2010–11 Egyptian Second Division
Football league season
Season | 2010–11 |
---|---|
Promoted | Telephonat Bani Sweif (Group A) El Dakhleya FC (Group B) Ghazl El-Mehalla (Group C) |
Relegated | Group A Grand Hotel FC Shabab El Waladeya FC Al Wosta FC Group B El Shams El-Gendi FC Zefta FC Group C TBD TBD Al-Hamoul FC |
← 2009–10 2011–12 → |
The 2010–11 Egyptian Second Division was the 2010–11 season of the Egyptian Second Division competition. A total of 48 teams are divided into 3 groups based on geographical distribution. The top team of each group promotes to the highest Egyptian football level (Egyptian Premier League), The Season started on Monday 27 September 2010.
Promoted and Relegated before 2010–11 Egyptian Second Division
Relegated from 2009–10 Egyptian Premier Division
- Ghazl El-Mehalla 14th
Joined Group C - Mansoura 15th
Joined Group C - Asyut Petroleum 16th
Joined Group A
Promoted from 2009–10 Egyptian Third Division
Group A
- Maragha FC
- Nasr Mining FC
- Maghagha FC
Group B
- Zefta FC
- El-Sharqeya lel-Dokhan FC
- El-Gendi FC
Group C
- Al-Hamoul FC
- Bani Ebeid FC
- Matrouh FC
Tanta FC was playing in Group C in 2009–10 Second Division, but now in Group B 2010–11 Second Division, that's why we have 4 teams promoted to Group and 2 teams promoted to Group in 2010–11 Season
Promoted and Relegated after 2010–11 Egyptian Second Division
Promoted to 2011–12 Egyptian Premier League
- Telephonat Bani Sweif won the Egyptian Second Division (Group A)
- El Dakhleya FC won the Egyptian Second Division (Group B)
- Ghazl El-Mehalla won the Egyptian Second Division (Group C)
Relegated to 2011–12 Egyptian Third Division
Group A
|
Group B
|
Group C
|
League tables
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Telephonat Bani Sweif (P) | 30 | 20 | 8 | 2 | 47 | 17 | +30 | 68 | Promotion to 2011–12 Egyptian Premier League |
2 | Aswan FC | 30 | 20 | 7 | 3 | 54 | 20 | +34 | 67 | |
3 | Asyut Petroleum | 30 | 16 | 10 | 4 | 54 | 29 | +25 | 58 | |
4 | Aluminium Nag Hammâdi | 30 | 14 | 7 | 9 | 40 | 26 | +14 | 49 | |
5 | Fayoum SC | 30 | 14 | 7 | 9 | 42 | 32 | +10 | 49 | |
6 | Sohag FC | 30 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 48 | 43 | +5 | 48 | |
7 | Sokar El Hawamdia FC | 30 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 34 | 27 | +7 | 47 | |
8 | El Minya FC | 30 | 9 | 13 | 8 | 38 | 30 | +8 | 40 | |
9 | Maragha FC | 31 | 9 | 7 | 15 | 27 | 43 | −16 | 34 | |
10 | Maghagha FC | 29 | 7 | 11 | 11 | 25 | 35 | −10 | 32 | |
11 | Markaz Shabab Ebshouay | 30 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 26 | 52 | −26 | 32 | |
12 | Abu Qirqas FC | 30 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 41 | 48 | −7 | 31 | |
13 | Nasr Mining FC | 30 | 6 | 12 | 12 | 29 | 37 | −8 | 30 | |
14 | Grand Hotel FC (R) | 30 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 30 | 43 | −13 | 30 | Relegation to 2011–12 Egyptian Third Division |
15 | Shabab El Waladeya FC (R) | 30 | 5 | 6 | 19 | 30 | 49 | −19 | 21 | |
16 | Al Wosta FC (R) | 30 | 3 | 8 | 19 | 19 | 53 | −34 | 17 |
Source: [1] [2] [3]
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | El Dakhleya FC (P) | 30 | 22 | 5 | 3 | 68 | 23 | +45 | 71 | Promotion to 2011–12 Egyptian Premier League |
2 | Itesalat | 30 | 16 | 9 | 5 | 55 | 34 | +21 | 57 | |
3 | Tersana | 29 | 15 | 11 | 3 | 30 | 15 | +15 | 56 | |
4 | Tanta SC | 30 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 54 | 33 | +21 | 55 | |
5 | Al Nasr (Egypt) | 30 | 12 | 11 | 7 | 66 | 45 | +21 | 47 | |
6 | Gasco | 29 | 11 | 12 | 6 | 30 | 22 | +8 | 45 | |
7 | Montakhab El-Suez FC | 29 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 40 | 36 | +4 | 42 | |
8 | Olympic El Qanal FC | 29 | 11 | 7 | 11 | 38 | 38 | 0 | 40 | |
9 | Al Mareekh FC | 30 | 8 | 13 | 9 | 29 | 34 | −5 | 37 | |
10 | Al Rebat We Al Anwar | 29 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 36 | 45 | −9 | 36 | |
11 | Suez Cement | 30 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 29 | 37 | −8 | 34 | |
12 | El-Sharqeya lel-Dokhan FC | 29 | 7 | 10 | 12 | 36 | 39 | −3 | 31 | |
13 | El Sharkia SC | 30 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 32 | 45 | −13 | 31 | |
14 | El Shams (R) | 30 | 5 | 9 | 16 | 18 | 35 | −17 | 24 | Relegation to 2011–12 Egyptian Third Division |
15 | El-Gendi FC (R) | 30 | 3 | 9 | 18 | 24 | 58 | −34 | 18 | |
16 | Zefta FC (R) | 30 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 19 | 65 | −46 | 13 |
Source: [4] [5] [6]
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ghazl El-Mehalla (P) | 27 | 21 | 5 | 1 | 60 | 19 | +41 | 68 | Promotion to 2011–12 Egyptian Premier League |
2 | Mansoura | 27 | 19 | 4 | 4 | 47 | 22 | +25 | 61 | |
3 | Koroum | 28 | 16 | 6 | 6 | 55 | 25 | +30 | 54 | |
4 | Abu Qair Semad | 28 | 15 | 7 | 6 | 36 | 22 | +14 | 52 | |
5 | Samanoud FC | 28 | 11 | 8 | 9 | 34 | 28 | +6 | 41 | |
6 | Al-Olympi | 26 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 27 | 22 | +5 | 40 | |
7 | Meiah Al-Beheira | 27 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 29 | 26 | +3 | 38 | |
8 | Maleyeit Kafr El-Zayat | 28 | 10 | 6 | 12 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 36 | |
9 | Baladeyet El-Mahalla | 28 | 7 | 14 | 7 | 27 | 25 | +2 | 35 | |
10 | Ala'ab Damanhour | 28 | 10 | 5 | 13 | 34 | 36 | −2 | 35 | |
11 | Al Rajaa SC | 27 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 26 | 25 | +1 | 34 | |
12 | Al-Hammam | 28 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 32 | −12 | 33 | |
13 | Nabarouh | 28 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 26 | 45 | −19 | 26 | |
14 | Bani Ebeid FC | 28 | 6 | 6 | 16 | 25 | 41 | −16 | 24 | Relegation to 2011–12 Egyptian Third Division |
15 | Matrouh FC | 28 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 16 | 30 | −14 | 22 | |
16 | Al-Hamoul FC (R) | 28 | 2 | 1 | 25 | 15 | 81 | −66 | 7 |
Source: [7] [8] [9]
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
- Top 3 teams qualify for the 2011–12 Egyptian Premier League.
- Bottom 3 teams from each group are relegated to the Egyptian Third Division for the 2011–12 season.
Results
Group A (Upper Egypt)
Home \ Away | ABU | WST | ALM | ASW | EBS | WAL | FYM | GHT | MGH | MAR | MIN | NMI | ASP | SOH | SKH | TBS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abu Qirqas FC | 0–1 | |||||||||||||||
Al Wosta FC | 1–5 | |||||||||||||||
Aluminium Nag Hammâdi | 2–2 | |||||||||||||||
Aswan SC | 4–0 | |||||||||||||||
Markaz Shabab Ebshouay | 0–0 | |||||||||||||||
Al Walideya SC | 0–1 | |||||||||||||||
Fayoum FC | 0–2 | |||||||||||||||
Grand Hotel FC | 1–3 | |||||||||||||||
Maghagha FC | 0–0 | |||||||||||||||
Maragha FC | 0–1 | |||||||||||||||
El Minya SC | 0–1 | |||||||||||||||
Nasr Mining FC | 2–2 | |||||||||||||||
Asyut Petroleum | 1–0 | |||||||||||||||
Sohag FC | 0–0 | |||||||||||||||
Sokar El Hawamdia FC | 1–0 | |||||||||||||||
Telephonat Beni Suef SC | 3–0 |
Updated to match(es) played on 8 October 2010. Source: http://www.filgoal.com/English/AllMatches.aspx?ChampId=252&Results=0
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Group B (Cairo)
Home \ Away | MER | NAS | R&A | DKH | SHM | GAS | GND | MSZ | QAN | SHR | SDK | SZC | TNT | ITS | TER | ZFT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Al Mareekh FC | 2–1 | |||||||||||||||
Al Nasr Egypt | 3–1 | |||||||||||||||
Al-Rebat We Al-Anwar | 0–0 | |||||||||||||||
El Dakhleya SC | 1–0 | |||||||||||||||
El Shams Club | 1–0 | |||||||||||||||
Gasco | 1–1 | |||||||||||||||
El-Gendi FC | 3–3 | |||||||||||||||
Montakhab El-Suez FC | 2–1 | |||||||||||||||
Olympic El Qanah FC | 3–1 | |||||||||||||||
Sharquia FC | 0–0 | |||||||||||||||
El-Sharqeya lel-Dokhan FC | 3–4 | |||||||||||||||
Suez Cement (Asmant el-Suweis) | 1–0 | |||||||||||||||
Tanta SC | 2–0 | |||||||||||||||
Itesalat | 4–2 | |||||||||||||||
Tersana | 2–0 | |||||||||||||||
Zefta FC | 0–2 |
Updated to match(es) played on 8 October 2010. Source: http://www.filgoal.com/English/AllMatches.aspx?ChampId=253&Results=0
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Group C (Lower Egypt)
Home \ Away | AQS | HMM | HML | RAJ | BMH | BEB | DMN | GMH | KOR | MKZ | MNS | MAT | BWC | ITN | OLY | SAM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abu Qair Semad | 2–2 | |||||||||||||||
Al-Hammam | 0–1 | |||||||||||||||
Al-Hamoul FC | 0–1 | |||||||||||||||
Al Rajaa FC | 1–1 | |||||||||||||||
Baladeyet El-Mahalla | 1–1 | |||||||||||||||
Bani Ebeid FC | 1–1 | |||||||||||||||
Ala'ab Damanhour | 2–0 | |||||||||||||||
Ghazl El-Mhalla | 1–2 | |||||||||||||||
Koroum | 2–1 | |||||||||||||||
Maleyeit Kafr El-Zayat | 1–1 | |||||||||||||||
El Mansoura SC | 2–0 | |||||||||||||||
Matrouh FC | 0–1 | |||||||||||||||
Meiah Al-Beheira | 1–1 | |||||||||||||||
Nabarouh | 1–0 | |||||||||||||||
Olympi | 2–0 | |||||||||||||||
Samanoud FC | 0–0 |
Updated to match(es) played on 8 October 2010. Source: http://www.filgoal.com/English/AllMatches.aspx?ChampId=251&Results=0
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
References
External links
- The Egyptian Second Division Table 2009–10 Season
- The Egyptian Second Division Table 2010–11 Season (Lower Egypt)
- The Egyptian Second Division Table 2010–11 Season (Upper Egypt)
- The Egyptian Second Division Table 2010–11 Season (Cairo)
- RSSSF Second Level 2010–11
- v
- t
- e
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
1988–89- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–00
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- 2007–08
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
2011–12- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
Group A |
|
---|---|
Group B |
|
Group C |
|
- Category