakami Abdullah Al-Harbi Fahad Al-Khathami Sultan Al-Zahrani Meshari Al-Zuabi Tareg Hamedi | Japan Daiki Ando Makoto Koike Ryota Nakamura Yusei Sakiyama Rikito Shimada Daina Ueyama Fumiya Yoshimura |
Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Ataboev Jakhonshokh Ibrokhimov Ruslan Kaljanov Khurshidbek Mamajonov Jakhongir Omonov Dastonbek Otabolaev Ikboljon Uzakov |
Women
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 6 | 3 | 4 | 13 |
2 | Iran | 5 | 2 | 4 | 11 |
3 | Uzbekistan | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
4 | Saudi Arabia | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
5 | Kazakhstan | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
6 | Indonesia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
7 | China | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
8 | Jordan | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
9 | Chinese Taipei | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Hong Kong | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Kyrgyzstan | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Malaysia | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
13 | Kuwait | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
14 | Vietnam | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
15 | Macau | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
South Korea | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Thailand | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
United Arab Emirates | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (18 entries) | 17 | 17 | 33 | 67 |
References
External links
- List of medalists (Archived version)
- WKF