2012 Malaysia Super Series
Badminton tournament
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Edition | 57th |
Total prize money | US$400,000 |
Location | Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia |
The Malaysia Super Series was the second Super Series tournament of the 2012 BWF Super Series. The tournament was held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia from 10 to 15 January 2012 and had a total purse of $400,000.[1]
Men's singles
Seeds
- Lee Chong Wei (Champion)
- Lin Dan
- Chen Long
- Peter Gade
- Chen Jin
- Sho Sasaki
- Simon Santoso
- Nguyễn Tiến Minh
Top half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee C W | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | D Liew | 8 | 11 | 1 | Lee C W | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Wacha | 9 | 13 | K Yamada | 8 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Yamada | 21 | 21 | 1 | Lee C W | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Nguyễn T M | 18 | 21 | 21 | T Hidayat | 9 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Wang ZM | 21 | 15 | 15 | 8 | Nguyễn T M | 11 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Hidayat | 21 | 21 | T Hidayat | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Chou T-c | 14 | 9 | 1 | Lee C W | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Chen L | 21 | 21 | 3 | Chen L | 18 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Ouseph | 12 | 14 | 3 | Chen L | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
H-K Vittinghus | 17 | 21 | 21 | H-K Vittinghus | 15 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lee H-i | 21 | 12 | 13 | 3 | Chen L | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | S Sasaki | 12 | 21 | 21 | 6 | S Sasaki | 19 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Zwiebler | 21 | 12 | 14 | 6 | S Sasaki | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Wong C H | 22 | 18 | P Abián | 14 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Abián | 24 | 21 |
Bottom half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Son W-h | 14 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Sugiarto | 21 | 21 | T Sugiarto | 18 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Jayaram | 21 | 18 | 16 | 7 | S Santoso | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Santoso | 9 | 21 | 21 | 7 | S Santoso | 15 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Tago | 21 | 11 | K Tago | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Ponsana | 11 | 6r | K Tago | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Wong W K | 19 | 18 | 4 | P Gade | 21 | 11 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | P Gade | 21 | 21 | K Tago | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D H Rumbaka | 17 | 21 | 21 | 5 | Chen J | 2r | |||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | M H Hashim | 21 | 13 | 11 | D H Rumbaka | 11 | r | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hu Y | 16 | 27 | 5 | Chen J | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Chen J | 21 | 29 | 5 | Chen J | 21 | 20 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Ø Jørgensen | 12 | 21 | 26 | J Ø Jørgensen | 16 | 22 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Du PY | 21 | 11 | 24 | J Ø Jørgensen | 14 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | V Axelsen | 14 | 13 | 2 | Lin D | 21 | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | Lin D | 21 | 21 |
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||
3 | Chen Long | 18 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||
1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Kenichi Tago | 6 | 13 | |||||||||||
Kenichi Tago | 3 | ||||||||||||
5 | Chen Jin | 2r |
Women's singles
Seeds
Top half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Wang YH | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | A Firdasari | 13 | 15 | 1 | Wang YH | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bae Y-j | 21 | 21 | Bae Y-j | 12 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | M F Kusumastuti | 16 | 10 | 1 | Wang YH | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Sung J-h | 21 | 18 | 21 | Li XR | 13 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||
O Konon | 17 | 21 | 12 | 7 | Sung J-h | 13 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Intanon | 18 | 19 | Li XR | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Li XR | 21 | 21 | 1 | Wang YH | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | S Nehwal | 19 | 21 | 21 | 4 | S Nehwal | 15 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
Gu J | 21 | 14 | 15 | 4 | S Nehwal | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Cheng S-c | 21 | 21 | Cheng S-c | 19 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Chan T K | 19 | 16 | 4 | S Nehwal | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | T Baun | 21 | 5 | T Baun | 13 | 23 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Yao J | 10 | r | 5 | T Baun | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Liu X | 21 | 21 | Liu X | 16 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Nedelcheva | 9 | 18 |
Bottom half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Tee J Y | 16 | 25 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P Buranaprasertsuk | 21 | 23 | 10 | Q1 | Tee J Y | 18 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Zetchiri | 12 | 9 | 8 | J Schenk | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | J Schenk | 21 | 21 | 8 | J Schenk | 15 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Marín | 15 | 21 | 11 | 3 | Wang SX | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Pai H-m | 21 | 17 | 21 | Pai H-m | 22 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Li | 15 | 14 | 3 | Wang SX | 24 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Wang SX | 21 | 21 | 3 | Wang SX | 12 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Pi HY | 21 | 21 | 2 | Wang X | 21 | 25 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Sato | 13 | 13 | Pi HY | 16 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Fu MT | 12 | 15 | 6 | Jiang YJ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Jiang YJ | 21 | 21 | 6 | Jiang YJ | 15 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tai T-y | 16 | 17 | 2 | Wang X | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Hirose | 21 | 21 | E Hirose | 21 | 22 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Yip P Y | 17 | 10 | 2 | Wang X | 23 | 20 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Wang X | 21 | 21 |
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Wang Yihan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
4 | Saina Nehwal | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||
1 | Wang Yihan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 | Wang Xin | 19 | 11 | ||||||||||
3 | Wang Shixian | 12 | 23 | ||||||||||
2 | Wang Xin | 21 | 25 |
Men's doubles
Seeds
Top half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | J Koch P Zauner | 13 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Bach T Gunawan | 21 | 21 | H Bach T Gunawan | 13 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Cho G-w Shin B-c | 21 | 21 | Cho G-w Shin B-c | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Cwalina M Łogosz | 11 | 16 | Cho G-w Shin B-c | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | H A Gunawan A Yulianto | 21 | 21 | N Kawamae S Sato | 21 | 9 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Conrad-Petersen J Rasmussen | 15 | 14 | 7 | H A Gunawan A Yulianto | 21 | 18 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Kindervater J Schöttler | 14 | 21 | 10 | N Kawamae S Sato | 9 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Kawamae S Sato | 21 | 19 | 21 | Cho G-w Shin B-c | 26 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Chai B Guo ZD | 12 | 21 | 21 | 3 | Chai B Guo ZD | 24 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Adcock A Ellis | 21 | 13 | 13 | 3 | Chai B Guo ZD | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
V Durkin A Nikolaenko | 14 | 17 | A Pratama R A Saputro | 16 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Pratama R A Saputro | 21 | 21 | 3 | Chai B Guo ZD | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Kido H Setiawan | 21 | 21 | 8 | M Kido H Setiawan | 16 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | M Z Abdul Latif M F Mohd Tazari | 19 | 12 | 8 | M Kido H Setiawan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Mak H C Ong S H | 14 | 21 | 21 | Q4 | Mak H C Ong S H | 16 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Bosch K Ridder | 21 | 12 | 16 |
Bottom half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gan T C Tan B S | 19 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Fuchs O Roth | 21 | 21 | M Fuchs O Roth | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chen H-l Lin Y-l | 16 | 8 | 6 | H Hashimoto N Hirata | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | H Hashimoto N Hirata | 21 | 21 | 6 | H Hashimoto N Hirata | 15 | 24 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Ong J G Teo K S | 21 | 13 | 10 | Kim K-j Kim S-r | 21 | 22 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||
Kim K-j Kim S-r | 19 | 21 | 21 | Kim K-j Kim S-r | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Kumar K.T. S Thomas | 14 | 13 | 4 | Koo K K Tan B H | 16 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Koo K K Tan B H | 21 | 21 | 6 | H Hashimoto N Hirata | 19 | 21 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
Liu XL Qiu ZH | 12 | 18 | Fang C-m Lee S-m | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Fang C-m Lee S-m | 21 | 21 | Fang C-m Lee S-m | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Liao M-c Wu C-w | 16 | 18 | 5 | M Ahsan B Septano | 21 | 11 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | M Ahsan B Septano | 21 | 21 | Fang C-m Lee S-m | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Goh W S Lim K W | 7 | 21 | 19 | Hong W Shen Y | 21 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hong W Shen Y | 21 | 17 | 21 | Hong W Shen Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
H Endo K Hayakawa | 19 | 21 | 21 | H Endo K Hayakawa | 8 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Ko S-h Yoo Y-s | 21 | 18 | 19 |
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Cho Gun-woo Shin Baek-cheol | 26 | 23 | |||||||||||
3 | Chai Biao Guo Zhendong | 24 | 21 | ||||||||||
Cho Gun-woo Shin Baek-cheol | 21 | 16 | 16 | ||||||||||
Fang Chieh-min Lee Sheng-mu | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
6 | Hirokatsu Hashimoto Noriyasu Hirata | 19 | 21 | 12 | |||||||||
Fang Chieh-min Lee Sheng-mu | 21 | 18 | 21 |
Women's doubles
Seeds
Top half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Fujii R Kakiiwa | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Xia H Tang JH | 18 | 21 | 17 | 1 | M Fujii R Kakiiwa | 22 | 9 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Choo R Veeran | 7 | 17 | S M Sari Yao L | 20 | 21 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S M Sari Lei Y | 21 | 21 | 1 | M Fujii R Kakiiwa | 19 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | C Pedersen K Rytter Juhl | 21 | 15 | 21 | 7 | C Pedersen K Rytter Juhl | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Gutta A Ponnappa | 13 | 21 | 17 | 7 | C Pedersen K Rytter Juhl | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Chow M K Lee M Y | 18 | 13 | V Sorokina N Vislova | 6 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Sorokina N Vislova | 21 | 21 | 7 | C Pedersen K Rytter Juhl | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Maeda S Suetsuna | 21 | 19 | 17 | Bao YX Zhong QX | 14 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Hoo Woon K W | 15 | 21 | 21 | V Hoo Woon K W | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Lee S-h Shin S-c | 22 | 18 | A F Agustin N K Maheswari | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A F Agustin N K Maheswari | 24 | 21 | V Hoo Woon K W | 14 | 4r | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Poon L Y Tse Y S | 8 | 20 | Bao YX Zhong QX | 21 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Yao YX Zhong QX | 21 | 22 | Bao YX Zhong QX | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jung K-e Kim H-n | 16 | 21 | 21 | Jung K-e Kim H-n | 18 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Goh L Y Lim Y L | 21 | 8 | 9 |
Bottom half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Wang R Wang | 11 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Bruce M Li | 21 | 21 | A Bruce M Li | 15 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
V Marissa N Melati | 21 | 17 | 13 | 5 | Cheng W-h Chien Y-c | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Cheng W-h Chien Y-c | 17 | 21 | 21 | 5 | Cheng W-h Chien Y-c | 21 | 12 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Cheng S Pan P | 21 | 21 | 4 | S Matsuo M Naito | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Grether C Reid | 10 | 11 | Q3 | Cheng S Pan P | 18 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Damkæjr Kruse M Rœpke | 9 | 21 | 15 | 4 | S Matsuo M Naito | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | S Matsuo M Naito | 21 | 19 | 21 | 4 | S Matsuo M Naito | 21 | 15 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chin E H Wong P T | 22 | 21 | 2 | Ha J-e Kim M-j | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Lennartsson E Wenberg | 20 | 14 | Chin E H Wong P T | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Eom H-w Jang Y-n | 21 | 21 | Eom H-w Jang Y-n | 18 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Jauhari G Polii | 11 | 8 | Chin E H Wong P T | 19 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Aroonkesorn K Voravichitchaikul | 20 | 21 | 14 | 2 | Ha J-e Kim M-j | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Marinello B Michels | 22 | 19 | 21 | S Marinello B Michels | 15 | 22 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | J Wallwork G White | 9 | 18 | 2 | Ha J-e Kim M-j | 21 | 20 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | Ha J-e Kim M-j | 21 | 21 |
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
7 | Christinna Pedersen Kamilla Rytter Juhl | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Bao Yixin Zhong Qianxin | 14 | 13 | |||||||||||
7 | Christinna Pedersen Kamilla Rytter Juhl | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 | Ha Jung-eun Kim Min-jung | 19 | 18 | ||||||||||
4 | Shizuka Matsuo Mami Naito | 21 | 15 | 12 | |||||||||
2 | Ha Jung-eun Kim Min-jung | 17 | 21 | 21 |
Mixed doubles
Seeds
Top half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Zhang N Zhao YL | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee S-m Chien Y-c | 19 | 14 | 1 | Zhang N Zhao YL | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Rijal D Susanto | 21 | 21 | M Rijal D Susanto | 16 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Fuchs B Michels | 16 | 16 | 1 | Zhang N Zhao YL | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | S Prapakamol S Thungthongkam | 18 | 19 | A Nikolaenko V Sorokina | 17 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Nikolaenko V Sorokina | 21 | 21 | A Nikolaenko V Sorokina | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Widianto V Marissa | 17 | 15 | T Laybourn K Rytter Juhl | 20 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Laybourn K Rytter Juhl | 21 | 21 | 1 | Zhang N Zhao YL | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Hong W Pan P | 21 | 18 | 16 | Chan P S Goh L Y | 13 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D B Chrisnanta V Neo | 12 | 21 | 21 | D B Chrisnanta V Neo | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Robertson J Wallwork | 14 | 21 | 21 | N Robertson J Wallwork | 13 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Adcock I Bankier | 21 | 17 | 8 | D B Chrisnanta V Neo | 13 | 21 | 25 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Chen H-l Cheng W-h | 17 | 21 | 22 | Chan P S Goh L Y | 21 | 14 | 27 | |||||||||||||||||||
Chan P S Goh L Y | 21 | 12 | 24 | Chan P S Goh L Y | 21 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Diju J Gutta | 21 | 19 | 21 | V Diju J Gutta | 19 | 23 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Triyachart Yao L | 13 | 21 | 16 |
Bottom half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Mateusiak N Zięba | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kim K-j Jung K-e | 12 | 21 | 17 | R Mateusiak N Zięba | 21 | 16 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Jongjit S Amitrapai | 21 | 22 | 21 | M Jongjit S Amitrapai | 13 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | S Ikeda R Shiota | 18 | 24 | 19 | M Jongjit S Amitrapai | 20 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Sato S Matsuo | 18 | 11 | 4 | T Ahmad L Natsir | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | V Durkin N Vislova | 21 | 21 | Q4 | V Durkin N Vislova | 11 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Blair G White | 13 | 17 | 4 | T Ahmad L Natsir | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | T Ahmad L Natsir | 21 | 21 | 4 | T Ahmad L Natsir | 17 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Tan A Q Lai P J | 17 | 16 | 2 | Xu C Ma J | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Tao JM Xia H | 21 | 21 | Q1 | Tao JM Xia H | 12 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lee Y-d Ha J-e | 19 | 21 | 21 | Lee Y-d Ha J-e | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Anugritayawon K Voravichitchaikul | 21 | 19 | 15 | Lee Y-d Ha J-e | 18 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Ng G Gao | 8 | 19 | 2 | Xu C Ma J | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
He HB Bao YX | 21 | 21 | He HB Bao YX | 10 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Yoo Y-s Jang Y-n | 17 | 11 | 2 | Xu C Ma J | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | Xu C Ma J | 21 | 21 |
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Zhang Nan Zhao Yunlei | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Chan Peng Soon Goh Liu Ying | 13 | 16 | |||||||||||
1 | Zhang Nan Zhao Yunlei | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 | Xu Chen Ma Jin | 12 | 9 | ||||||||||
4 | Tontowi Ahmad Liliyana Natsir | 17 | 14 | ||||||||||
2 | Xu Chen Ma Jin | 21 | 21 |
References
- ^ 2012 Malaysia Super Series
External links
- Results on tournamentsoftware.com
Preceded by | Malaysia Super Series | Succeeded by |
Preceded by | BWF Super Series 2012 season | Succeeded by |
- v
- t
- e
Italics denotes Premier event