Football tournament season
2019–20 FA Women's National League PlateWNL Plate |
---|
Tournament details |
---|
Country | England |
---|
Teams | 34 |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | None awarded (final cancelled) |
---|
Runner-up | None awarded (final cancelled) |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 32 |
---|
Goals scored | 147 (4.59 per match) |
---|
All statistics correct as of 09:07, 9 March 2020 (UTC). |
The 2019–20 FA Women's National League Plate is the sixth running of the competition, which began in 2014. It is the secondary League Cup competition run by the FA Women's National League (FA WNL), and is run in parallel with the league's primary League Cup competition, the National League Cup.[1]
The teams that take part in the WNL plate are decided after the determining round of the WNL Cup. The winners of determining round matches continue in the WNL Cup, while the losers move into the WNL Plate. Seventy of the 71 National League clubs were included in the determining round draw, with Larkhall Athletic being granted a bye due to there being an odd number of teams in the competition.[1] Hounslow withdrew from the competition after the draw, meaning 34 teams were entered into this season's WNL plate.
West Bromwich Albion are the reigning champions, having defeated Liverpool Feds 5–1 in the 2018–19 final.[2]
Results
All results listed are published by The Football Association.[3] Games are listed by round in date order, and then in alphabetical order of the home team where matches were played on the same day.
The division each team play in is indicated in brackets after their name: (S)=Southern Division; (N)=Northern Division; (SW1)=Division One South West; (SE1)=Division One South East; (M1)=Division One Midlands; (N1)=Division One North.
Preliminary round
Thirty-four teams entered the competition after losing in the League Cup determining round, sixteen of which were in the southern section and eighteen in the northern section. This meant that two preliminary matches were required so that sixteen teams from each area could play in the first round.
Northern section
Burton Albion (M1) v Solihull Moors (M1) 15 September 2019 (2019-09-15) | Burton Albion (M1) | 3–0 | Solihull Moors (M1) | Rocester |
14:00 BST (UTC+01:00) | - Natasha Rothery 22'
- Lauren Da'Casto 44', 73'
| Report | | Stadium: Hillsfield |
First round
Northern section
Chester-le-Street (N1) v Nottingham Forest (N) 13 October 2019 (2019-10-13) | Chester-le-Street (N1) | 2–6 | Nottingham Forest (N) | Chester-le-Street |
14:00 BST (UTC+01:00) | Nichole Havery 2', 27' (pen.) | Report | - Isobel Dalton 22'
- Precious Hamilton 31', 74'
- Ellie Casper 46', 80'
- Lyndsey Harkin 67'
| Stadium: Moor Park |
Southern section
Watford (S) v Kent Football United (SE1) 13 October 2019 (2019-10-13) | Watford (S) | 6–1 | Kent Football United (SE1) | Kings Langley |
15:00 BST (UTC+01:00) | - Petra Kos 53', 87'
- Anaisa Harney 55', 67', 85'
- Andrea Carid 71' (pen.)
| Report | Rebecca Mackley | Stadium: Gaywood Park |
Cheltenham Town (SW1) v Poole Town (SW1) 20 October 2019 (2019-10-20) | Cheltenham Town (SW1) | 7–0 | Poole Town (SW1) | Cheltenham |
14:00 BST (UTC+01:00) | - Kerry Bartlett 10', 24'
- Annie Martin 28', 88'
- Abby Bevan 38'
- Georgia Brown 41'
- Sally Butterfield 50'
| Report | | Stadium: Petersfield Park |
Ipswich Town (SE1) v Stevenage (SE1) 20 October 2019 (2019-10-20) | Ipswich Town (SE1) | 2–3 | Stevenage (SE1) | Felixstowe |
14:00 BST (UTC+01:00) | - Zoe Cossey 35'
- Natasha Thomas 37'
- Leonie Jackson 88'
| Report | - Louise Godden
- Tamsyn Sibanda
- Erin Pope
| Stadium: Dellwood Avenue Attendance: 117 |
Brislington (SW1) v AFC Wimbledon (SE1) 3 November 2019 (2019-11-03) | Brislington (SW1) | 1–2 | AFC Wimbledon (SE1) | Keynsham |
14:00 GMT (UTC±00:00) | Paige Sawyer 56' | Report | - Georgia Heasman 40'
- Katie Stanley 78'
| Stadium: Crown Field |
Second round
Northern section
Southern section
Stevenage (SE1) v Maidenhead United (SW1) 1 December 2019 (2019-12-01) | Stevenage (SE1) | 3–2 | Maidenhead United (SW1) | Letchworth |
15:30 GMT (UTC±00:00) | - Tamsyn Sibanda (x2)
- Katie Knell
| Report | - Stephanie Nelson 19', 39'
- Eleanor Parker
- Simone O'Brien
- Sophie Modak
- Amber Langston-Lloyd
| Stadium: County Ground |
Quarter-finals
Northern section
Southern section
Plymouth Argyle (S) v Stevenage (SE1) 26 January 2020 (2020-01-26) | Plymouth Argyle (S) | 3–1 | Stevenage (SE1) | Plymouth |
14:00 GMT (UTC±00:00) | - Katie Middleton 19'
- Bethany Everson 23'
- Ebony Dover 72'
- Unknown scorer 76' (o.g.)
- Lydia Huntley 84'
| Report | Nicole Emmings 60' | Stadium: Manadon Sports Hub |
Semi-finals
Final
References
- ^ a b "The FA Women's National League Rules: Season 2019–20" (PDF). The Football Association. 11 August 2019. Retrieved 18 November 2019.
- ^ "Albion Women lift FA National League Plate". West Bromwich Albion F.C. 15 April 2019. Retrieved 2 December 2019.
- ^ "FA WPL Plate 2019–20". Full Time. The Football Association. Retrieved 1 December 2019.
|
---|
Seasons | |
---|
Clubs 2022–23 | |
---|
Associated competitions | |
---|
|
---|
|
National teams | |
---|
League competitions | Level 1 | |
---|
Level 2 | |
---|
Level 3 | - FA Women's National League Premier Division (North, South)
|
---|
Level 4 | |
---|
|
---|
Cup competitions | |
---|
|