1997 Canoe Marathon European Championships
The 1997 Canoe Marathon European Championships were the second edition of the Canoe Marathon European Championships, which took place on 13–14 September 1997 in Pavia, Italy.[1] The competition consisted of six events, four in kayak (men and women's K-1 and K-2) and two in canoe (men's C-1 and C-2), all of which were contested in a distance of 36 kilometers.[2]
Medal overview
Medalists
Event | Gold | Time | Silver | Time | Bronze | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's C-1 | Pál Pétervári (HUN) | 3:42:32 | José Sousa (POR) | 3:44:05 | Gábor Kolozsvári (HUN) | 3:47.30 |
Men's C-2 | Hungary (HUN) Gábor Balgovics Béla Jakus | 2:38:10 | Hungary (HUN) Edvin Csabai Attila Giore | 2:41:02 | France (FRA) Hervé Maigrot Lionel Dubois-Dunilac | 2:42.41 |
Men's K-1 | Edwin de Nijs (NED) | 3:12:19 | Tim Brabants (GBR) | 3:12:56 | Dolph Te Linde (NED) | 3:15.07 |
Men's K-2 | Sweden (SWE) Magnus Skoldbeck Tim Krantz | 3:10:33 | Denmark (DEN) Thomas Christiansen Karsten Solgård | 3:10:49 | Great Britain (GBR) Ivan Lawler Steven Harris | 3:12.08 |
Women's K-1 | Anna Hemmings (GBR) | 2:44:47 | Kornélia Szonda (HUN) | 2:44:49 | Nicole Bulk (NED) | 2:46.04 |
Women's K-2 | Great Britain (GBR) Patricia Davey Sonja Bapty | 2:31:04 | Hungary (HUN) Andrea Pitz Renáta Csay | 2:31:05 | Poland (POL) Marzena Michalak Izabella Dankowska | 2:31.09 |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
2 | Great Britain | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
3 | Netherlands | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
4 | Sweden | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
5 | Denmark | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Portugal | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
7 | France | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Poland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (8 entries) | 6 | 6 | 6 | 18 |
References
- ^ "II Campionato Europeo di Canoe Marathon" (PDF) (in Italian). International Canoe Federation. Retrieved 3 July 2016.
- ^ "1997 ECh Pavia, ITA". CanoeResults.eu. Retrieved 24 May 2013.
- v
- t
- e
- Murcia 1995
- Pavia 1997
- Gorzów 1999
- Győr 2001
- Gdańsk 2003
- Týn nad Vltavou 2005
- Trenčín 2007
- Ostróda 2009
- Saint-Jean-de-Losne 2011
- Vila Verde 2013
- Piešťany 2014
- Bohinj 2015
- Pontevedra 2016
- Vila Nova de Gaia 2017
- Metković 2018
- Decize 2019
- Moscow 2021
- Silkeborg 2022
- Slavonski Brod 2023
- Poznań 2024