2019 All-Big Ten Conference football team

2019 All-Big Ten team
2019 Big Ten Conference football season
Selectors
Coaches
Media
2018   2020

The 2019 All-Big Ten Conference football team consists of American football players chosen as All-Big Ten Conference players for the 2019 Big Ten Conference football season. The conference recognizes two official All-Big Ten selectors: (1) the Big Ten conference coaches selected separate offensive and defensive units and named first-, second- and third-team players (the "Coaches" team); and (2) a panel of sports writers and broadcasters covering the Big Ten also selected offensive and defensive units and named first-, second- and third-team players (the "Media" team).

Offensive selections

Quarterbacks

  • Justin Fields, Ohio State (Coaches-1; Media-1)
  • Tanner Morgan, Minnesota (Coaches-2; Media-2)
  • Shea Patterson, Michigan (Coaches-3; Media-3)

Running backs

  • J. K. Dobbins, Ohio State (Coaches-1; Media-1)
  • Jonathan Taylor, Wisconsin (Coaches-1; Media-1)
  • Stevie Scott III, Indiana (Coaches-2; Media-2)
  • Rodney Smith, Minnesota (Coaches-2; Media-2)
  • Master Teague, Ohio State (Coaches-3; Media-3)
  • Zach Charbonnet, Michigan (Media-3)
  • Elijah Collins, Michigan State (Media-3)
  • Reggie Corbin, Illinois (Coaches-3)

Wide receivers

  • Rashod Bateman, Minnesota (Coaches-1; Media-1)
  • Tyler Johnson, Minnesota (Coaches-1; Media-1)
  • K. J. Hamler, Penn State (Coaches-2; Media-2)
  • David Bell, Purdue (Coaches-3; Media-2)
  • Whop Philyor, Indiana (Coaches-2; Media-3)
  • Chris Olave, Ohio State (Coaches-3; Media-3)

Centers

  • Tyler Biadasz, Wisconsin (Coaches-1; Media-1)
  • Josh Myers, Ohio State (Coaches-3; Media-2)
  • Cesar Ruiz, Michigan (Coaches-2; Media-3)

Guards

  • Ben Bredeson, Michigan (Coaches-1; Media-1)
  • Wyatt Davis, Ohio State (Coaches-2; Media-1)
  • Jonah Jackson, Ohio State (Coaches-1; Media-2)
  • Steven Gonzalez, Penn State (Coaches-2; Media-2)
  • Blaise Andries, Minnesota (Coaches-3; Media-3)
  • Michael Onwenu, Michigan (Coaches-3)
  • Simon Stepaniak, Indiana (Media-3)

Tackles

Tight ends

[1]

Defensive selections

Defensive linemen

Linebackers

  • Zack Baun, Wisconsin (Coaches-1; Media-1)
  • Micah Parsons, Penn State (Coaches-1; Media-1)
  • Malik Harrison, Ohio State (Coaches-1; Media-2)
  • Dele Harding, Illinois (Coaches-3; Media-1)
  • Chris Orr, Wisconsin (Coaches-2; Media-2)
  • Paddy Fisher, Northwestern (Coaches-3; Media-2)
  • Khaleke Hudson, Michigan (Coaches-2; Media-3)
  • Josh Uche, Michigan (Coaches-2; Media-3)
  • Joe Bachie, Michigan State (Media-3)
  • Cam Brown, Penn State (Coaches-3)

Defensive backs

Special teams

Kickers

  • Keith Duncan, Iowa (Coaches-1; Media-1)
  • Logan Justus, Indiana (Coaches-2; Media-2)
  • Blake Haubeil, Ohio State (Coaches-3; Media-3)

Punters

  • Blake Hayes, Illinois (Coaches-1; Media-1)
  • Will Hart, Michigan (Coaches-3; Media-2)
  • Adam Korsak, Rutgers (Coaches-2; Media-3)

Return specialist

  • Javon Leake, Maryland (Coaches-1; Media-1)
  • Aron Cruickshank, Wisconsin (Coaches-2; Media-2)
  • Dre Brown, Illinois (Coaches-3)
  • Donovan Peoples-Jones, Michigan (Media-3)

[2]

Key

Bold = Consensus first-team selection by both the coaches and media

Coaches = Selected by the Big Ten Conference coaches

Media = Selected by the conference media

See also

References

  1. ^ "Big Ten Announces Football All-Conference Teams for Offense and Select Individual Honors". Big Ten Conference. December 4, 2019. Retrieved December 4, 2019.
  2. ^ "Big Ten Announces Football All-Conference Teams for Defense and Special Teams and Select Individual Honors". Big Ten Conference. December 3, 2019. Retrieved December 3, 2019.