2013 OFC U-20 Championship
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Fiji |
Dates | 21–29 March |
Teams | 5 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | New Zealand (5th title) |
Runners-up | Fiji |
Third place | Vanuatu |
Fourth place | New Caledonia |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 10 |
Goals scored | 52 (5.2 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Rusiate Matarerega |
Best player(s) | Louis Fenton |
← 2011 2014 → |
The 2013 OFC U-20 Championship was the 19th edition of the OFC Under 20 Qualifying Tournament, the biennial football championship of Oceania (OFC). The competition was held at two venues in Fiji, from the 21 to 29 March, with the winner qualifying as Oceania's representative at the 2013 FIFA U-20 World Cup.
New Zealand, the previous title holders, won this year's edition.
Participating teams
- Fiji (Host Nation)
- New Caledonia
- New Zealand
- Papua New Guinea
- Vanuatu
Venues
Four matchdays were held at Churchill Park in Lautoka with the last matchday being held at Govind Park in Ba.
Group stage
The competition draw was conducted on February 8 at the headquarters of the Oceania confederation in Auckland, New Zealand.[1]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 2 | +11 | 12 |
Fiji | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 9 |
Vanuatu | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 6 |
New Caledonia | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 3 |
Papua New Guinea | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 22 | −18 | 0 |
Fiji | 3–2 | Vanuatu |
---|---|---|
Rao 58' Qasevakatini 68' Matarerega 84' | Report | Damalip 5' Manuhi 23' |
Papua New Guinea | 0–5 | New Zealand |
---|---|---|
[1][permanent dead link] | Fenton 5' (pen.), 11' Watson 44' Higham 79' Boyd 81' (pen.) |
Vanuatu | 0–1 | New Zealand |
---|---|---|
[2] | Elia 23' |
Fiji | 3–2 | New Caledonia |
---|---|---|
Nakalevu 9' Matarerega 33', 43' | [3] | Waelua 28' Wadriako 88' |
New Zealand | 3–2 | New Caledonia |
---|---|---|
Fenton 29' (pen.) Elia 51' Turner 56' | [4][permanent dead link] | Xalite 17' Wadriako 25' |
Vanuatu | 6–1 | Papua New Guinea |
---|---|---|
Damalip 25', 44', 58' Shem 48' Tasso 64' Tabilip 88' | [5][permanent dead link] | Aisa 1' |
New Caledonia | 9–3 | Papua New Guinea |
---|---|---|
Xalite 24' (pen.), 30' Bob 28', 61' Ranchain 57', 64' Decoire 71' Nonmeu 72' Wadra 77' | Report | Awele 4' Komolong 19' Airem 39' |
New Zealand | 4–0 | Fiji |
---|---|---|
Fenton 48' (pen.) Howieson 67' Watson 69' Thomas 83' | [6] |
Papua New Guinea | 0–2 | Fiji |
---|---|---|
[7][permanent dead link] | Matarerega 13', 39' |
New Caledonia | 2–4 | Vanuatu |
---|---|---|
Waelua 69' 84' (o.g.) | [8][permanent dead link] | Kaltack 9', 51', 64' Tari 73' |
Awards
The Golden Ball Award was awarded to the most outstanding player of the tournament. The Golden Glove Award was awarded to the best goalkeeper of the tournament. The Golden Boot Award was awarded to the top scorer of the tournament. The Fair Play Award was awarded to the team with the best disciplinary record at the tournament.
Award | Recipient [2] |
---|---|
Golden Ball | Louis Fenton |
Golden Glove | Max Crocombe |
Golden Boot | Rusiate Matarerega (5 goals) |
Fair Play Award | Vanuatu |
References
External links
- OFC Site
- v
- t
- e
- Tahiti 1974
- New Zealand 1978
- Fiji 1980
- Papua New Guinea 1982
- Australia 1985
- New Zealand 1986
- Fiji 1988
- Fiji 1990
- Tahiti 1992
- Fiji 1994
- Tahiti 1997
- Samoa 1998
- New Caledonia/Cook Islands 2001
- Vanuatu/Fiji 2002
- Solomon Islands 2005
- New Zealand 2007
- Tahiti 2008
- New Zealand 2011
- Fiji 2013
- Fiji 2014
- Vanuatu 2016
- Tahiti 2018
Samoa 2021(U-20, originally 2020 U-19)- Tahiti 2022
- Samoa 2024