1906 East Aberdeenshire by-election
The East Aberdeenshire, by-election 1906 was a parliamentary by-election held for the House of Commons constituency of East Aberdeenshire in the County of Aberdeen in Scotland on 28 February 1906.
Vacancy
The by-election was caused by the death of the sitting Liberal MP, James Annand on 6 February 1906.[1] Annand had been an MP for only a few days and died before he had an opportunity to take his seat, so becoming one of the shortest-serving MPs in history.
Candidates
The Liberals chose James Murray of Aberdeen, a 55-year-old art collector who was Chairman of the Aberdeen Art Gallery, as their candidate.[2] The Unionists met on 24 February and decided not to stand a candidate. Annand's opponent at the 1906 general election, the Liberal Unionist, Archibald White Maconochie, who had been the local MP from 1900 till 1906, declined to stand again and the Unionists felt it was inadvisable to bring a stranger into the constituency at short notice after their recent defeat.[3]
The result
There being no other candidates putting themselves forward Murray was returned unopposed.[4] He held his seat until January 1910 United Kingdom general election when he stood down from Parliament.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | James Murray | Unopposed | N/A | N/A | |
Liberal hold | Swing | N/A |
See also
References
- v
- t
- e
- February: Westbury
- City of London
- East Aberdeenshire
- North Galway
- North Leitrim
- March: North Kilkenny
- Basingstoke
- Leicester
- April: Eye
- May: Dulwich
- June: Eifion
- City of London
- St George's, Hanover Square
- July: Bodmin
- East Tyrone
- August: Cockermouth
- East Denbighshire
- October: Mid Glamorganshire
- November: Galway
- North Armagh
- Huddersfield
- December: Mid Cork
- January: North East Derbyshire
- February: Perth
- Banffshire
- North Monmouthshire
- Aberdeen South
- Brigg
- March: Halifax
- North Tyrone
- Hexham
- April: South Westmeath
- Belfast North
- May: Stepney
- Wimbledon
- June: Hornsey
- Rutland
- North Monaghan
- July: Jarrow
- Colne Valley
- South Kilkenny
- East Wicklow
- North West Staffordshire
- August: Anglesey
- Bury St Edmunds
- September: West Down
- South Longford
- Liverpool Kirkdale
- November: Kingston upon Hull West
- January: Ashburton
- Ross
- February: Carlow County
- St Austell
- Mid Glamorganshire
- Worcester
- Leeds South
- North Leitrim
- West Carmarthenshire
- Bewdley
- March: Hastings
- West Down
- Peckham
- April: West Derbyshire
- Sheffield Central
- Dewsbury
- Manchester North West
- Kincardineshire
- May: Wolverhampton East
- Dundee
- Montrose Burghs
- Newport
- Stirling Burghs
- June: Pudsey
- July: Pembrokeshire
- August: Haggerston
- September: Newcastle-upon-Tyne
- December: Chelmsford
- January: Tamworth
- February: Taunton
- Forfarshire
- March: Glasgow Central
- Edinburgh South
- Hawick Burghs
- Croydon
- April: East Denbighshire
- Edinburgh East
- May: Cork
- Sheffield Attercliffe
- Stratford-on-Avon
- Edinburgh West
- June: East Limerick
- July: Cleveland
- Mid Derbyshire
- Dumfries Burghs
- High Peak
- August: North Sligo
- South Kilkenny
- September: West Clare
- October: Bermondsey
- November: South Armagh
- Lists of UK by-elections
- 1801–1806
- 1806–1818
- 1818–1832
- 1832–1847
- 1847–1857
- 1857–1868
- 1868–1885
- 1885–1900
- 1900–1918
- 1918–1931
- 1931–1950
- 1950–1979
- 1979–2010
- 2010–present
- Northern Ireland
- Hereditary peers