2009–10 Slovenian Football Cup
Football tournament season
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Slovenia |
Teams | 30 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Maribor (6th title) |
Runner-up | Domžale |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 35 |
Goals scored | 139 (3.97 per match) |
The 2009–10 Slovenian Football Cup was the 19th season of the Slovenian Football Cup, Slovenia's football knockout competition. The tournament system was changed for this season.
Qualified clubs
2008–09 Slovenian PrvaLiga members
| Qualified through MNZ Regional Cups
|
Preliminary round
These matches took place on 2 September 2009.
Radomlje v Kranj
2 September 2009 | Radomlje | 2–1 | Kranj | Radomlje |
17:00 CEST | Report (in Slovene) |
| Stadium: Radomlje Sports Park Attendance: 100 Referee: Želimirko Pavlović |
Železničar Maribor v Serdica
2 September 2009 | Železničar Maribor | 8–4 | Serdica | Maribor |
17:00 CEST |
| Report (in Slovene) |
| Stadium: Tabor Sports Park Attendance: 200 Referee: Roman Glažar |
First round
These matches took place on 16 September 2009.
Odranci v Dravinja
16 September 2009 | Odranci | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Dravinja | Odranci |
16:00 CEST |
| Report (in Slovene) |
| Stadium: ŠRC Odranci Attendance: 150 Referee: Bojan Tkalčič |
Črenšovci v Tolmin
16 September 2009 | Črenšovci | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (6–5 p) | Tolmin | Črenšovci |
16:00 CEST |
| Report (in Slovene) |
| Stadium: Črenšovci Sports Park Attendance: 50 Referee: Želimirko Pavlović |
Penalties | ||||
|
|
Jadran Dekani v Nafta
16 September 2009 | Jadran Dekani | 0–4 | Nafta | Dekani |
16:00 CEST |
| Report (in Slovene) |
| Stadium: Dekani Sports Park Attendance: 60 Referee: Janez Babnik |
Triglav Kranj v Aluminij
16 September 2009 | Triglav Kranj | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Aluminij | Kranj |
16:00 CEST |
| Report (in Slovene) |
| Stadium: Stanko Mlakar Stadium Attendance: 150 Referee: Slavko Vinčić |
Ankaran v Primorje
16 September 2009 | Ankaran | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (3–4 p) | Primorje | Ankaran |
16:00 CEST | Report (in Slovene) |
| Stadium: ŠRC Katarina Attendance: 50 Referee: Jože Vehar | |
Penalties | ||||
|
|
Stojnci v Bela Krajina
16 September 2009 | Stojnci | 1–0 | Bela Krajina | Stojnci |
16:00 CEST |
| Report (in Slovene) | Stadium: Stojnci Sports Park Attendance: 70 Referee: Boris Tošeski |
Idrija v Koper
16 September 2009 | Idrija | 0–4 | Koper | Idrija |
16:00 CEST | Report (in Slovene) | Stadium: Idrija City Stadium Attendance: 300 Referee: Aleksander Likič |
Zreče v Celje
16 September 2009 | Zreče | 0–8 | Celje | Zreče |
16:00 CEST |
| Report (in Slovene) | Stadium: Zreče Stadium Attendance: 200 Referee: Roman Glažar |
Železničar Maribor v Drava
16 September 2009 | Železničar Maribor | 0–3 | Drava | Maribor |
16:00 CEST | Report (in Slovene) |
| Stadium: Tabor Sports Park Attendance: 200 Referee: Vojko Goričan |
Radomlje v Olimpija
16 September 2009 | Radomlje | 1–5 | Olimpija | Radomlje |
16:00 CEST |
| Report (in Slovene) |
| Stadium: Radomlje Sports Park Attendance: 300 Referee: Emir Huselja |
Slivnica v Mura 05
16 September 2009 | Slivnica | 0–5 | Mura 05 | Slivnica pri Mariboru |
16:00 CEST | Report (in Slovene) |
| Attendance: 200 Referee: Nejc Kajtazović |
Koroška Dravograd v Domžale
16 September 2009 | Koroška Dravograd | 0–5 | Domžale | Dravograd |
16:00 CEST | Report (in Slovene) | Stadium: Dravograd Sports Centre Attendance: 250 Referee: Boris Jeneš |
Second round
Gorica, Interblock, Maribor and Rudar Velenje received byes to this round. These matches took place on 20 and 21 October 2009.
Črenšovci v Gorica
20 October 2009 | Črenšovci | 0–5 | Gorica | Črenšovci |
14:00 CEST |
| Report (in Slovene) |
| Stadium: Črenšovci Sports Park Attendance: 250 Referee: Vojko Goričan |
Stojnci v Nafta
21 October 2009 | Stojnci | 2–6 | Nafta | Stojnci |
14:00 CEST |
| Report (in Slovene) |
| Stadium: Stojnci Sports Park Attendance: 100 Referee: Janez Babnik |
Odranci v Interblock
21 October 2009 | Odranci | 0–2 | Interblock | Odranci |
14:00 CEST | Report (in Slovene) | Stadium: ŠRC Odranci Attendance: 300 Referee: Andrej Žnidaršič |
Koper v Rudar Velenje
21 October 2009 | Koper | 2–4 | Rudar Velenje | Koper |
14:00 CEST |
| Report (in Slovene) | Stadium: Bonifika Stadium Attendance: 300 Referee: Slavko Vinčić |
Mura 05 v Celje
21 October 2009 | Mura 05 | 3–5 | Celje | Murska Sobota |
14:00 CEST |
| Report (in Slovene) | Stadium: Fazanerija Attendance: 350 Referee: Boris Tošeski |
Olimpija v Maribor
21 October 2009 | Olimpija | 0–1 | Maribor | Ljubljana |
14:00 CEST | Report (in Slovene) |
| Stadium: ŽŠD Ljubljana Attendance: 1,700 Referee: Davor Drečnik |
Drava v Domžale
21 October 2009 | Drava | 2–3 | Domžale | Ptuj |
14:00 CEST | Report (in Slovene) | Stadium: City Stadium Attendance: 100 Referee: Andrej Tratnjek |
Triglav Kranj v Primorje
21 October 2009 | Triglav Kranj | 4–0 | Primorje | Kranj |
14:00 CEST |
| Report (in Slovene) | Stadium: Stanko Mlakar Stadium Attendance: 200 Referee: Gregor Gostenčnik |
Quarter-finals
The first legs took place on 17 March 2010 and the second legs took place on 24 March 2010.
First legs
Interblock v Nafta
17 March 2010 | Interblock | 1–1 | Nafta | Ljubljana |
15:00 CET |
|
| Stadium: ŽŠD Ljubljana Attendance: 150 Referee: Roman Glažar |
Maribor v Triglav Kranj
17 March 2010 | Maribor | 5–1 | Triglav Kranj | Maribor |
15:00 CET | Report (in Slovene) |
| Stadium: Ljudski vrt Attendance: 700 Referee: Miran Bukovec |
Domžale v Gorica
17 March 2010 | Domžale | 1–1 | Gorica | Domžale |
15:00 CET |
| Report (in Slovene) |
| Stadium: Sports Park Attendance: 500 Referee: Slavko Vinčić |
Rudar Velenje v Celje
17 March 2010 | Rudar Velenje | 0–1 | Celje | Velenje |
15:00 CET | Report (in Slovene) |
| Stadium: Ob Jezeru Attendance: 500 Referee: Dragoslav Perić |
Second legs
Nafta v Interblock
24 March 2010 | Nafta | 3–0 (4–1 agg.) | Interblock | Lendava |
15:00 CET | Report (in Slovene) | Stadium: Lendava Sports Park Attendance: 600 Referee: Roberto Ponis |
Triglav Kranj v Maribor
24 March 2010 | Triglav Kranj | 2–2 (3–7 agg.) | Maribor | Kranj |
15:00 CET |
| Report (in Slovene) | Stadium: Stanko Mlakar Stadium Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Andrej Tratnjek |
Gorica v Domžale
24 March 2010 | Gorica | 0–1 (1–2 agg.) | Domžale | Nova Gorica |
17:00 CET | Report (in Slovene) |
| Stadium: Sports Park Attendance: 250 Referee: Bojan Mertik |
Celje v Rudar Velenje
24 March 2010 | Celje | 1–0 (2–0 agg.) | Rudar Velenje | Celje |
17:00 CET |
| Report (in Slovene) | Stadium: Arena Petrol Attendance: 800 Referee: Davor Drečnik |
Semi-finals
The four winners from the previous round competed in this round. The first legs took place on 13 and 14 April 2010 and the second legs took place on 21 April 2010.
First legs
Maribor v Celje
13 April 2010 | Maribor | 4–1 | Celje | Maribor |
20:00 CEST | Report (in Slovene) |
| Stadium: Ljudski vrt Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Matej Jug |
Nafta v Domžale
14 April 2010 | Nafta | 1–1 | Domžale | Lendava |
17:00 CEST |
| Report (in Slovene) |
| Stadium: Sports Park Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Slavko Vinčić |
Second legs
Celje v Maribor
21 April 2010 | Celje | 3–3 (4–7 agg.) | Maribor | Celje |
17:30 CEST |
| Report (in Slovene) |
| Stadium: Arena Petrol Attendance: 800 Referee: Darko Čeferin |
Domžale v Nafta
21 April 2010 | Domžale | 3–0 (4–1 agg.) | Nafta | Domžale |
17:30 CEST | Report (in Slovene) | Stadium: Sports Park Attendance: 300 Referee: Peter Šart |
Final
Maribor | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | Domžale |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
References
- "Pokal Slovenije 2009/10". Football Association of Slovenia. Retrieved 13 July 2016.
- v
- t
- e