1st Uttarakhand Assembly
Legislature of Uttarakhand, India, 2002–2007
- Bhagat Singh Koshyari (2002–2003), BJP
- Matbar Singh Kandari (2003–2007)
Madhukar Gupta, IAS
Political groups
- INC (36)
Opposition (19)
- BJP (19)
Others (15)
- BSP (7)
- UKD (4)
- NCP (1)
- Independent (3)
Nominated (1)
- INC (1)
Length of term
Voting system
Last election
Next election
This article is part of a series on |
Government and Politics of Uttarakhand |
---|
State of Uttarakhand उत्तराखण्ड राज्य |
|
|
|
The 2002 Uttarakhand Legislative Assembly election were the First Vidhan Sabha (Legislative Assembly) elections of the state when the Indian National Congress emerged as the largest party with 36 seats in the 71-seat legislature in the election. The Bharatiya Janata Party became the official opposition, holding 19 seats.
Party position in the Assembly
Rank | Party | Abbr. | Seats | Leader in the House |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Indian National Congress | INC | 37 | Narayan Datt Tiwari |
2 | Bharatiya Janata Party | BJP | 19 | Bhagat Singh Koshyari (2002–2003) Matbar Singh Kandari (2003–2007) |
3 | Bahujan Samaj Party | BSP | 07 | Narayan Pal |
4 | Uttarakhand Kranti Dal | UKD | 04 | Bipin Chandra Tripathi |
5 | Nationalist Congress Party | NCP | 01 | Balvir Singh Negi |
6 | Independent | Ind. | 03 | N/A |
Total | 71 |
Key post holders in the Assembly
- Speaker : Yashpal Arya
- Deputy Speaker : Vacant
- Leader of the House: Narayan Datt Tiwari
- Leader of the Opposition : Bhagat Singh Koshyari (2002–2003)
Matbar Singh Kandari (2003–2004) - Chief Secretary : Madhukar Gupta[1]
Members of the First Uttarakhand Assembly
S. No. | Constituency | Elected Member | Party affiliation |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Purola (SC) | Mal Chand | BJP |
2 | Gangotri | Vijaypal Singh Sajwan | INC |
3 | Yamunotri | Pritam Singh Panwar | UKD |
4 | Pratapnagar | Phul Singh Bisht | INC |
5 | Tehri | Kishore Upadhyaya | INC |
6 | Ghansali | Balvir Singh Negi | NCP |
7 | Devprayag | Mantri Prasad Naithani | INC |
8 | Narendranagar | Subodh Uniyal | INC |
9 | Dhanaulti (SC) | Kaul Das | INC |
10 | Chakrata (ST) | Pritam Singh | INC |
11 | Vikasnagar | Nav Prabhat | INC |
12 | Sahaspur (SC) | Sadhu Ram | INC |
13 | Lakshman Chowk | Dinesh Agrawal | INC |
14 | Dehradun | Harbans Kapoor | BJP |
15 | Rajpur | Hira Singh Bisht | INC |
16 | Mussoorie | Jot Singh Gunsola | INC |
17 | Rishikesh | Shoorveer Singh Sajwan | INC |
18 | Doiwala | Trivendra Singh Rawat | BJP |
19 | Bhagwanpur (SC) | Chandra Shekhar | BJP |
20 | Roorkee | Suresh Chand Jain | BJP |
21 | Iqbalpur | Yashvir Singh | BSP |
22 | Manglaur | Muhammad Nizamuddin | BSP |
23 | Landhaura (SC) | Hari Das | BSP |
24 | Laksar | Pranav Singh 'Champion' | Independent |
25 | Bahadarabad | Muhammad Shahzad | BSP |
26 | Haridwar | Madan Kaushik | BJP |
27 | Laldhang | Taslim Ahmad | BSP |
28 | Yamkeshwar | Vijaya Barthwal | BJP |
29 | Kotdwar | Surendra Singh Negi§ | INC |
30 | Dhumakot | Lt. Gen. Tejpal Singh Rawat (Retd.) | INC |
31 | Bironkhal | Amrita Rawat | INC |
32 | Lansdowne | Dr. Harak Singh Rawat | INC |
33 | Pauri | Narendra Singh Bhandari | INC |
34 | Sringar (SC) | Sundar Lal Mandrawal | INC |
35 | Thalisain | Ganesh Godiyal | INC |
36 | Rudraprayag | Matbar Singh Kandari | BJP |
37 | Kedarnath | Asha Nautiyal | BJP |
38 | Badrinath | Dr. Anusuya Prasad Maikhuri | INC |
39 | Nandaprayag | Mahendra Bhatt | BJP |
40 | Karnaprayag | Anil Nautiyal | BJP |
41 | Pindar (SC) | Govind Lal | BJP |
42 | Kapkot | Bhagat Singh Koshyari | BJP |
43 | Kanda | Ummed Singh Majila | INC |
44 | Bageshwar (SC) | Ram Prasad Tamta | INC |
45 | Dwarahat | Bipin Chandra Tripathi | UKD |
46 | Bhikiyasain | Dr. Pratap Singh Bisht | INC |
47 | Salt | Ranjit Singh Rawat | INC |
48 | Ranikhet | Ajay Bhatt | BJP |
49 | Someshwar (SC) | Pradeep Tamta | INC |
50 | Almora | Kailash Sharma | BJP |
51 | Jageshwar | Govind Singh Kunjwal | INC |
52 | Mukteshwar (SC) | Yashpal Arya | INC |
53 | Dhari | Harish Chandra Durgapal | INC |
54 | Haldwani | Dr. Indira Hridayesh | INC |
55 | Nainital | Dr. Narayan Singh Jantwal | UKD |
56 | Ramnagar | Yogambar Singh Rawat‡ | INC |
57 | Jaspur | Dr. Shailendra Mohan Singhal | Independent |
58 | Kashipur | Harbhajan Singh Cheema | BJP |
59 | Bajpur | Arvind Pandey | BJP |
60 | Pantnagar–Gadarpur | Premanand Mahajan | BSP |
61 | Rudrapur–Kichha | Tilak Raj Behar | INC |
62 | Sitarganj (SC) | Narayan Pal | BSP |
63 | Khatima (ST) | Gopal Singh Rana | INC |
64 | Champawat | Hemesh Kharkwal | INC |
65 | Lohaghat | Mahendra Singh Mahra | INC |
66 | Pithoragarh | Prakash Pant | BJP |
67 | Gangolihat (SC) | Narayan Ram Arya | INC |
68 | Didihat | Bishan Singh Chuphal | BJP |
69 | Kanalichhina | Kashi Singh Airy | UKD |
70 | Dharchula (ST) | Gagan Singh Rajwar | Independent |
71 | Anglo-Indian | Russell Valentine Gardner | INC |
By-elections
S. No. | Constituency | Elected Member | Party affiliation |
---|---|---|---|
56 | Ramnagar | Narayan Datt Tiwari | INC |
28 | Kotdwar | Surendra Singh Negi | INC |
[2]
See also
Notes
- § – Disqualified from office
- ‡ – Resigned from office